Latest

MIL-OSI New Zealand: Get ready for Privacy Week

By   /  April 14, 2019  /  24-7, AM-NC, Asia Pacific, Asia Pacific Region, Business, Commerce, CTF, DJF, English, KB, MIL OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government - Public Service, Open Source Intel, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on MIL-OSI New Zealand: Get ready for Privacy Week

Source: Privacy Commissioner The Office of the Privacy Commissioner marks Privacy Week each year to promote privacy awareness and to inform people of their rights under the Privacy Act. It is also to help educate businesses, organisations and agencies of their responsibilities and obligations with personal information. MIL OSI New Zealand News –

Read More →
Latest

MIL-OSI New Zealand: New credit reporting brochure

By   /  April 14, 2019  /  24-7, Aid, AM-NC, Asia Pacific, Asia Pacific Region, Banking and Finance, CTF, DJF, English, KB, MIL OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government - Public Service, Open Source Intel, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on MIL-OSI New Zealand: New credit reporting brochure

Source: Privacy Commissioner The Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004 promotes fairness, accuracy, and privacy in the practice of credit reporting. Credit reporters gather and sell information about you, for example, if you have not paid your bills or if you have been made bankrupt. The Code, together with the Privacy Act 1993, gives you specific […]

Read More →
Latest

MIL-OSI New Zealand: How should agencies deal with ‘empty-your-pocket’ requests?

By   /  February 22, 2019  /  24-7, AM-NC, Asia Pacific, Asia Pacific Region, CTF, DJF, English, KB, MIL OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government - Public Service, Open Source Intel, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on MIL-OSI New Zealand: How should agencies deal with ‘empty-your-pocket’ requests?

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog The most common complaints we investigate relate to individuals trying to access their personal information. Some of these requests are “empty-your-pocket” requests to the agency – in other words, requests for all the information held about the person concerned by the agency. MIL OSI New Zealand News –

Read More →
Latest

MIL-OSI New Zealand: Back to school FAQs

By   /  February 13, 2019  /  24-7, AM-NC, Asia Pacific, Asia Pacific Region, CTF, DJF, English, KB, MIL OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government - Public Service, Open Source Intel, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on MIL-OSI New Zealand: Back to school FAQs

Source: New Zealand Privacy Commissioner – Blog As schools and students begin another busy academic year, we often receive enquiries from teachers and other school staff about what they can and can’t do with student information. So we’ve bundled some of these questions and the answers together in the FAQs below. If you are a […]

Read More →
Latest

MIL-OSI New Zealand: Assistant Communications Adviser, Wellington

By   /  February 8, 2019  /  24-7, AM-NC, Asia Pacific, Asia Pacific Region, Business, Commerce, CTF, Culture, DJF, English, KB, MIL OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government - Public Service, Open Source Intel, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on MIL-OSI New Zealand: Assistant Communications Adviser, Wellington

Source: Privacy Commissioner The word privacy means different things to different people. The Privacy Commissioner works across business, government and the public to promote a culture in which personal information is protected and respected. This year will be an exciting year for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, with the pending introduction of a new […]

Read More →
Latest

MIL-OSI New Zealand: Assistant Communications Adviser

By   /  February 7, 2019  /  24-7, AM-NC, Asia Pacific, Asia Pacific Region, Business, Commerce, CTF, Culture, DJF, English, KB, MIL OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government - Public Service, Open Source Intel, Privacy Commissioner  /  Comments Off on MIL-OSI New Zealand: Assistant Communications Adviser

Source: Privacy Commissioner The word privacy means different things to different people. The Privacy Commissioner works across business, government and the public to promote a culture in which personal information is protected and respected. This year will be an exciting year for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, with the pending introduction of a new […]

Read More →
Latest

MIL-OSI New Zealand: Case note 282483 [2019] NZPriv Cmr (2): Social service agency questions complainant’s harm

By   /  February 7, 2019  /  24-7, Aid, AM-NC, Asia Pacific, Asia Pacific Region, CTF, DJF, English, Human Rights, KB, MIL OSI, New Zealand, New Zealand Government - Public Service, Open Source Intel, Privacy Commissioner, Trade  /  Comments Off on MIL-OSI New Zealand: Case note 282483 [2019] NZPriv Cmr (2): Social service agency questions complainant’s harm

Source: Privacy Commissioner 07/02/2019 9:00am A social service agency that caused unnecessary delays in resolving a complaint left a woman feeling vulnerable and unimportant. The woman first complained to us about the agency after it posted a letter to her work address containing personal information about the her and her family. The woman’s employer had […]

Read More →