MIL-OSI Europe: Minutes – Tuesday, 16 January 2024 – Strasbourg – Final edition

6
Recommended Sponsor Painted-Moon.com - Buy Original Artwork Directly from the Artist

Source: European Parliament

Minutes
Tuesday, 16 January 2024 – Strasbourg

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta METSOLA
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.06.

2. Presentation of the programme of activities of the Belgian Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Presentation of the programme of activities of the Belgian Presidency (2023/2959(RSP))

Alexander De Croo (President-in-Office of the Council) and Maroš Šefčovič (Executive Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Benoît Lutgen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Geert Bourgeois, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerolf Annemans, on behalf of the ID Group, Marc Botenga, on behalf of The Left Group, Marc Tarabella, non-attached Member, Siegfried Mureşan, Kathleen Van Brempt, Valérie Hayer, Sara Matthieu, Charlie Weimers, Tom Vandendriessche, Nicolas Bay, Angelika Niebler, Sophia in ‘t Veld, who commented on Tom Vandendriessche’s remarks (the President took note), Gabriele Bischoff, Adrián Vázquez Lázara, Saskia Bricmont, Izabela-Helena Kloc, Antoni Comín i Oliveres, Tomas Tobé, Dan Nica, Carlo Fidanza, Jörg Meuthen, José Manuel Fernandes, Karlo Ressler and Tom Vandenkendelaere.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Henna Virkkunen, Margarida Marques, Georgios Kyrtsos, Jordi Solé and Kinga Gál.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič and Alexander De Croo.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a few moments.)

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

3. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 10.47.

4. Keeping commitments and delivering military assistance to Ukraine (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Keeping commitments and delivering military assistance to Ukraine (2024/2510(RSP))

Hadja Lahbib (President-in-Office of the Council) and Maroš Šefčovič (Executive Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pedro Marques, on behalf of the S&D Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the Renew Group, Viola von Cramon-Taubadel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jaak Madison, on behalf of the ID Group, Özlem Demirel, on behalf of The Left Group, Milan Uhrík, non-attached Member, Andrius Kubilius, Sven Mikser, Nathalie Loiseau, Bronis Ropė, Alexandr Vondra, Bernhard Zimniok, Mick Wallace, Miroslav Radačovský (the President reminded the speaker of the rules on conduct), Rasa Juknevičienė, Tonino Picula, Guy Verhofstadt, Ville Niinistö, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Anders Vistisen, Laura Ferrara, Sandra Kalniete, Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri and Lukas Mandl.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Maria Grapini, Riho Terras, Juozas Olekas, Clare Daly, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Hadja Lahbib and Maroš Šefčovič.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.51.)

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta METSOLA
President

5. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.00.

6. Voting time

For detailed results, see also ‘Results of votes’ and ‘Results of roll-call votes’.

6.1. Election of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (to replace Nicola Beer) (vote)

Parliament was called upon to elect a Vice-President (to replace Nicola Beer) (2024/2500(RSO)).

The President announced, with the consent of the nominee, that she had received the nomination of Jan-Christoph Oetjen, proposed by the Renew Group.

The President noted, in accordance with Rule 15(1), that the number of nominations did not exceed the number of seats to be filled and that no request for a vote had been made. The candidate was thus elected by acclamation.

The President congratulated Jan-Christoph Oetjen on his election.

In accordance with Rule 20(1), he would take the place of his predecessor in the order of precedence.

The following spoke: Balázs Hidvéghi.

6.2. Targets for fixing fishing opportunities ***I (vote)

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) 2016/1139, (EU) 2018/973 and (EU) 2019/472 as regards the targets for fixing fishing opportunities (COM(2023)0771 – C9-0442/2023 – 2023/0449(COD)) – Committee on Fisheries

REQUEST FOR URGENT PROCEDURE (Rule 163)

Parliament rejected the request for urgent procedure.

The proposal for a regulation would be considered by the PECH Committee in accordance with the usual procedure.

(‘Results of votes’, item 1)

6.3. Ozone depleting substances ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on substances that deplete the ozone layer and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1005/2009 [COM(2022)0151 – C9-0143/2022 – 2022/0100(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Jessica Polfjärd (A9-0050/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Adopted (P9_TA(2024)0001)

Parliament’s first reading thus closed.

(‘Results of votes’, item 2)

6.4. Fluorinated gases regulation ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on fluorinated greenhouse gases, amending Directive (EU) 2019/1937 and repealing Regulation (EU) No 517/2014 [COM(2022)0150 – C9-0142/2022 – 2022/0099(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A9-0048/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Adopted (P9_TA(2024)0002)

Parliament’s first reading thus closed.

(‘Results of votes’, item 3)

6.5. Amendments to the Markets in Financial Instruments Directive (MiFID II) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2014/65/EU on markets in financial instruments [COM(2021)0726 – C9-0438/2021 – 2021/0384(COD)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Danuta Maria Hübner (A9-0039/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Adopted (P9_TA(2024)0003)

Parliament’s first reading thus closed.

(‘Results of votes’, item 4)

6.6. Amendments to the Markets in Financial Instruments Regulation (MiFIR) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 as regards enhancing market data transparency, removing obstacles to the emergence of a consolidated tape, optimising the trading obligations and prohibiting receiving payments for forwarding client orders [COM(2021)0727 – C9-0440/2021 – 2021/0385(COD)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Danuta Maria Hübner (A9-0040/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Adopted (P9_TA(2024)0004)

Parliament’s first reading thus closed.

(‘Results of votes’, item 5)

6.7. Exceptional trade measures for countries and territories participating in or linked to the Stabilisation and Association process (codification) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on exceptional trade measures for countries and territories participating in or linked to the Stabilisation and Association process (codification) [COM(2022)0503 – C9-0323/2022 – 2022/0304(COD)] – Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Magdalena Adamowicz (A9-0001/2024)

(Majority of the votes cast)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved by single vote (P9_TA(2024)0005)

Parliament’s first reading thus closed.

(‘Results of votes’, item 6)

6.8. Debt-equity bias reduction allowance and limiting the deductibility of interest for corporate income tax purposes * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive on laying down rules on a debt-equity bias reduction allowance and on limiting the deductibility of interest for corporate income tax purposes [COM(2022)0216 – C9-0197/2022 – 2022/0154(CNS)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Luděk Niedermayer (A9-0387/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL TO THE COUNCIL

Approved as amended (P9_TA(2024)0006)

(‘Results of votes’, item 7)

6.9. Implementation of the Erasmus+ programme 2021-2027 (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Erasmus+ programme 2021-2027 [2023/2002(INI)] – Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Milan Zver (A9-0413/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2024)0007)

(‘Results of votes’, item 8)

6.10. Implementation of the Creative Europe programme 2021-2027 (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Creative Europe programme 2021-2027 [2023/2003(INI)] – Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Massimiliano Smeriglio (A9-0425/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2024)0008)

(‘Results of votes’, item 9)

6.11. Implementation of the Citizens, Equality, Rights and Values programme 2021-2027 – citizens engagement and participation (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Citizens, Equality, Rights and Values programme 2021-2027 – citizens’ engagement and participation [2023/2004(INI)] – Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Łukasz Kohut (A9-0392/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2024)0009)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Łukasz Kohut (rapporteur) to make a statement on the basis of Rule 159(4).

(‘Results of votes’, item 10)

6.12. Implementation of territorial development (CPR, Title III, Chapter II) and its application in the European Territorial agenda 2030 (vote)

Report on the implementation of territorial development (CPR, Title III, Chapter II) and its application in the European Territorial Agenda 2030 [2023/2048(INI)] – Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Marcos Ros Sempere (A9-0420/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2024)0010)

(‘Results of votes’, item 11)

6.13. Competition policy – annual report 2023 (vote)

Report on competition policy – annual report 2023 [2023/2077(INI)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Stéphanie Yon-Courtin (A9-0427/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2024)0011)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Stéphanie Yon-Courtin (rapporteur) to make a statement on the basis of Rule 159(4).

(‘Results of votes’, item 12)

6.14. Banking Union – annual report 2023 (vote)

Report on Banking Union – annual report 2023 [2023/2078(INI)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Ivars Ijabs (A9-0431/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2024)0012)

(‘Results of votes’, item 13)

6.15. Role of the European Parliament and its parliamentary diplomacy in the EU’s foreign and security policy (vote)

Report on the role of the European Parliament and its parliamentary diplomacy in the EU’s foreign and security policy [2023/2105(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Jordi Solé (A9-0405/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2024)0013)

(‘Results of votes’, item 14)

6.16. Electric aviation – a solution for short- and mid-range flights (vote)

Report on electric aviation – a solution for short and mid-range flights [2023/2060(INI)] – Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Erik Bergkvist (A9-0438/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2024)0014)

(‘Results of votes’, item 15)

6.17. Current and future challenges regarding cross-border cooperation with neighbouring countries (vote)

Report on current and future challenges regarding cross-border cooperation with neighbouring countries [2023/2076(INI)] – Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Daniel Buda (A9-0415/2023)

(Majority of the votes cast)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2024)0015)

(‘Results of votes’, item 16)

(The sitting was suspended at 12.19.)

IN THE CHAIR: Martin HOJSÍK

Vice-President

7. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.23.

8. Empowering consumers for the green transition ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Directives 2005/29/EC and 2011/83/EU as regards empowering consumers for the green transition through better protection against unfair practices and better information [COM(2022)0143 – C9-0128/2022 – 2022/0092(COD)] – Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Biljana Borzan (A9-0099/2023)

An initial debate had taken place on 9 May 2023 (minutes of 9.5.2023, item 21).

An initial vote had been held on 11 May 2023 and the matter had been referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations under Rule 59(4) (minutes of 11.5.2023, item 7.4).

Biljana Borzan introduced the report.

The following spoke: Edina Tóth (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee).

The following spoke: Didier Reynders (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Arba Kokalari, on behalf of the PPE Group, Alex Agius Saliba, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sandro Gozi, on behalf of the Renew Group, David Cormand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Beata Mazurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anders Vistisen, on behalf of the ID Group, Anne-Sophie Pelletier, on behalf of The Left Group, Katarína Roth Neveďalová, non-attached Member, Andreas Schwab, Christel Schaldemose, Vlad-Marius Botoş, Anna Cavazzini, Adam Bielan, Aurélia Beigneux, Pablo Arias Echeverría, René Repasi, Jordi Cañas, Denis Nesci, Maria-Manuel Leitão-Marques, Martin Hlaváček, Marc Angel, Karin Karlsbro and Laura Ballarín Cereza.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Sunčana Glavak, Barry Andrews, Mick Wallace, Tomislav Sokol and Clare Daly.

The following spoke: Didier Reynders and Biljana Borzan.

The debate closed.

Vote: 17 January 2024.

9. Transparency and accountability of non-governmental organisations funded from the EU budget (debate)

Report on the transparency and accountability of non-governmental organisations funded from the EU budget [2023/2122(INI)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Markus Pieper (A9-0446/2023)

Markus Pieper introduced the report.

The following spoke: Didier Reynders (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Clare Daly (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Beatrice Covassi, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ilana Cicurel, on behalf of the Renew Group, Daniel Freund, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Joachim Kuhs, on behalf of the ID Group, Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of The Left Group, Mislav Kolakušić, non-attached Member, Siegfried Mureşan, Isabel García Muñoz, Charles Goerens, Sergey Lagodinsky, Robert Roos, Dominique Bilde, Katarína Roth Neveďalová, Angelika Winzig, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Anna Júlia Donáth, Ladislav Ilčić, Monika Beňová, Andrzej Halicki, Sándor Rónai, Carlos Coelho and Tomáš Zdechovský.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Miriam Lexmann, Mónica Silvana González, Barry Andrews and Mick Wallace.

The following spoke: Didier Reynders and Markus Pieper.

The debate closed.

Vote: 17 January 2024.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.24.)

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.01.

11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

12. Humanitarian situation in Gaza, the need to reach a ceasefire and the risks of regional escalation (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Humanitarian situation in Gaza, the need to reach a ceasefire and the risks of regional escalation (2024/2508(RSP))

Hadja Lahbib (President-in-Office of the Council) and Janez Lenarčič (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Antonio López-Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pedro Marques, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charlie Weimers, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sylvia Limmer, on behalf of the ID Group, Manon Aubry, on behalf of The Left Group, Kostas Papadakis, non-attached Member, Michael Gahler, Evin Incir, Christophe Grudler, Heidi Hautala, Bert-Jan Ruissen, Anders Vistisen, Manu Pineda, Kinga Gál, Lukas Mandl, Carlos Zorrinho, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Hannah Neumann, Veronika Vrecionová, Bernhard Zimniok, João Pimenta Lopes, Sabrina Pignedoli, Anna-Michelle Asimakopoulou, Udo Bullmann, Abir Al-Sahlani, Margrete Auken, Marisa Matias, Janina Ochojska, Isabel Santos, Nathalie Loiseau, who also answered a blue-card question from Manon Aubry, Mounir Satouri, Silvia Modig, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, Loucas Fourlas, Matjaž Nemec, Samira Rafaela, Saskia Bricmont, Clare Daly, Željana Zovko, who also answered a blue-card question from Stelios Kouloglou, Brando Benifei, Jakop G. Dalunde, Seán Kelly, Javi López, Sophia in ‘t Veld, Ciarán Cuffe, Tonino Picula, Salima Yenbou and Sergey Lagodinsky.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Barry Andrews.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Tomislav Sokol, Maria Arena, Billy Kelleher, Stelios Kouloglou, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Eleni Stavrou, Milan Brglez and Mick Wallace.

The following spoke: Janez Lenarčič and Hadja Lahbib.

Motions for resolutions tabled under Rule 132(2) to wind up the debate: minutes of 18.1.2024, item I in the list of documents serving as a basis for the debates and decisions of Parliament.

The debate closed.

Vote: 18 January 2024.

13. EU-India relations (debate)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning EU-India relations [2023/2128(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alviina Alametsä (A9-0435/2023)

Alviina Alametsä introduced the report.

The following spoke: Janez Lenarčič (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Vangelis Meimarakis, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nikos Papandreou, on behalf of the S&D Group, Engin Eroglu, on behalf of the Renew Group, Bert-Jan Ruissen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Thierry Mariani, on behalf of the ID Group, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of The Left Group, Ernő Schaller-Baross, non-attached Member, Caterina Chinnici, Laurence Farreng, Anna Fotyga, Tatjana Ždanoka, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Svenja Hahn and Hervé Juvin.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Clare Daly, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić and Mick Wallace.

The following spoke: Janez Lenarčič and Alviina Alametsä.

The debate closed.

Vote: 17 January 2024.

14. Role of preventive diplomacy in tackling frozen conflicts around the world – missed opportunity or change for the future? (debate)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the role of preventive diplomacy in tackling frozen conflicts around the world – missed opportunity or change for the future? [2023/2050(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Željana Zovko (A9-0404/2023)

Željana Zovko introduced the report.

The following spoke: Nicolas Schmit (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Lukas Mandl, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nacho Sánchez Amor, on behalf of the S&D Group, Georgios Kyrtsos, on behalf of the Renew Group, Thomas Waitz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Thierry Mariani, on behalf of the ID Group, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of The Left Group, and Andrea Bocskor, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Pina PICIERNO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Alexander Alexandrov Yordanov, Ilan De Basso, Urmas Paet, Anders Vistisen, Eugen Tomac, Costas Mavrides, Philippe Olivier, Ivan Štefanec, Carina Ohlsson and Liudas Mažylis.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mick Wallace, Clare Daly and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Nicolas Schmit and Željana Zovko.

The debate closed.

Vote: 17 January 2024.

15. Activities of the European Ombudsman – annual report 2022 (debate)

Report on the annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 2022 [2023/2120(INI)] – Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Peter Jahr (A9-0414/2023)

Peter Jahr introduced the report.

The following spoke: Emily O’Reilly (European Ombudsman) and Maroš Šefčovič (Executive Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Eugen Tomac, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marc Angel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Yana Toom, on behalf of the Renew Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Virginie Joron, on behalf of the ID Group, Tatjana Ždanoka, non-attached Member, Stanislav Polčák, Cristina Maestre Martín De Almagro, Ramona Strugariu, Tilly Metz, Emmanouil Fragkos, Jiří Pospíšil, Alex Agius Saliba and Dorien Rookmaker.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Tudor Ciuhodaru, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and François Thiollet.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič, Emily O’Reilly and Peter Jahr.

The debate closed.

Vote: 17 January 2024.

16. Implementation of the Treaty provisions on national parliaments Implementation of the Treaty provisions on EU citizenship (joint debate Implementation of the Treaty provisions)

Report on the implementation of the Treaty provisions on national parliaments [2023/2084(INI)] – Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Paulo Rangel (A9-0429/2023)

Report on the implementation of Treaty provisions on EU citizenship [2023/2085(INI)] – Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Maite Pagazaurtundúa (A9-0436/2023)

Paulo Rangel and Maite Pagazaurtundúa introduced the reports.

IN THE CHAIR: Marc ANGEL
Vice-President

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič (Executive Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Beata Kempa (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Christian Doleschal, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mercedes Bresso, on behalf of the S&D Group, Max Orville, on behalf of the Renew Group, François Alfonsi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ID Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of The Left Group, Ana Collado Jiménez, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, Sandro Gozi, Charlie Weimers, Gunnar Beck, Tomislav Sokol, Victor Negrescu, Charles Goerens, Jiří Pospíšil and Pedro Silva Pereira.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič, Paulo Rangel and Maite Pagazaurtundúa.

The debate closed.

Vote: 17 January 2024.

17. Fight against the resurgence of neo-fascism in Europe, also based on the parade that took place in Rome on 7 January (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Fight against the resurgence of neo-fascism in Europe, also based on the parade that took place in Rome on 7 January (2024/2509(RSP))

Ylva Johansson (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Commission.

The following spoke: Fulvio Martusciello, on behalf of the PPE Group, Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in ‘t Veld, on behalf of the Renew Group, Rosa D’Amato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nicola Procaccini, on behalf of the ECR Group, Paolo Borchia, on behalf of the ID Group, Marc Botenga, on behalf of The Left Group, Tiziana Beghin, non-attached Member, Peter Pollák, Pina Picierno, Nicola Danti, Alexandra Geese, Carlo Fidanza, Isabella Tovaglieri, Dino Giarrusso (the President reminded the speaker of the rules on conduct), Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Sandro Gozi, Alice Kuhnke and Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos.

IN THE CHAIR: Roberts ZĪLE
Vice-President

The following spoke: Camilla Laureti, Enikő Győri, Pedro Silva Pereira, Matthias Ecke and Lina Gálvez Muñoz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, João Albuquerque, Erik Marquardt, Silvia Sardone, João Pimenta Lopes and Tatjana Ždanoka.

The following spoke: Ylva Johansson.

The debate closed.

18. State of emergency in Ecuador (debate)

Council and Commission statements: State of emergency in Ecuador (2024/2511(RSP))

Adina-Ioana Vălean (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Commission.

The following spoke: Pilar del Castillo Vera, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria-Manuel Leitão-Marques, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the Renew Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Hermann Tertsch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of The Left Group, Gabriel Mato, Mónica Silvana González, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz and Leopoldo López Gil.

The following spoke: Adina-Ioana Vălean.

The debate closed.

19. Building a comprehensive European port strategy (short presentation)

Report on building a comprehensive European port strategy [2023/2059(INI)] – Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Tom Berendsen (A9-0443/2023)

Tom Berendsen made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Adina-Ioana Vălean (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: 17 January 2024.

20. Implementation of the EU-Canada Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) (short presentation)

Report on the implementation of the EU-Canada Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) [2023/2001(INI)] – Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Javier Moreno Sánchez (A9-0400/2023)

Javier Moreno Sánchez made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Saskia Bricmont and Jörgen Warborn.

The following spoke: Adina-Ioana Vălean (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: 17 January 2024.

21. Explanations of vote

Oral explanations of vote

Ozone depleting substances Report: Jessica Polfjärd – A9-0050/2023
Seán Kelly

Fluorinated gases regulation Report: Bas Eickhout – A9-0048/2023
Seán Kelly

Amendments to the Markets in Financial Instruments Regulation (MiFIR) Report: Danuta Maria Hübner – A9-0040/2023
Seán Kelly

Written explanations of vote

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

22. Agenda of the next sitting

The next sitting would be held the following day, Wednesday, starting at 9.00. The agenda was available on Parliament’s website.

23. Approval of the minutes of the sitting

In accordance with Rule 202(3), the minutes of the sitting would be put to the House for approval at the beginning of the afternoon of the next sitting.

24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.14.

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Alametsä Alviina, Albuquerque João, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Al-Sahlani Abir, Amalric Catherine, Anderson Christine, Andresen Rasmus, Andrews Barry, Androuët Mathilde, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Aubry Manon, Auken Margrete, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Ballarín Cereza Laura, Bardella Jordan, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Beck Gunnar, Beghin Tiziana, Beigneux Aurélia, Belka Marek, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Beňová Monika, Bentele Hildegard, Berendsen Tom, Berger Stefan, Berlato Sergio, Bernhuber Alexander, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bielowski Theresa, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Biteau Benoît, Björk Malin, Blaško Hynek, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bogovič Franc, Borchia Paolo, Borzan Biljana, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Bourgeois Geert, Boyer Gilles, Braunsberger-Reinhold Karolin, Brejza Krzysztof, Bresso Mercedes, Breyer Patrick, Brglez Milan, Bricmont Saskia, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Bruna Annika, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Burkhardt Delara, Buschmann Martin, Buşoi Cristian-Silviu, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Buzek Jerzy, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casa David, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Cavazzini Anna, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chabaud Catherine, Chagnon Patricia, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Chinnici Caterina, Christensen Asger, Cicurel Ilana, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Ciocca Angelo, Cioloş Dacian, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Clergeau Christophe, Clune Deirdre, Coelho Carlos, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Collado Jiménez Ana, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Covassi Beatrice, Cozzolino Andrea, Crețu Corina, Cseh Katalin, Cuffe Ciarán, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dalunde Jakop G., Daly Clare, D’Amato Rosa, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Danzì Maria Angela, Da Re Gianantonio, Dauchy Marie, David Ivan, De Blasis Elisabetta, De Basso Ilan, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Man Filip, De Meo Salvatore, Demirel Özlem, Deutsch Tamás, Didier Geoffroy, Dlabajová Martina, Doleschal Christian, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Duda Jarosław, Düpont Lena, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Ecke Matthias, Ehler Christian, Eickhout Bas, Engerer Cyrus, Ernst Cornelia, Eroglu Engin, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Falcă Gheorghe, Farreng Laurence, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Fitzgerald Frances, Flanagan Luke Ming, Flego Valter, Fotyga Anna, Fourlas Loucas, Fragkos Emmanouil, Frankowski Tomasz, Franssen Cindy, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Furore Mario, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gallée Malte, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garraud Jean-Paul, Gazzini Matteo, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Georgoulis Alexis, Geuking Helmut, Gheorghe Vlad, Ghidoni Paola, Giarrusso Dino, Gieseke Jens, Glavak Sunčana, Glück Andreas, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, Gozi Sandro, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Gregorová Markéta, Griset Catherine, Groothuis Bart, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gruffat Claude, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Gyürk András, Haga Anja, Hahn Svenja, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Halicki Andrzej, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valérie, Hazekamp Anja, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hoogeveen Michiel, Hortefeux Brice, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huitema Jan, Ijabs Ivars, Ilčić Ladislav, Incir Evin, in ‘t Veld Sophia, Jahr Peter, Jaki Patryk, Jamet France, Járóka Lívia, Jerković Romana, Jongerius Agnes, Joron Virginie, Joveva Irena, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Jurzyca Eugen, Juvin Hervé, Kaili Eva, Kaljurand Marina, Kalniete Sandra, Kammerevert Petra, Kanev Radan, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Karpiński Włodzimierz, Karski Karol, Katainen Elsi, Kauch Michael, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kemp Martine, Kempa Beata, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kokkalis Petros, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Köster Dietmar, Kouloglou Stelios, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyrtsos Georgios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lacapelle Jean-Lin, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lalucq Aurore, Lancini Danilo Oscar, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Langensiepen Katrin, Laureti Camilla, Lebreton Gilles, Lega David, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lewandowski Janusz, Lexmann Miriam, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Lucke Karsten, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, MacManus Chris, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Maldeikienė Aušra, Manda Claudiu, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marquardt Erik, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Massard Lydie, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Matthieu Sara, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Maxová Radka, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mažylis Liudas, Mebarek Nora, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melbārde Dace, Melchior Karen, Mesure Marina, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Mihál Jozef, Mihaylova Iskra, Mikser Sven, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Minardi Eric, Miranda Ana, Mituța Alin, Modig Silvia, Molnár Csaba, Monteiro de Aguiar Cláudia, Montserrat Dolors, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ştefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureşan Siegfried, Mussolini Alessandra, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Negrescu Victor, Nemec Matjaž, Nesci Denis, Neumann Hannah, Nica Dan, Niebler Angelika, Niedermayer Luděk, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Nikolaou-Alavanos Lefteris, Nissinen Johan, Novak Ljudmila, Novakov Andrey, Ochojska Janina, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Ohlsson Carina, Olbrycht Jan, Olekas Juozas, Olivier Philippe, Orville Max, O’Sullivan Grace, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Pahl Witold, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Papandreou Nikos, Pedicini Piernicola, Pekkarinen Mauri, Peksa Mikuláš, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Peppucci Francesca, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Petersen Morten, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pietikäinen Sirpa, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pimenta Lopes João, Pineda Manu, Pirbakas Maxette, Pirchner Wolfram, Pîslaru Dragoş, Polčák Stanislav, Polfjärd Jessica, Pollák Peter, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Poptcheva Eva Maria, Pospíšil Jiří, Poulsen Erik, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radačovský Miroslav, Radev Emil, Radtke Dennis, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Rasmussen Bergur Løkke, Regner Evelyn, Reil Guido, Repasi René, Ressler Karlo, Reuten Thijs, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Rinzema Catharina, Ripa Manuela, Riquet Dominique, Rivière Jérôme, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Romanowski Rafał, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rookmaker Dorien, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ropė Bronis, Ros Sempere Marcos, Rossi Maria Veronica, Roth Neveďalová Katarína, Rudner Thomas, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Sailliet Laurence, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Sant Alfred, Santos Isabel, Sanz Selva Esther, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schaller-Baross Ernő, Schieder Andreas, Scholz Helmut, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Semedo Monica, Semsrott Nico, Sidl Günther, Silva Pereira Pedro, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Skyttedal Sara, Slabakov Andrey, Smeriglio Massimiliano, Sofo Vincenzo, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solé Jordi, Solís Pérez Susana, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Stavrou Eleni, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Szydło Beata, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tarczyński Dominik, Tardino Annalisa, Tax Vera, Terras Riho, Tertsch Hermann, Thiollet François, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Tinagli Irene, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Tomc Romana, Toom Jana, Torvalds Nils, Tošenovský Evžen, Tóth Edina, Toussaint Marie, Tovaglieri Isabella, Tudorache Dragoş, Uhrík Milan, Ujhelyi István, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Uspaskich Viktor, Vana Monika, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Vandenkendelaere Tom, Van Overtveldt Johan, Van Sparrentak Kim, Variati Achille, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Villumsen Nikolaj, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Virkkunen Henna, Vistisen Anders, Vitanov Petar, von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Vondra Alexandr, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Vrecionová Veronika, Vuolo Lucia, Vázquez Lázara Adrián, Waitz Thomas, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wiener Sarah, Wiesner Emma, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Zagorakis Theodoros, Zahradil Jan, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zarzalejos Javier, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zīle Roberts, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zullo Marco, Zver Milan, Ždanoka Tatjana

Excused:

Bergkvist Erik, Wolters Lara

MIL OSI Europe News