MIL-OSI Australia: Quill Awards finalists announced

7
Recommended Sponsor Painted-Moon.com - Buy Original Artwork Directly from the Artist

Source: Australian Department of Communications

The ABC has 26 finalists across 14 categories in this year’s Melbourne Press Club Quill Awards for Excellence in Victorian Journalism, including Foreign Correspondent’s Stephanie March being shortlisted as the Graham Perkin Journalist of the Year.

The ABC is fielding all four finalists for the category of TV Camera Work (Creative).

In two other categories it has three out of four finalists: Radio Current Affairs and Regional and Rural Journalism.

There are also multiple ABC finalists in the categories of Coverage of Women in Sport, Innovation in Journalism, Radio News, Sports Feature, and TV/Video Feature.

The winners will be announced in Melbourne on Friday 15 March.

The full list of ABC finalists:

GRAHAM PERKIN JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Stephanie March, Foreign Correspondent

‘Philippines: Saving the Children’

‘Somalia: A Story of Survival’

‘Iraq: Surviving ISIS’

‘Israel: Before the War’

BEST BREAKING NEWS OR LIVE COVERAGE

ABC News Victoria, ‘Victorian Premier Daniel Andrews Resigns’

COVERAGE OF WOMEN IN SPORT

Elias Clure, ABC News, ‘First woman athlete to be diagnosed with CTE’

Richelle Hunt, ABC Radio Melbourne, ‘Taking the taboo out of periods and sport’  

EXCELLENCE IN INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS REPORTING

Joseph Dunstan, ABC News, ‘A life without Veronica’ and ‘Victoria’s treaty journey’

INNOVATION IN JOURNALISM

Kai Feng, Jarrod Fankhauser, Olivia Ralph and Steven Viney, ABC News, ‘Instant credibility’

Pat McGrath, Mark Doman, Alex Palmer, Katia Shatoba, Thomas Brettell and Inga Ting, ABC News, ‘Selling the green dream’

MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS AND MEDIA

Casey Briggs and Ahmed Yussuf, ABC News, ‘African and Middle Eastern communities over-represented in COVID-19 fines in Victoria’

RADIO CURRENT AFFAIRS

Raf Epstein, Erin Mathews, Julian Virgona and Nial Hosken, ABC Radio Melbourne Mornings, ‘Civilians share stories from inside Gaza and Israel’

Oliver Gordon, AM – ABC Radio, ‘Desperate son Gurkan searches for mother in rubble of Turkish earthquake’

Richard Willingham, ABC News, ‘Melbourne’s second safe injecting room set for the Salvation Army’

RADIO NEWS

Danny Tran, ABC News, ‘The Melbourne hospital where radiation leaked through the floor’

Richard Willingham, ABC News, ‘Paul Denyer to die in jail: Labor backflips on special laws’

REGIONAL AND RURAL JOURNALISM

Rachel Clayton, Charlotte King and Andy Burns, ABC News, ‘Suspected unlicensed dams multiplying across stressed Moorabool River’

Emma D’Agostino, Danielle Bonica and Josie Taylor, ABC Central Vic, ‘A Fine Balance’

Tim Lee, Landline, ‘Satellite Stock Squad’

REPORTING ON DISABILITY ISSUES

Grace Jennings-Edquist, ABC Everyday, ‘Navigating pregnancy and motherhood with an invisible disability’

SCOOP OF THE YEAR

Dan Oaks, ABC News, ‘The Mushroom Deaths’

SPORTS FEATURE

Jeremy Story Carter, ABC News, ‘Kick in hope’

Louise Milligan, Mary Fallon, Sarah Curnow and Carla Hildebrandt, Four Corners, ‘The Silence’

TV CAMERA WORK (CREATIVE)

Andrew Altree-Williams, 7.30, ‘Andy Jackson’s poetry ‘gives us a new way to see disability’”

Andrew Altree-Williams, 7.30, ‘Landholders battle the prospect of new above-ground electricity lines’

Simon Winter, ABC News, Australian Story, ‘Changing Minds’

Pete Healy, ABC News, Landline, ‘Swamp Saviours’

TV/VIDEO FEATURE

Louise Milligan, Mary Fallon and Jessica Longbottom, Four Corners, ‘Hiding Behind Tombstones’

Lauren Day, 7.30, ‘Stunned: The hidden footage the pork industry doesn’t want you to see’

Related links – ABC journalism awards in 2024 

https://about.abc.net.au/press-releases/abc-sports-coverage-scores/

MIL OSI News