MIL-OSI Europe: Minutes – Thursday, 20 May 2021 – Brussels – Final edition

3

Source: European Parliament

Minutes
Thursday, 20 May 2021 – Brussels

IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.04.

2. Composition of political groups

Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová was no longer a member of the ECR Group and had joined the Renew Group as of 20 May 2021.

3. Composition of committees and delegations

The President announced that the President of Parliament had received from the Renew and ID Groups the following decisions changing the composition of committees and delegations:

AFET Committee: Maximilian Krah

EMPL Committee: Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová to replace Samira Rafaela

DROI Subcommittee: Maximilian Krah

SEDE Subcommittee: Maximilian Krah

Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly: Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová

The decisions took effect as of that day.

4. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the vote:

European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights: interim report
Interim report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 168/2007 establishing a European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights [2020/0112R(APP)] – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Lukas Mandl (A9-0058/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0258)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 42)

New Avenues for Legal Labour Migration
Report on new Avenues for Legal Labour Migration [2020/2010(INI)] – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Sylvie Guillaume (A9-0143/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0260)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 44)

Digital future of Europe: digital single market and use of AI for European consumers
Report on shaping the digital future of Europe: removing barriers to the functioning of the digital single market and improving the use of AI for European consumers [2020/2216(INI)] – Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Deirdre Clune (A9-0149/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0261)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 45)

Reversing demographic trends in EU regions using cohesion policy instruments
Report on reversing demographic trends in EU regions using cohesion policy instruments [2020/2039(INI)] – Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Daniel Buda (A9-0061/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0248)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 32)

Impacts of EU rules on the free movements of workers and services: intra-EU labour mobility as a tool to match labour market needs and skills
Report on impacts of EU rules on the free movements of workers and services: intra-EU labour mobility as a tool to match labour market needs and skills [2020/2007(INI)] – Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Radan Kanev (A9-0066/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0249)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 33)

Accelerating progress and tackling inequalities towards ending AIDS as a public health threat by 2030
Motion for a resolution B9-0263/2021

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0250)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 34)

5. Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited, Maximillian Schrems (“Schrems II”) – Case C-311/18 – The adequate protection of personal data by the United Kingdom (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited, Maximillian Schrems (“Schrems II”) – Case C-311/18 (2020/2789(RSP))

Council and Commission statements: The adequate protection of personal data by the United Kingdom (2021/2594(RSP))

Ana Paula Zacarias (President-in-Office of the Council) and Didier Reynders (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Tom Vandenkendelaere, on behalf of the PPE Group, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, Moritz Körner, on behalf of the Renew Group, Marco Campomenosi, on behalf of the ID Group, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Assita Kanko, on behalf of the ECR Group.

(Continuation of debate: minutes of 20.5.2021, item 8)

6. Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (2021/2644(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 28 April 2021 (minutes of 28.4.2021, item 11).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

– Pedro Marques, Marek Belka, Sven Mikser, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (2021/2644(RSP)) (B9-0269/2021);

– Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of The Left Group, on Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (2021/2644(RSP)) (B9-0270/2021);

– Reinhard Bütikofer, Markéta Gregorová, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Sara Matthieu, Francisco Guerreiro, Alice Kuhnke, Bas Eickhout, Pär Holmgren, Jakop G. Dalunde, Anna Cavazzini, Yannick Jadot, Saskia Bricmont, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (2021/2644(RSP)) (B9-0271/2021);

– Hilde Vautmans, Abir Al-Sahlani, Malik Azmani, Engin Eroglu, Bernard Guetta, Moritz Körner, Nathalie Loiseau, Javier Nart, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, Emma Wiesner, on behalf of the Renew Group, on Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (2021/2644(RSP)) (B9-0273/2021);

– Anna Fotyga, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Hermann Tertsch, Charlie Weimers, Bert-Jan Ruissen, Raffaele Fitto, Elżbieta Kruk, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Bogdan Rzońca, Valdemar Tomaševski, Elżbieta Rafalska, Veronika Vrecionová, Carlo Fidanza, Nicola Procaccini, Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (2021/2644(RSP)) (B9-0274/2021);

– Michael Gahler, Radosław Sikorski, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Miriam Lexmann, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Christophe Hansen, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (2021/2644(RSP)) (B9-0275/2021).

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2021, item 7 (amendments); minutes of 20.5.2021, item 14 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 20.5.2021, item 12 (amendments); minutes of 20.5.2021, item 20 (final vote).

7. First voting session

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

The situation in Haiti
Joint motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 144(5) and Rule 132(4), replacing motions for resolutions B9-0282/2021, B9-0284/2021, B9-0285/2021, B9-0286/2021 and B9-0287/2021, by Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Andrey Kovatchev, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Sara Skyttedal, Miriam Lexmann, Loránt Vincze, Krzysztof Hetman, Vladimír Bilčík, Róża Thun und Hohenstein, David Lega, Seán Kelly, Romana Tomc, Magdalena Adamowicz, Tomáš Zdechovský, Peter Pollák, Christian Sagartz, Janina Ochojska, Loucas Fourlas, José Manuel Fernandes, Paulo Rangel, Stanislav Polčák, Inese Vaidere, Eva Maydell, Michaela Šojdrová, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Luděk Niedermayer, Jiří Pospíšil and Ioan-Rareş Bogdan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pedro Marques, Andrea Cozzolino, Hannes Heide and Łukasz Kohut, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nathalie Loiseau, Petras Auštrevičius, Stéphane Bijoux, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Vlad Gheorghe, Klemen Grošelj, Bernard Guetta, Svenja Hahn, Irena Joveva, Karin Karlsbro, Moritz Körner, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Karen Melchior, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Nicolae Ştefănuță and Ramona Strugariu, on behalf of the Renew Group, Hannah Neumann, Caroline Roose and Salima Yenbou, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Adam Bielan, Raffaele Fitto, Joanna Kopcińska, Veronika Vrecionová, Assita Kanko, Elżbieta Rafalska, Bogdan Rzońca, Angel Dzhambazki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Elżbieta Kruk, Carlo Fidanza and Witold Jan Waszczykowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of The Left Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on The situation in Haiti (2021/2694(RSP)) (RC-B9-0282/2021);

The situation in Chad
Joint motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 144(5) and Rule 132(4), replacing motions for resolutions B9-0290/2021, B9-0292/2021, B9-0293/2021, B9-0294/2021 and B9-0295/2021, by Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Andrey Kovatchev, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Sara Skyttedal, Miriam Lexmann, Loránt Vincze, Krzysztof Hetman, Vladimír Bilčík, Róża Thun und Hohenstein, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, David Lega, Seán Kelly, Romana Tomc, Magdalena Adamowicz, Tomáš Zdechovský, Peter Pollák, Christian Sagartz, Janina Ochojska, Loucas Fourlas, José Manuel Fernandes, Paulo Rangel, Stanislav Polčák, Inese Vaidere, Eva Maydell, Michaela Šojdrová, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Luděk Niedermayer, Jiří Pospíšil and Ioan-Rareş Bogdan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pedro Marques, Andrea Cozzolino and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Vlad Gheorghe, Klemen Grošelj, Svenja Hahn, Irena Joveva, Karin Karlsbro, Moritz Körner, Karen Melchior, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, Michèle Rivasi, Salima Yenbou, Hannah Neumann and Mounir Satouri, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Assita Kanko, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Valdemar Tomaševski, Veronika Vrecionová, Angel Dzhambazki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Eugen Jurzyca, Ryszard Czarnecki, Bogdan Rzońca, Adam Bielan, Raffaele Fitto, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Joanna Kopcińska, Elżbieta Kruk and Carlo Fidanza, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on The situation in Chad (2021/2695(RSP)) (RC-B9-0290/2021);

Environment: The Aarhus Regulation ***I
Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Regulation (EC) No 1367/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 6 September 2006 on the application of the provisions of the Aarhus Convention on Access to Information, Public Participation in Decision-making and Access to Justice in Environmental Matters to Community institutions and bodies [COM(2020)0642 – C9-0321/2020- 2020/0289(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Christian Doleschal (A9-0152/2021);

Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs
Joint motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 132(2) and (4), replacing motions for resolutions B9-0269/2021, B9-0271/2021, B9-0273/2021, B9-0274/2021 and B9-0275/2021, by Michael Gahler, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Miriam Lexmann, Isabel Wiseler-Lima and Radosław Sikorskin, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pedro Marques, Marek Belka and Sven Mikser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hilde Vautmans, Malik Azmani, Engin Eroglu, Vlad Gheorghe, Bernard Guetta, Moritz Körner, Javier Nart, Samira Rafaela, Nicolae Ştefănuță and Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, Heidi Hautala, Saskia Bricmont, Francisco Guerreiro, Eleonora Evi, Yannick Jadot, Tineke Strik, Henrike Hahn, Hannah Neumann, Alice Kuhnke, Pär Holmgren, Jakop G. Dalunde, Sara Matthieu, Markéta Gregorová, Benoît Biteau, Michèle Rivasi, Mounir Satouri, David Cormand, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel and Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anna Fotyga, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Hermann Tertsch, Charlie Weimers, Angel Dzhambazki, Raffaele Fitto, Assita Kanko, Bert-Jan Ruissen, Elżbieta Kruk, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Alexandr Vondra, Veronika Vrecionová, Nicola Procaccini, Carlo Fidanza and Eugen Jurzyca, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Tiziana Beghin on Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (2021/2644(RSP)) (RC-B9-0269/2021);

Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited, Maximillian Schrems (“Schrems II”) – Case C-311/18
Motion for a resolution B9-0267/2021;

Parliament took the final vote on:

The adequate protection of personal data by the United Kingdom
Motion for a resolution B9-0268/2021.

The ballot would be open until 11.00.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced at 13.00 (minutes of 20.5.2021, item 12).

8. Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited, Maximillian Schrems (“Schrems II”) – Case C-311/18 – The adequate protection of personal data by the United Kingdom (continuation of debate)

Council and Commission statements: Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited, Maximillian Schrems (“Schrems II”) – Case C-311/18 (2020/2789(RSP))

Council and Commission statements: The adequate protection of personal data by the United Kingdom (2021/2594(RSP))

(Start of debate: minutes of 20.5.2021, item 5)

The following spoke: Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of The Left Group, Jeroen Lenaers, Marina Kaljurand, Virginie Joron, Adam Bielan, Clare Daly, Seán Kelly, Paul Tang, Tomislav Sokol and Katarina Barley.

IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Barbara Thaler, Bettina Vollath, Pablo Arias Echeverría and Michiel Hoogeveen.

The following spoke: Didier Reynders (Member of the Commission) and Ana Paula Zacarias (President-in-Office of the Council).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

– Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, on the ruling of the CJEU of 16 July 2020 – Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited and Maximillian Schrems (‘Schrems II’), Case C-311/18 (2020/2789(RSP)) (B9-0267/2021);

– Tom Vandenkendelaere and Jeroen Lenaers, on behalf of the PPE Group and Assita Kanko and Nicola Procaccini, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the adequate protection of personal data by the United Kingdom (2021/2594(RSP)) (B9-0268/2021);

Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, on the adequate protection of personal data by the United Kingdom (2021/2594(RSP)) (B9-0272/2021).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2021, item 7 (amendments to B9-0267/2021 and final vote on B9-0268/2021); minutes of 20.5.2021, item 14 (amendments to B9-0272/2021 and final vote on B9-0267/2021); minutes of 21.5.2021, item 3 (final vote on B9-0272/2021)

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 20.5.2021, item 12 (amendments to B9-0267/2021 and final vote on B9-0268/2021); minutes of 20.5.2021, item 20 (amendments to B9-0272/2021 and final vote on B9-0267/2021); minutes of 21.5.2021, item 5 (final vote on B9-0272/2021).

9. Roma Equality, Inclusion and Participation (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Roma Equality, Inclusion and Participation (2021/2689(RSP))

Ana Paula Zacarias (President-in-Office of the Council) and Helena Dalli (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Peter Pollák, on behalf of the PPE Group, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Júlia Donáth, on behalf of the Renew Group, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the ID Group, Romeo Franz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, on behalf of the ECR Group, Clare Daly, on behalf of The Left Group, Miroslav Radačovský, non-attached Member, Loránt Vincze, Evin Incir, Dragoş Pîslaru, Joachim Kuhs, Sylwia Spurek, Angel Dzhambazki, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Delara Burkhardt, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Maria Grapini and Lívia Járóka (following some off-mic comments, the President reminded Members of the provisions in force in the current context of the pandemic concerning taking the floor and undertook to raise the matter with the President of Parliament).

The following spoke: Helena Dalli and Ana Paula Zacarias.

The debate closed.

10. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 19.5.2021, item 21.)

10.1. Prisoners of war in the aftermath of the most recent conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan

Motion for a resolution B9-0277/2021, B9-0278/2021, B9-0279/2021, B9-0280/2021, B9-0281/2021 and B9-0288/2021 (2021/2693(RSP))

Andrey Kovatchev, Isabel Santos, Petras Auštrevičius, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Pernando Barrena Arza and Charlie Weimers introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Tom Vandenkendelaere, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marina Kaljurand, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the Renew Group, Silvia Sardone, on behalf of the ID Group, and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Katarina BARLEY
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of The Left Group, François-Xavier Bellamy, Klemen Grošelj, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Lars Patrick Berg, Peter van Dalen, Clara Ponsatí Obiols, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Loucas Fourlas and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Helena Dalli, on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2021, item 14.

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 20.5.2021, item 20

10.2. The situation in Haiti

Motions for resolutions B9-0282/2021, B9-0283/2021, B9-0284/2021, B9-0285/2021, B9-0286/2021 and B9-0287/2021 (2021/2694(RSP))

Seán Kelly, Hannes Heide, Nathalie Loiseau, Caroline Roose, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Marisa Matias introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stéphane Bijoux, on behalf of the Renew Group, Sabrina Pignedoli, non-attached Member, Javi López and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica.

The following spoke: Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2021, item 7 (amendments); minutes of 20.5.2021, item 14 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 20.5.2021, item 12 (amendments); minutes of 20.5.2021, item 20 (final vote).

10.3. The situation in Chad

Motions for resolutions B9-0289/2021, B9-0290/2021, B9-0291/2021, B9-0292/2021, B9-0293/2021, B9-0294/2021 and B9-0295/2021 (2021/2695(RSP))

Željana Zovko, Maria Arena, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Mounir Satouri, Assita Kanko and Miguel Urbán Crespo introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: François-Xavier Bellamy, on behalf of the PPE Group, Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nathalie Loiseau, on behalf of the Renew Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Seán Kelly and Krzysztof Hetman.

The following spoke: Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2021, item 7 (amendments); minutes of 20.5.2021, item 14 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 20.5.2021, item 12 (amendments); minutes of 20.5.2021, item 20 (final vote).

(The sitting was suspended at 12.47.)

11. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 13.06.

12. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the votes on:

The situation in Haiti
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0282/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENT

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0252)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 36)

The situation in Chad
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0290/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0253)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 37)

Environment: The Aarhus Regulation ***I
Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Regulation (EC) No 1367/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 6 September 2006 on the application of the provisions of the Aarhus Convention on Access to Information, Public Participation in Decision-making and Access to Justice in Environmental Matters to Community institutions and bodies [COM(2020)0642 – C9-0321/2020- 2020/0289(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Christian Doleschal (A9-0152/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0254)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 38)

Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0269/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

Rejected
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 39)

Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited, Maximillian Schrems (“Schrems II”) – Case C-311/18
Motion for a resolution B9-0267/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0256)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 40)

The adequate protection of personal data by the United Kingdom
Motion for a resolution B9-0268/2021

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 46)

The following had spoken:

Christian Doleschal (rapporteur), to request that the following matter be referred back to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4):

– Environment: The Aarhus Regulation (2020/0289(COD)).

The request would be put to the vote after the final vote on the Commission proposal (minutes of 20.5.2021, item 20).

(The sitting was suspended at 13.11.)

IN THE CHAIR: Pedro SILVA PEREIRA
Vice-President

13. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 13.45.

14. Second voting session

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

The adequate protection of personal data by the United Kingdom
Motion for a resolution B9-0272/2021.

Parliament took the final vote on:

Prisoners of war in the aftermath of the most recent conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan
Joint motion for a resolution tabled under Rules 144(5) and 132(4), replacing motions for resolutions B9-0277/2021, B9-0278/2021, B9-0279/2021, B9-0281/2021 and B9-0288/2021, by Michael Gahler, Andrey Kovatchev, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Sandra Kalniete, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Andrius Kubilius, Peter van Dalen, Miriam Lexmann, Loránt Vincze, Krzysztof Hetman, Vladimír Bilčík, Róża Thun und Hohenstein, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, David Lega, Seán Kelly, Romana Tomc, Tomáš Zdechovský, Peter Pollák, Christian Sagartz, Adam Jarubas, Janina Ochojska, José Manuel Fernandes, Paulo Rangel, Stanislav Polčák, Loucas Fourlas, Eva Maydell, Michaela Šojdrová, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Luděk Niedermayer and Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pedro Marques, Andrea Cozzolino and Isabel Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Vlad Gheorghe, Klemen Grošelj, Svenja Hahn, Irena Joveva, Karin Karlsbro, Moritz Körner, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Nicolae Ştefănuță and Ramona Strugariu, on behalf of the Renew Group, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel and Hannah Neumann, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Pernando Barrena Arza and Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of The Left Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Charlie Weimers, Emmanouil Fragkos and Assita Kanko, on Prisoners of war in the aftermath of the most recent conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan (2021/2693(RSP)) (RC-B9-0277/2021);

The situation in Haiti
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0282/2021;

The situation in Chad
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0290/2021;

Environment: The Aarhus Regulation ***I
Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Regulation (EC) No 1367/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 6 September 2006 on the application of the provisions of the Aarhus Convention on Access to Information, Public Participation in Decision-making and Access to Justice in Environmental Matters to Community institutions and bodies [COM(2020)0642 – C9-0321/2020- 2020/0289(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Christian Doleschal (A9-0152/2021);

Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0269/2021;

Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited, Maximillian Schrems (“Schrems II”) – Case C-311/18
Motion for a resolution B9-0267/2021;

The right of information of the Parliament regarding the ongoing assessment of the national recovery and resilience plans
Motion for a resolution B9-0276/2021;

European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights: interim report
Interim report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 168/2007 establishing a European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights [2020/0112R(APP)] – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Lukas Mandl (A9-0058/2021);

Liability of companies for environmental damage
Report on the liability of companies for environmental damage [2020/2027(INI)] – Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Antonius Manders (A9-0112/2021);

New Avenues for Legal Labour Migration
Report on new Avenues for Legal Labour Migration [2020/2010(INI)] – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Sylvie Guillaume (A9-0143/2021);

Digital future of Europe: digital single market and use of AI for European consumers
Report on shaping the digital future of Europe: removing barriers to the functioning of the digital single market and improving the use of AI for European consumers [2020/2216(INI)] – Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Deirdre Clune (A9-0149/2021).

The ballot would be open until 15.00.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced at 16.30 (minutes of 20.5.2021, item 20).

(The sitting was suspended at 13.46.)

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

15. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 14.30.

16. Request for waiver of immunity

The competent Austrian authorities had forwarded a request to waive the immunity of Harald Vilimsky in order to launch a preliminary enquiry against him.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.

17. Composition of committees and delegations

The President announced that the President of Parliament had received from the ECR Group the following decision changing the composition of committees and delegations:

EMPL Committee: Anna Zalewska

The decision took effect as of that day.

18. The severe impact of the recent spring frost on fruit and wine growers (debate)

Question for oral answer O-000032/2021 by Norbert Lins, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: The severe impact of the recent spring frost on fruit and wine growers (B9-0016/2021)

Norbert Lins moved the question.

Janusz Wojciechowski (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Herbert Dorfmann, on behalf of the PPE Group, Paolo De Castro, on behalf of the S&D Group, Irène Tolleret, on behalf of the Renew Group, Elena Lizzi, on behalf of the ID Group, Claude Gruffat, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Krzysztof Jurgiel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mick Wallace, on behalf of The Left Group, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, non-attached Member, Anne Sander, Clara Aguilera, Hilde Vautmans, Joachim Kuhs, Dorien Rookmaker, Juan Ignacio Zoido Álvarez, Eric Andrieu, Lucia Vuolo, Franc Bogovič, Isabel Carvalhais, Carmen Avram, Tonino Picula and César Luena.

The following spoke: Janusz Wojciechowski.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 15.51.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

19. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 16.30.

20. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the vote:

The adequate protection of personal data by the United Kingdom
Motion for a resolution B9-0272/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0262)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 46)

Prisoners of war in the aftermath of the most recent conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0277/2021

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0251)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 35)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0280/2021 fell.)

The situation in Haiti
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0282/2021

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0252)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 36)

The situation in Chad
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0290/2021

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0253)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 37)

(Motions for resolutions B9-0289/2021 and B9-0291/2021 fell.)

Environment: The Aarhus Regulation ***I
Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Regulation (EC) No 1367/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 6 September 2006 on the application of the provisions of the Aarhus Convention on Access to Information, Public Participation in Decision-making and Access to Justice in Environmental Matters to Community institutions and bodies [COM(2020)0642 – C9-0321/2020- 2020/0289(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Christian Doleschal (A9-0152/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0254)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 38)

REQUEST FOR REFERRAL BACK TO COMMITTEE

Approved by RCV (613 in favour, 51 against, 29 abstentions)

Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0269/2021

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0255)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 39)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0270/2021 fell.)

Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited, Maximillian Schrems (“Schrems II”) – Case C-311/18
Motion for a resolution B9-0267/2021

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0256)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 40)

The right of information of the Parliament regarding the ongoing assessment of the national recovery and resilience plans
Motion for a resolution B9-0276/2021

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0257)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 41)

European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights: interim report
Interim report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 168/2007 establishing a European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights [2020/0112R(APP)] – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Lukas Mandl (A9-0058/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0258)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 42)

Liability of companies for environmental damage
Report on the liability of companies for environmental damage [2020/2027(INI)] – Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Antonius Manders (A9-0112/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0259)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 43)

New Avenues for Legal Labour Migration
Report on new Avenues for Legal Labour Migration [2020/2010(INI)] – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Sylvie Guillaume (A9-0143/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (LIBE Committee)

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0260)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 44)

Digital future of Europe: digital single market and use of AI for European consumers
Report on shaping the digital future of Europe: removing barriers to the functioning of the digital single market and improving the use of AI for European consumers [2020/2216(INI)] – Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Deirdre Clune (A9-0149/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0261)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 45)

21. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Exceptionally, explanations of vote of a maximum of 400 words would be accepted.

22. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament’s website under ‘Results of roll-call votes’ as an annex to the minutes of the sitting. They are for information only and have no effect on the result of the vote as announced in plenary.

The document will be regularly updated in the two weeks following the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

23. Petitions

Petitions Nos 0433-21 to 0505-21 had been entered in the register on 20 May 2021 and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 226(9) and (10).

On 20 May 2021, the President, in accordance with Rule 226(15), had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside, or have their registered office, in a Member State.

24. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other institutions

– Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1628 as regards the transitional provisions of certain machinery fitted with engines in the power range between 56kW and 130kW, and above 300kW in order to address the impact of COVID-19 crisis (COM(2021)0254 – C9-0185/2021 – 2021/0129(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

IMCO

2) from Members

– Mathilde Androuët, Nicolas Bay, Aurélia Beigneux, Dominique Bilde, Annika Bruna, Jean-Paul Garraud, France Jamet, Virginie Joron, Jean-Lin Lacapelle, Hélène Laporte, Gilles Lebreton, Julie Lechanteux, Philippe Olivier, Jérôme Rivière and André Rougé. Motion for a resolution on the creation of a centralised system, for use by the Member States, containing the identity and biometric data of irregular unaccompanied minors, collected upon their arrival in the European Union (B9-0215/2021)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

– Anna Bonfrisco. Motion for a resolution on the need to lay down rules to govern social media in order to protect the democratic system (B9-0216/2021)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

ITRE, CULT

– Thierry Mariani. Motion for a resolution on the Hirak movement and the situation in Algeria (B9-0217/2021)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

LIBE

– Paolo Borchia, Marco Campomenosi, Massimo Casanova and Lucia Vuolo. Motion for a resolution on the movement of goods and services without restrictions at the Brenner Pass (B9-0218/2021)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

– Margarita de la Pisa Carrión. Motion for a resolution on the protection of and support for pregnant women (B9-0260/2021)

referred to

responsible :

FEMM

opinion :

EMPL, ENVI

25. Decision to draw up own-initiative reports

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 47)

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 12 May 2021)

CONT Committee

– Digitalisation of the European reporting, monitoring and audit (2021/2054(INL))

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 16 October 2019)

AFCO Committee

– Draft regulation of the European Parliament laying down the regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman’s duties (Statute of the European Ombudsman) and repealing Decision 94/262/ECSC, EC, Euratom (2021/2053(INL))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 12 May 2021)

ECON Committee

– European Central Bank – annual report 2021 (2021/2063(INI))

– Economic policies of the euro area 2021 (2021/2061(INI))
(opinion: BUDG)

EMPL Committee

– Employment and social policies of the euro area 2021 (2021/2062(INI))

JURI Committee

– Protection of the rights of the child in civil, administrative and family law proceedings (2021/2060(INI))
(opinion: PETI)

CULT Committee

– EU sports policy: assessment and possible ways forward (2021/2058(INI))

– The role of culture, education, media and sport in the fight against racism (2021/2057(INI))

PECH Committee

– Small-scale fisheries situation in the EU and future perspectives (2021/2056(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

AFET Committee

– The persecution of minorities on the grounds of belief or religion (2021/2055(INI))

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 29 April 2021)

CULT Committee

– Towards a European Digital Public Sphere (2021/2047(INI))
(opinion: IMCO, JURI (Rule 57))

TRAN Committee

– Sustainable and Smart Mobility Strategy (2021/2046(INI))
(opinion: ENVI (Rule 57), ITRE, JURI, FEMM)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 118)

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 12 May 2021)

AFET Committee

– Corruption and human rights (2021/2066(INI))

– Recommendation to the Council taking stock of the functioning of the EEAS and for a stronger EU in the world (2021/2065(INI))

– Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Commission Vice President/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the situation in Libya (2021/2064(INI))

26. Modified referrals to committees (Rule 56)

CULT Committee

– Contestable and fair markets in the digital sector (Digital Markets Act) (COM(2020)0842 – C9-0419/2020 – 2020/0374(COD))
referred to committee responsible: IMCO
opinion: ECON (Rule 57), ITRE (Rule 57), TRAN, CULT, JURI, LIBE

ENVI Committee

– Regulation concerning batteries and waste batteries, repealing Directive 2006/66/EC and amending Regulation (EU) 2019/1020 (COM(2020)0798 – C9-0400/2020 – 2020/0353(COD))
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 57), IMCO (Rule 57), TRAN

27. Associated committees (Rule 57)

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 29 April 2021)

CULT Committee

– Towards a European Digital Public Sphere (2021/2047(INI))
(opinion: IMCO, JURI (Rule 57))

TRAN Committee

– Sustainable and Smart Mobility Strategy (2021/2046(INI))
(opinion: ENVI (Rule 57), ITRE, JURI, FEMM)

IMCO Committee

– Contestable and fair markets in the digital sector (Digital Markets Act) (COM(2020)0842 – C9-0419/2020 – 2020/0374(COD))
(opinion: ECON (Rule 57), ITRE (Rule 57), TRAN, CULT, JURI, LIBE)

– Single Market For Digital Services (Digital Services Act) and amending Directive 2000/31/EC (COM(2020)0825 – C9-0418/2020 – 2020/0361(COD))
(opinion: ECON, ITRE (Rule 57), TRAN, CULT, JURI (Rule 57), LIBE (Rule 57), FEMM)

ITRE Committee

– Measures for a high common level of cybersecurity across the Union, repealing Directive (EU) 2016/1148 (COM(2020)0823 – C9-0422/2020 – 2020/0359(COD))
(opinion: AFET, ECON, IMCO, TRAN, CULT, LIBE (Rule 57))

ENVI Committee

– Regulation concerning batteries and waste batteries, repealing Directive 2006/66/EC and amending Regulation (EU) 2019/1020 (COM(2020)0798 – C9-0400/2020 – 2020/0353(COD))
(opinion: ITRE (Rule 57), IMCO (Rule 57), TRAN)

28. Approval procedure (Rule 105)

Reports with a motion for a non-legislative resolution (consent procedure) (Rule 105(2))

(Following notification by the Conference of Committee Chairs on 27 April 2021)

PECH Committee

– Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union on the one hand, and the Government of Greenland and the Government of Denmark, on the other hand and the Implementation Protocol thereto (2021/0037M(NLE) – 2021/0037(NLE))
(opinion: BUDG)

29. Amendment of the Rules of Procedure (Rule 237)

AFCO Committee

– Amendments to Parliament’s Rules of Procedure concerning Rules 99, 197, 213, 214, 222, 223, 230, 235 and Annex V, and on insertion of a new Rule 106a (2021/2048(REG))

30. Change to the title of own-initiative reports

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 29 April 2021)

AFET Committee

New title: Recommendation to the Council concerning the 75th and the 76th sessions of the United Nations General Assembly (2020/2128(INI))

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 12 May 2021)

AFET Committee

New title: Challenges and prospects for multilateral weapons of mass destruction arms control and disarmament regimes (2020/2001(INI))

31. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next days sitting had been established (Agenda PE 693.081/OJVE).

32. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 16.35.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Al-Sahlani Abir, Amaro Álvaro, Anderson Christine, Andresen Rasmus, Andrieu Eric, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Aubry Manon, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Baldassarre Simona, Balt Marek Paweł, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bay Nicolas, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Belka Marek, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Bizzotto Mara, Blaga Vasile, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogovič Franc, Bonafè Simona, Borchia Paolo, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Boyer Gilles, Brglez Milan, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Burkhardt Delara, Bütikofer Reinhard, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Caroppo Andrea, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casa David, Casanova Massimo, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, Cavazzini Anna, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Chastel Olivier, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Clune Deirdre, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Cozzolino Andrea, Crețu Corina, Cseh Katalin, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Daly Clare, D’Amato Rosa, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, De Castro Paolo, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, De Man Filip, De Meo Salvatore, Demirel Özlem, Doleschal Christian, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Duda Jarosław, Düpont Lena, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Dzhambazki Angel, Ehler Christian, Engerer Cyrus, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Evi Eleonora, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Flego Valter, Fourlas Loucas, Frankowski Tomasz, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Furore Mario, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gancia Gianna, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, Garicano Luis, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geese Alexandra, Georgiou Giorgos, Georgoulis Alexis, Geuking Helmut, Gheorghe Vlad, Giarrusso Dino, Gieseke Jens, Glavak Sunčana, Glück Andreas, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Gozi Sandro, de Graaff Marcel, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Grošelj Klemen, Gruffat Claude, Guerreiro Francisco, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Hansen Christophe, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hoogeveen Michiel, Hortefeux Brice, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Ijabs Ivars, Incir Evin, Jadot Yannick, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jarubas Adam, Jongerius Agnes, Joron Virginie, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Kaili Eva, Kaljurand Marina, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Keller Fabienne, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kohut Łukasz, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Köster Dietmar, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Langensiepen Katrin, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, MacManus Chris, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manders Antonius, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Mavrides Costas, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mebarek Nora, Melchior Karen, Metsola Roberta, Michels Martina, Mikser Sven, Miller Leszek, Mituța Alin, Modig Silvia, Molnár Csaba, Montserrat Dolors, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ştefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Niebler Angelika, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Noichl Maria, Novak Ljudmila, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, O’Sullivan Grace, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Pedicini Piernicola, Peksa Mikuláš, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pîslaru Dragoş, Plumb Rovana, Polfjärd Jessica, Pollák Peter, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Pospíšil Jiří, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radačovský Miroslav, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Reuten Thijs, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rookmaker Dorien, Roose Caroline, Ros Sempere Marcos, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schneider Christine, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Semsrott Nico, Sidl Günther, Silva Pereira Pedro, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solé Jordi, Solís Pérez Susana, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Stanishev Sergei, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Szydło Beata, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tarczyński Dominik, Tardino Annalisa, Terras Riho, Tertsch Hermann, Thaler Barbara, Tinagli Irene, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tomac Eugen, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tóth Edina, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trócsányi László, Tudose Mihai, Ujhelyi István, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Vandendriessche Tom, Vandenkendelaere Tom, Vautmans Hilde, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Vitanov Petar, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Voss Axel, Vuolo Lucia, Waitz Thomas, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wieland Rainer, Wiesner Emma, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Yoncheva Elena, Zambelli Stefania, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zver Milan

Excused:

Joveva Irena, Kokalari Arba, Maydell Eva, Skyttedal Sara

Owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, a remote voting system had been introduced (see Bureau Decision of 20 March 2020 supplementing its Decision of 3 May 2004 on rules governing voting). The Members who voted are listed in the document ‘Results of roll-call votes’, which is annexed to the Minutes of the sitting and available on Parliament’s website.

MIL OSI Europe News