MIL-OSI Europe: Minutes – Monday, 26 April 2021 – Brussels – Final edition

8

Source: European Parliament

Minutes
Monday, 26 April 2021 – Brussels

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended on Thursday 25 March 2021 was resumed.

2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 17.00.

3. Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings

The minutes of the sittings of 24 March 2021 and 25 March 2021 were approved.

4. Request for waiver of immunity

The Belgian authorities had forwarded a request to waive the immunity of Fulvio Martusciello in order to bring him before a police court.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.

5. Assessment of compatibility of a mission entrusted to an MEP

At its meeting of 22 April 2021, the Committee on Legal Affairs had undertaken, pursuant to Rule 4(5), an assessment of the compliance with the Act of 20 September 1976 of the temporary mission on Europe and the French education system entrusted by the Prime Minister of France to Ilana Cicurel, and found it to be compatible with the Act.

6. Extension of the mandate of the Committee of Inquiry on the Protection of Animals during transport

The President announced that during its meeting on 22 April 2021, the Conference of Presidents had approved the request of the Committee of Inquiry on the Protection of Animals during Transport to extend its mandate again by three months.

That new extension was necessary to allow the committee of inquiry to fully and correctly fulfil its mandate as adopted by Parliament on 19 June 2020 (minutes of 19.6.2020, item 6).

If no objection was raised in the 24 hours following that announcement, that extension would be deemed to be approved. In the event of such an objection, it would be put to a vote.

7. Composition of Parliament

Derk Jan Eppink and Kati Piri had been elected members of the national parliament of the Netherlands with effect from 31 March 2021.

Parliament took note that, in accordance with Article 7(2) of the Act concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, that office was incompatible with the office of Member of the European Parliament and declared their seats vacant as from 31 March 2021 pursuant to Rule 4(1) and (4).

The competent authorities of the Netherlands had notified the President of the European Parliament that Michiel Hoogeveen and Thijs Reuten had been elected as Members of the European Parliament to replace Derk Jan Eppink and Kati Piri, with effect from 15 April 2021.

Parliament took due note of their election.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as their credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that they had previously made a written declaration stating that they did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Michiel Hoogeveen and Thijs Reuten would take their seats in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

8. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received from the S&D, Renew and Verts/ALE groups the following decisions changing the composition of the committees and delegations:

AFET Committee: Thijs Reuten

PETI Committee: Andrus Ansip was no longer a member

Special Committee on Foreign Interference in all Democratic Processes in the European Union, including Disinformation: Radka Maxová

Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee: Radka Maxová

Delegation to the EU-North Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee: Thijs Reuten

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Alexandra Geese

The decisions took effect as of that day.

9. Council positions at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 63(1), the following positions had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to their adoption, and the Commission’s position on:

– Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a programme for the internal market, competitiveness of enterprises, including small and medium-sized enterprises, the area of plants, animals, food and feed, and European statistics (Single Market Programme) and repealing Regulations (EU) No 99/2013, (EU) No 1287/2013, (EU) No 254/2014 and (EU) No 652/2014 – Adopted by the Council on 13 April 2021 (14281/1/2020 – COM(2021)0218 – C9-0133/2021 – 2018/0231(COD))
referred to committee responsible: IMCO;

– Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Creative Europe Programme (2021 to 2027) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1295/2013 – Adopted by the Council on 13 April 2021 (14146/1/2020 – COM(2021)0184 – C9-0134/2021 – 2018/0190(COD))
referred to committee responsible: CULT;

– Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Erasmus+: the Union Programme for education and training, youth and sport and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1288/2013 – Adopted by the Council on 13 April 2021 (14148/1/2020 – COM(2021)0187 – C9-0135/2021 – 2018/0191(COD))
referred to committee responsible: CULT;

– Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting for the period 2021-2027 (the ‘Pericles IV’ programme), and repealing Regulation (EU) No 331/2014 – Adopted by the Council on 13 April 2021 (06164/1/2021 – COM(2021)0179 – C9-0137/2021 – 2018/0194(COD))
referred to committee responsible: LIBE;

– Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Justice Programme and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1382/2013 – Adopted by the Council on 19 April 2021 (06834/1/2020 – COM(2021)0214 – C9-0138/2021 – 2018/0208(COD))
referred to committee responsible: JURI, LIBE;

– Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers (EGF) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1309/2013 – Adopted by the Council on 19 April 2021 (05532/1/2021 – COM(2021)0196 – C9-0139/2021 – 2018/0202(COD))
referred to committee responsible: EMPL;

– Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Union Space Programme and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme and repealing Regulations (EU) No 912/2010, (EU) No 1285/2013 and (EU) No 377/2014 and Decision No 541/2014/EU – Adopted by the Council on 19 April 2021 (14312/1/2020 – COM(2021)0208 – C9-0140/2021 – 2018/0236(COD))
referred to committee responsible: ITRE;

– Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Solidarity Corps Programme and repealing Regulations (EU) 2018/1475 and (EU) No 375/2014 – Adopted by the Council on 20 April 2021 (14153/1/2020 – COM(2021)0210 – C9-0143/2021 – 2018/0230(COD))
referred to committee responsible: CULT;

– Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Citizens, Equality, Rights and Values Programme and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1381/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Council Regulation (EU) No 390/2014 – Adopted by the Council on 19 April 2021 (06833/1/2020 – COM(2021)0216 – C9-0144/2021 – 2018/0207(COD))
referred to committee responsible: LIBE.

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its positions would therefore begin the following day, 27 April 2021.

The President informed Members that recommendations for a second reading for the following files would be placed on the agenda for that part-session, subject to their being adopted by the committees concerned:

– the regulation on the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund 2021-2027 (2018/0202(COD));

– the regulation establishing the Citizens, Equality, Rights and Values Programme 2021-2027 (2018/0207(COD));

– the regulation establishing the Justice Programme 2021-2027 (2018/0208(COD));

– the regulation establishing the Space Programme 2021-2027 and the European Union Agency for the Space programme (2018/0236(COD));

– the regulation establishing a programme for the single market, competitiveness of enterprises, including small and medium-sized enterprises, the area of plants, animals, food and feed, and European statistics (Single Market Programme) 2021-2027 (2018/0231(COD)).

10. Corrigendum (Rule 241)

The committee responsible had forwarded the following corrigendum to a text adopted by Parliament:

– Corrigendum P8_TA(2019)0178(COR02) to Regulation (EU) 2019/787 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 April 2019 on the definition, description, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks, the use of the names of spirit drinks in the presentation and labelling of other foodstuffs, the protection of geographical indications for spirit drinks, the use of ethyl alcohol and distillates of agricultural origin in alcoholic beverages, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 110/2008 (OJ L 130, 17.5.2019, p. 1) – (European Parliament position at first reading on 13 March 2019 with a view to the adoption of the aforesaid regulation P8_TA(2019)0178) – (COM(2016)0750 – C8-0496/2016 – 2016/0392(COD)) – ENVI Committee.

Pursuant to Rule 241 (4), this corrigendum would be deemed to have been approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold that it be put to the vote.

11. Delegated acts (Rule 111(6))

In accordance with Rule 111(6), the Chair of the Conference of Committee Chairs had informed the President of Parliament that no objections had been raised concerning:

– the recommendation of the ENVI Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 24 March 2021 amending Regulation (EC) No 1234/2008 concerning the examination of variations to the terms of marketing authorisations for medicinal products for human use and veterinary medicinal products (C(2021)01603 – 2021/2616(DEA)) (B9-0226/2021).

If no objections were raised by a political group or a number of Members reaching at least the low threshold within 24 hours of this announcement, the recommendation would be deemed approved. If objections were raised, they would be put to the vote.

12. Negotiations ahead of Parliaments first reading (Rule 71)

The President announced, in accordance with Rule 71, the decision of the EMPL Committee to enter into interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the report on:

– EMPL Committee: proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/37/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work (COM(2020)0571 – C9-0301/2020 – 2020/0262(COD)) – Rapporteur: Stefania Zambelli (A9-0114/2021).

Under Rule 71(2), if, before midnight on the following day, Tuesday 27 April 2021, a request had been received from a number of Members or one or more political groups reaching at least the medium threshold, the decision to enter into negotiations would be put to the vote.

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.

13. Negotiations ahead of the Council’s first reading (Rule 72)

The President announced that the ENVI Committee had decided to enter into interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 72, on the basis of Parliament’s following position at first reading:

– Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on health technology assessment and amending Directive2011/24/EU (COM(2018)0051 – C8-0024/2018 – 2018/0018(COD)) – position at first reading P8_TA(2018)0369.

The position adopted by Parliament at first reading constituted the mandate for the negotiations.

14. Signing of acts adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 79)

The President announced that since the adjournment of the session on 25 March 2021 he had, together with the President of the Council, signed the following acts adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure:

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Justice Programme and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1382/2013 (00024/2021/LEX – C9-0151/2021 – 2018/0208(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Union Space Programme and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme and repealing Regulations (EU) No 912/2010, (EU) No 1285/2013 and (EU) No 377/2014 and Decision No 541/2014/EU (00021/2021/LEX – C9-0150/2021 – 2018/0236(COD)).

The President announced that, together with the President of the Council, he would sign during the week the following acts adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure:

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers (EGF) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1309/2013 (00022/2021/LEX – C9-0149/2021 – 2018/0202(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Citizens, Equality, Rights and Values Programme and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1381/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Council Regulation (EU) No 390/2014 (00023/2021/LEX – C9-0148/2021 – 2018/0207(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on addressing the dissemination of terrorist content online (00019/2021/LEX – C9-0142/2021 – 2018/0331(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Union Anti-Fraud Programme and repealing Regulation (EU) No 250/2014 (00020/2021/LEX – C9-0141/2021 – 2018/0211(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a programme for the internal market, competitiveness of enterprises, including small and medium-sized enterprises, the area of plants, animals, food and feed, and European statistics (Single Market Programme) and repealing Regulations (EU) No 99/2013, (EU) No 1287/2013, (EU) No 254/2014 and (EU) No 652/2014 (00018/2021/LEX – C9-0136/2021 – 2018/0231(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as regards adjustments to the securitisation framework to support the economic recovery in response to the COVID-19 crisis (00073/2020/LEX – C9-0131/2021 – 2020/0156(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2017/2402 laying down a general framework for securitisation and creating a specific framework for simple, transparent and standardised securitisation to help the recovery from the COVID-19 crisis (00070/2020/LEX – C9-0130/2021 – 2020/0151(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Digital Europe Programme and repealing Decision (EU) 2015/2240 (00013/2021/LEX – C9-0124/2021 – 2018/0227(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE), and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1293/2013 (00014/2021/LEX – C9-0121/2021 – 2018/0209(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination, and repealing Regulations (EU) No 1290/2013 and (EU) No 1291/2013 (00012/2021/LEX – C9-0119/2021 – 2018/0224(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Defence Fund and repealing Regulation (EU) 2018/1092 (00011/2021/LEX – C9-0118/2021 – 2018/0254(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on rail passengers’ rights and obligations (recast) (00010/2021/LEX – C9-0103/2021 – 2017/0237(COD)).

15. Action taken on Parliament’s positions and resolutions

The Commission communications on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the November I 2020 and February 2021 part-sessions were available on Parliament’s website.

16. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer with debate had been placed on the agenda (Rule 136):

O-000023/2021 by Pernille Weiss, Maria Arena, Martin Hojsík, Manuela Ripa, Alexandr Vondra and Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety to the Commission: Soil protection (B9-0010/2021);

– O-000024/2021 by Pernille Weiss, Maria Arena, Martin Hojsík, Manuela Ripa, Alexandr Vondra and Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety, to the Council: Soil protection (B9-0011/2021);

– O-000025/2021 by Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Eugen Tomac, Brando Benifei, Dragoş Pîslaru, Elena Lizzi, Katrin Langensiepen, Elżbieta Rafalska and Sandra Pereira, on behalf of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs, to the Council: European Child Guarantee (B9-0012/2021);

– O-000026/2021 by Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Eugen Tomac, Brando Benifei, Dragoş Pîslaru, Elena Lizzi, Katrin Langensiepen, Elżbieta Rafalska and Sandra Pereira, on behalf of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs, to the Commission: European Child Guarantee (B9-0013/2021).

17. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other institutions

– Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece and France in relation to natural disasters and to Albania, Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czechia, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Montenegro, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Spain in relation to a public health emergency (COM(2021)0201 – C9-0117/2021 – 2021/0077(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

REGI

– Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Korea on certain aspects of air services (05210/2021 – C9-0120/2021 – 2019/0044(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

– Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from Estonia – EGF/2020/002 EE/Estonia Tourism (COM(2021)0151 – C9-0127/2021 – 2021/0076(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

EMPL

– Proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards exemptions on importations and on certain supplies, in respect of Union measures in the public interest (COM(2021)0181 – C9-0132/2021 – 2021/0097(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

IMCO

– Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down conservation and management measures applicable in the Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Convention Area and amending Council Regulation (EC) No 520/2007 (COM(2021)0198 – C9-0153/2021 – 2021/0103(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

ENVI

– Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union, of the one part, and the Government of Greenland and the Government of Denmark, of the other part, and the implementing Protocol thereto (06566/2021 – C9-0154/2021 – 2021/0037(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

BUDG

2) from committees

2.1) reports

– *** Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the Union and Norway relating to the modification of concessions on all the tariff-rate quotas included in the EU Schedule CLXXV as a consequence of the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union (10643/2020 – C9-0424/2020 – 2020/0230(NLE)) – INTA Committee – Rapporteur: Jörgen Warborn (A9-0035/2021)

– Report on the effects of climate change on human rights and the role of environmental defenders on this matter (2020/2134(INI)) – AFET Committee – Rapporteur: María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos (A9-0039/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section I – European Parliament (COM(2020)0288[[02]] – C9-0221/2020 – 2020/2141(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A9-0044/2021)

– Report on review of the European Union Solidarity Fund (2020/2087(INI)) – REGI Committee – Rapporteur: Younous Omarjee (A9-0052/2021)

– *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Honduras on forest law enforcement, governance and trade in timber products to the European Union (12543/2020 – C9-0084/2021 – 2020/0157(NLE)) – INTA Committee – Rapporteur: Karin Karlsbro (A9-0053/2021)

– Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Honduras on forest law enforcement, governance and trade in timber products to the European Union (2020/0157M(NLE)) – INTA Committee – Rapporteur: Karin Karlsbro (A9-0054/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section VII – Committee of the Regions (COM(2020)0288[[07]] – C9-0226/2020 – 2020/2146(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Alin Mituța (A9-0055/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section II – European Council and Council (COM(2020)0288[[03]] – C9-0222/2020 – 2020/2142(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Pascal Durand (A9-0056/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section VI – European Economic and Social Committee (COM(2020)0288[[06]] – C9-0225/2020 – 2020/2145(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Olivier Chastel (A9-0057/2021)

– *** Interim Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 168/2007 establishing a European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (2020/0112R(APP)) – LIBE Committee – Rapporteur: Lukas Mandl (A9-0058/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section V – Court of Auditors (COM(2020)0288[[05]] – C9-0224/2020 – 2020/2144(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová (A9-0059/2021)

– Report on human rights protection and the EU external migration policy (2020/2116(INI)) – AFET Committee – Rapporteur: Tineke Strik (A9-0060/2021)

– Report on a European strategy for energy system integration (2020/2241(INI)) – ITRE Committee – Rapporteur: Christophe Grudler (A9-0062/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section X – European External Action Service (COM(2020)0288[[10]] – C9-0229/2020 – 2020/2149(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Alin Mituța (A9-0063/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section IV – Court of Justice of the European Union (COM(2020)0288[[04]] – C9-0223/2020 – 2020/2143(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ramona Strugariu (A9-0064/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section VIII – European Ombudsman (COM(2020)0288[[08]] – C9-0227/2020 – 2020/2147(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Olivier Chastel (A9-0065/2021)

– Report on impacts of EU rules on the free movements of workers and services: intra-EU labour mobility as a tool to match labour market needs and skills (2020/2007(INI)) – EMPL Committee – Rapporteur: Radan Kanev (A9-0066/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section IX – European Data Protection Supervisor (COM(2020)0288[[09]] – C9-0228/2020 – 2020/2148(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Alin Mituța (A9-0067/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Asylum Support Office for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[41]] – C9-0260/2020 – 2020/2180(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0068/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop) (before 20 February 2019: European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training) for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[11]] – C9-0230/2020 – 2020/2150(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0069/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Aviation Safety Agency for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[22]] – C9-0241/2020 – 2020/2161(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0070/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL) for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[27]] – C9-0246/2020 – 2020/2166(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0071/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Institute for Gender Equality for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[34]] – C9-0253/2020 – 2020/2173(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0072/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Medicines Agency for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[18]] – C9-0237/2020 – 2020/2157(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0073/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European GNSS Agency for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[29]] – C9-0248/2020 – 2020/2168(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0074/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Chemicals Agency for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[31]] – C9-0250/2020 – 2020/2170(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0075/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[40]] – C9-0259/2020 – 2020/2179(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0076/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Railways (ERA) for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[26]] – C9-0245/2020 – 2020/2165(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0077/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (before 4 July 2019: Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators) for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[38]] – C9-0257/2020 – 2020/2177(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0078/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[36]] – C9-0255/2020 – 2020/2175(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0079/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[15]] – C9-0234/2020 – 2020/2154(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0080/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Border and Coast Guard Agency for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[28]] – C9-0247/2020 – 2020/2167(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0081/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Agency for Support for BEREC (BEREC Office) for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[39]] – C9-0258/2020 – 2020/2178(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0082/2021)

– ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) 2019/816 and (EU) 2019/818 as regards the establishment of the conditions for accessing other EU information systems for the purposes of the European Travel Information and Authorisation System (COM(2019)0003[[02]] – C9-0090/2021 – 2019/0001B(COD)) – LIBE Committee – Rapporteur: Jeroen Lenaers (A9-0083/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[17]] – C9-0236/2020 – 2020/2156(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0084/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of ENISA (European Union Agency for Cybersecurity) (before 27 June 2019: European Union Agency for Network and Information Security (ENISA)) for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[25]] – C9-0244/2020 – 2020/2164(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0085/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[13]] – C9-0232/2020 – 2020/2152(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0086/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[14]] – C9-0233/2020 – 2020/2153(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0087/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Euratom Supply Agency for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[32]] – C9-0251/2020 – 2020/2171(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0088/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Training Foundation for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[20]] – C9-0239/2020 – 2020/2159(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0089/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA) (before 20 February 2019: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work) for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[16]] – C9-0235/2020 – 2020/2155(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0090/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Banking Authority for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[35]] – C9-0254/2020 – 2020/2174(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0091/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Fisheries Control Agency for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[30]] – C9-0249/2020 – 2020/2169(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0092/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Securities and Markets Authority for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[37]] – C9-0256/2020 – 2020/2176(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0093/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (Eurofound) (before 20 February 2019: European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions) for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[12]] – C9-0231/2020 – 2020/2151(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0094/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the eighth, ninth, tenth and eleventh European Development Funds for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0290 – C9-0270/2020 – 2020/2190(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0095/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[33]] – C9-0252/2020 – 2020/2172(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0096/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Food Safety Authority for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[23]] – C9-0242/2020 – 2020/2162(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0097/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for the Operational Management of Large-Scale IT Systems in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (eu-LISA) for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[42]] – C9-0261/2020 – 2020/2181(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0098/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Maritime Safety Agency for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[21]] – C9-0240/2020 – 2020/2160(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0099/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union agencies for the financial year 2019: performance, financial management and control (COM(2020)0288[[51]] – C9-0282/2020 – 2020/2194(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0100/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) (before 12 December 2019: Eurojust) for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[19]] – C9-0238/2020 – 2020/2158(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0101/2021)

– * Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Decision 2008/376/EC on the adoption of the Research Programme of the Research Fund for Coal and Steel and on the multiannual technical guidelines for this programme (COM(2020)0320 – C9-0214/2020 – 2020/0141(NLE)) – ITRE Committee – Rapporteur: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi (A9-0102/2021)

– Report on digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European Digital Tax (2021/2010(INI)) – ECON Committee – Rapporteurs: Andreas Schwab, Martin Hlaváček (A9-0103/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[24]] – C9-0243/2020 – 2020/2163(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0104/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[46]] – C9-0265/2020 – 2020/2185(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0105/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the SESAR Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[44]] – C9-0263/2020 – 2020/2183(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0106/2021)

– Report on don discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Fuel Cells and Hydrogen 2 Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[48]] – C9-0267/2020 – 2020/2187(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0107/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the ECSEL Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[50]] – C9-0269/2020 – 2020/2189(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0108/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Clean Sky 2 Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[45]] – C9-0264/2020 – 2020/2184(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0109/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[43]] – C9-0262/2020 – 2020/2182(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0110/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[49]] – C9-0268/2020 – 2020/2188(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0111/2021)

– Report on the liability of companies for environmental damage (2020/2027(INI)) – JURI Committee – Rapporteur: Antonius Manders (A9-0112/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Innovative Medicines Initiative 2 Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 (COM(2020)0288[[47]] – C9-0266/2020 – 2020/2186(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0113/2021)

– ***I Report on proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/37/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work. (COM(2020)0571 – C9-0301/2020 – 2020/0262(COD)) – EMPL Committee – Rapporteur: Stefania Zambelli (A9-0114/2021)

– Report on the impacts of climate change on vulnerable populations in developing countries (2020/2042(INI)) – DEVE Committee – Rapporteur: Mónica Silvana González (A9-0115/2021)

– Report on a European Strategy for Hydrogen (2020/2242(INI)) – ITRE Committee – Rapporteur: Jens Geier (A9-0116/2021)

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section III – Commission and executive agencies (COM(2020)0288[[01]] – C9-0220/2020 – 2020/2140(DEC)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Kuhs (A9-0117/2021)

– * Report on proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing the specific programme implementing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (COM(2018)0436 – C8-0253/2018 – 2018/0225(CNS)) – ITRE Committee – Rapporteur: Christian Ehler (A9-0118/2021)

– * Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Council Regulation (EU) No 389/2012 on administrative cooperation in the field of excise duties as regards the content of electronic registers (COM(2021)0028 – C9-0016/2021 – 2021/0015(CNS)) – ECON Committee – Rapporteur: Irene Tinagli (A9-0121/2021)

– Report on the conclusion of an interinstitutional agreement between the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union, and the European Commission on a mandatory transparency register (2020/2272(ACI)) – AFCO Committee – Rapporteur: Danuta Maria Hübner (A9-0123/2021)

– Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning EU-India relations (2021/2023(INI)) – AFET Committee – Rapporteur: Alviina Alametsä (A9-0124/2021)

– *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Trade and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, of the other part, and of the Agreement between the European Union and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland concerning security procedures for exchanging and protecting classified information (05022/2021 – C9-0086/2021 – 2020/0382(NLE)) – AFET Committee – INTA Committee – Rapporteur: Andreas Schieder – Rapporteur: Christophe Hansen (A9-0128/2021)

– Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Zdzisław Krasnodębski (2020/2224(IMM)) – JURI Committee – Rapporteur: Ibán García Del Blanco (A9-0132/2021)

– Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Filip De Man (2020/2271(IMM)) – JURI Committee – Rapporteur: Stéphane Séjourné (A9-0134/2021)

– Report on the request for the waiver of the immunity of Ioannis Lagos (2020/2219(IMM)) – JURI Committee – Rapporteur: Angel Dzhambazki (A9-0135/2021)

– Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Ioannis Lagos (2020/2240(IMM)) – JURI Committee – Rapporteur: Marie Toussaint (A9-0136/2021)

2.2) recommendations for second reading

– ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on rail passengers’ rights and obligations (recast) (12262/1/2020 – C9-0011/2021 – 2017/0237(COD)) – TRAN Committee – Rapporteur: Bogusław Liberadzki (A9-0045/2021)

– ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Digital Europe Programme and repealing Decision (EU) 2015/2240 (06789/1/2020 – C9-0109/2021 – 2018/0227(COD)) – ITRE Committee – Rapporteur: Valter Flego (A9-0119/2021)

– ***II Report on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Defence Fund and repealing Regulation (EU) 2018/1092 (06748/1/2020 – C9-0112/2021 – 2018/0254(COD)) – ITRE Committee – Rapporteur: Zdzisław Krasnodębski (A9-0120/2021)

– ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination, and repealing Regulations (EU) No 1290/2013 and (EU) No 1291/2013 (07064/2/2020 – C9-0111/2021 – 2018/0224(COD)) – ITRE Committee – Rapporteur: Dan Nica (A9-0122/2021)

– ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Union Anti-Fraud Programme and repealing Regulation (EU) No 250/2014 (05330/1/2021 – C9-0108/2021 – 2018/0211(COD)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A9-0126/2021)

– ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE), and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1293/2013 (06077/1/2020 – C9-0110/2021 – 2018/0209(COD)) – ENVI Committee – Rapporteur: Nils Torvalds (A9-0130/2021)

– ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on addressing the dissemination of terrorist content online (14308/1/2020 – C9-0113/2021 – 2018/0331(COD)) – LIBE Committee – Rapporteur: Patryk Jaki (A9-0133/2021)

18. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the April 2021 part-session had been distributed (PE 690.962/PDOJ).

After consulting the political groups, the President proposed the following changes to the final draft agenda:

Monday

The vote on the report by Marie Toussaint on the request for waiver of the immunity of Ioannis Lagos (A9-0136/2021) (item 187 on the final draft agenda) would take place before the report by Angel Dzhambazki on the request for waiver of the immunity of Ioannis Lagos (A9-0135/2021) (item 186 on the final draft agenda).

Tuesday

No changes.

Wednesday

The statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on Chinese countersanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (item 179 of the final draft agenda) would be moved to the second item on the afternoon’s agenda, immediately after the statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on Russia, the case of Alexeï Navalny, military build-up on Ukraine’s border and Russian attack in the Czech Republic (item 177 on the final draft agenda).

Thursday

The report by Irene Tinagli on administrative cooperation in the field of excise duties as regards the content of electronic registers (A9-0121/2021) would be added directly to the second voting session.

The President announced that the votes would be spread over the various voting sessions depending on the number of amendments and requests for split and separate votes. Information on the manner in which the votes would be spread over the various voting sessions was available on Parliament’s website under ‘Priority information and documents’.

The House agreed to the changes.

The order of business was thus established.

The following spoke: Daniel Freund, on the admissibility of Amendment 39 to the report by Petri Sarvamaa on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section I – European Parliament (A9-0044/2021) (item 92 on the final draft agenda) (The President gave explanations).

Before the vote on her report on technical and operational measures for more efficient and cleaner maritime transport (A9-0029/2021) (item 87 on the final draft agenda), Karima Delli (rapporteur) made a statement on the basis of Rule 159(4).

19. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 25 and 26 March 2021 – The outcome of the high level meeting between the EU and Turkey of the 6 April (debate)

European Council and Commission statement: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 25 and 26 March 2021 (2021/2599(RSP))

European Council and Commission statement: The outcome of the high level meeting between the EU and Turkey of the 6 April (2021/2641(RSP))

Charles Michel (President of the European Council) and Ursula von der Leyen (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Malik Azmani, on behalf of the Renew Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ID Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Assita Kanko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Giorgos Georgiou, on behalf of The Left Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta METSOLA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Frances Fitzgerald, Heléne Fritzon, Hilde Vautmans, Nicolas Bay, Sergey Lagodinsky, Robert Roos, Özlem Demirel, Edina Tóth and Siegfried Mureşan.

(Continuation of debate: minutes of 26.4.2021, item 20)

20. Voting session

Parliament voted on:

Request for waiver of the immunity of Filip De Man
Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Filip De Man [2020/2271(IMM)] – Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Stéphane Séjourné (A9-0134/2021).

Request for waiver of the immunity of Zdzisław Krasnodębski
Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Zdzisław Krasnodębski [2020/2224(IMM)] – Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Ibán García Del Blanco (A9-0132/2021);

Request for waiver of the immunity of Ioannis Lagos
Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Ioannis Lagos [2020/2240(IMM)] – Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Marie Toussaint (A9-0136/2021);

Request for waiver of the immunity of Ioannis Lagos
Report on the request for the waiver of the immunity of Ioannis Lagos [2020/2219(IMM)] – Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Angel Dzhambazki (A9-0135/2021).

Parliament took a single vote on:

EU/Norway Agreement: modification of concessions on all the tariff-rate quotas included in the EU Schedule CLXXV as a consequence of the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union ***
Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway pursuant to Article XXVIII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) 1994 relating to the modification of concessions on all the tariff-rate quotas included in the EU Schedule CLXXV as a consequence of the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union [10643/2020 – C9-0424/2020 – 2020/0230(NLE)] – Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Jörgen Warborn (A9-0035/2021);

EU/Honduras Voluntary Partnership Agreement ***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Honduras on forest law enforcement, governance and trade in timber products to the European Union [12543/2020 – C9-0084/2021 – 2020/0157(NLE)] – Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Karin Karlsbro (A9-0053/2021);

Implementation report on the road safety aspects of the Roadworthiness Package
Report on the implementation report on the road safety aspects of the Roadworthiness Package [2019/2205(INI)] – Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Benoît Lutgen (A9-0028/2021);

Chemical residues in the Baltic Sea based on petitions 1328/2019 and 0406/2020 under Rule 227(2)
Motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 227(2) by Dolors Montserrat, on behalf of the PETI Committee, on chemical residues in the Baltic Sea, based on Petitions Nos 1328/2019 and 0406/2020 (2021/2567(RSP)) (B9-0224/2021).

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

EU/Honduras Voluntary Partnership Agreement (Resolution)
Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Honduras on forest law enforcement, governance and trade in timber products to the European Union [12543/2020 – C9-0084/2021 – 2020/0157M(NLE)] – Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Karin Karlsbro (A9-0054/2021);

Interinstitutional agreement on mandatory transparency register
Report on the conclusion of an interinstitutional agreement between the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union, and the European Commission on a mandatory transparency register [2020/2272(ACI)] – Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Danuta Maria Hübner (A9-0123/2021);

More efficient and cleaner maritime transport
Report on technical and operational measures for more efficient and cleaner maritime transport [2019/2193(INI)] – Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Karima Delli (A9-0029/2021).

The ballot would be open until 19.45.

The vote was taken.

The results of votes would be announced the next day Tuesday 27 April 2021 at 9.00 (minutes of 27.4.2021, item 2).

21. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 25 and 26 March 2021 – The outcome of the high level meeting between the EU and Turkey of the 6 April (continuation of debate)

European Council and Commission statement: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 25 and 26 March 2021 (2021/2599(RSP))

European Council and Commission statement: The outcome of the high level meeting between the EU and Turkey of the 6 April (2021/2641(RSP))

(Start of debate: minutes of 26.4.2021, item 18)

The following spoke: Nathalie Loiseau, Bernhard Zimniok, Alice Kuhnke, Elżbieta Rafalska, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Márton Gyöngyösi, Esteban González Pons, Pedro Marques, Samira Rafaela, Laura Huhtasaari, Ernest Urtasun, Angel Dzhambazki, Carles Puigdemont i Casamajó, François-Xavier Bellamy, Tonino Picula, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Peter Kofod, Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos, Tomas Tobé, Evelyn Regner, Sophia in ‘t Veld, Clara Ponsatí Obiols, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Nacho Sánchez Amor, Engin Eroglu, Benoît Lutgen, Tanja Fajon, Lefteris Christoforou, Costas Mavrides, Gheorghe-Vlad Nistor and Massimiliano Smeriglio.

The following spoke: Ursula von der Leyen (President of the Commission) and Charles Michel (President of the European Council).

The debate closed.

22. Establishing Horizon Europe – laying down its rules for participation and dissemination ***II – Specific Programme implementing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation * – European Institute of Innovation and Technology ***I – Strategic Innovation Agenda of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology ***I (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination, and repealing Regulations (EU) No 1290/2013 and (EU) No 1291/2013 [07064/2/2020 – C9-0111/2021 – 2018/0224(COD)] – Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Dan Nica (A9-0122/2021)

Report on the draft Council decision on establishing the specific programme implementing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation [08550/2019 – C9-0167/2020 – 2018/0225(CNS)] – Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Christian Ehler (A9-0118/2021)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (recast) [COM(2019)0331 – C9-0042/2019 – 2019/0151(COD)] – Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Marisa Matias (A9-0120/2020)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Strategic Innovation Agenda of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) 2021-2027: Boosting the Innovation Talent and Capacity of Europe [COM(2019)0330 – C9-0043/2019 – 2019/0152(COD)] – Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Maria da Graça Carvalho (A9-0121/2020)

Lina Gálvez Muñoz (on behalf of the rapporteur Dan Nica) introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Christian Ehler, Marc Botenga (on behalf of the rapporteur Marisa Matias) and Maria da Graça Carvalho introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Andrius Kubilius, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josianne Cutajar, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Iskra Mihaylova, on behalf of the Renew Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elena Lizzi, on behalf of the ID Group, Ville Niinistö, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Robert Roos, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sandra Pereira, on behalf of The Left Group, András Gyürk, non-attached Member, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Patrizia Toia, Susana Solís Pérez, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Jerzy Buzek, Maria-Manuel Leitão-Marques, Jakop G. Dalunde, Dace Melbārde, Seán Kelly, Romana Jerković and Ivo Hristov.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.4.2021, item 5.

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 27.4.2021, item 14

23. Composition of committees and delegations

The President announced that the President of Parliament had received from the ECR Group and from the non-attached Members’ secretariat the following decisions on changes to the composition of committees and delegations:

ECON Committee: Michiel Hoogeveen

ITRE Committee: Andrea Caroppo was no longer a member

CULT Committee: Isabella Adinolfi was no longer a member

The decisions took effect as of that day.

24. Union Civil Protection Mechanism ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism [COM(2020)0220 – C9-0160/2020 – 2020/0097(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Nikos Androulakis (A9-0148/2020)

An initial debate had taken place on 14 September 2020 (minutes of 14.9.2020, item 22).

An initial vote had been held on 16 September 2020 and the matter had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4) (minutes of 16.9.2020, item 12).

Nikos Androulakis introduced the report.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nicolae Ştefănuță, on behalf of the Renew Group, Marco Dreosto, on behalf of the ID Group, Pietro Fiocchi, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of The Left Group, Sunčana Glavak, Sara Cerdas, Catherine Griset and Radan Kanev.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.4.2021, item 5.

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 27.4.2021, item 14

(The sitting was suspended at 21.11.)

IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

25. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 22.00.

26. Soil protection (debate)

Question for oral answer O-000024/2021 by Pernille Weiss, Maria Arena, Martin Hojsík, Manuela Ripa, Alexandr Vondra and Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety to the Council: Soil protection (B9-0011/2021)

Question for oral answer O-000023/2021 by Pernille Weiss, Maria Arena, Martin Hojsík, Manuela Ripa, Alexandr Vondra and Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety to the Commission: Soil protection (B9-0010/2021)

Martin Hojsík moved the questions.

Ana Paula Zacarias (President-in-Office of the Council) and Virginijus Sinkevičius (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Pernille Weiss, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jérémy Decerle, on behalf of the Renew Group, Manuela Ripa, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of The Left Group, Alexander Bernhuber, Deirdre Clune and Peter Liese.

The following spoke: Virginijus Sinkevičius and Ana Paula Zacarias.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 136(5):

– Pernille Weiss, Maria Arena, Martin Hojsík, Manuela Ripa, Alexandr Vondra and Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on soil protection (2021/2548(RSP)) (B9-0221/2021).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.4.2021, item 19 (amendments); minutes of 28.4.2021, item 6 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: 28 April 2021 (amendments); 28 April 2021 (final vote)

27. Multiannual management plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual management plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean, amending Regulations (EC) No 1936/2001, (EU) 2017/2107 and (EU) 2019/833 and repealing Regulation (EU) 2016/1627 [COM(2019)0619 – C9-0188/2019 – 2019/0272(COD)] – Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Giuseppe Ferrandino (A9-0149/2020)

Giuseppe Ferrandino introduced the report.

The following spoke: Virginijus Sinkevičius (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Gabriel Mato, on behalf of the PPE Group, Clara Aguilera, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the Renew Group, Rosanna Conte, on behalf of the ID Group, Caroline Roose, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dino Giarrusso, non-attached Member, Isabel Carvalhais, Annalisa Tardino and Manuel Pizarro.

The following spoke: Virginijus Sinkevičius.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.4.2021, item 19 (amendments); minutes of 28.4.2021, item 6 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 28.4.2021, item 2 (amendments); minutes of 28.4.2021, item 13 (final vote)

28. Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 118)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 118)

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 11 March 2021)

AFET Committee

– EU-India relations (2021/2023(INI))

29. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Exceptionally, explanations of vote of a maximum of 400 words would be accepted.

30. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament’s website under ‘Results of roll-call votes’ as an annex to the minutes of the sitting. They are for information only and have no effect on the result of the vote as announced in plenary.

The document will be regularly updated in the two weeks following the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

31. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next days sitting had been established (Agenda PE 690.962/OJMA).

32. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.12.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilera Clara, Alametsä Alviina, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Anderson Christine, Andrews Barry, Andrieu Eric, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Aubry Manon, Auštrevičius Petras, Azmani Malik, Baldassarre Simona, Balt Marek Paweł, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Bentele Hildegard, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Bernhuber Alexander, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bischoff Gabriele, Bizzotto Mara, Blaga Vasile, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogovič Franc, Bonafè Simona, Borchia Paolo, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Boyer Gilles, Brglez Milan, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Burkhardt Delara, Buşoi Cristian-Silviu, Bütikofer Reinhard, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Caroppo Andrea, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casanova Massimo, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Clune Deirdre, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Corrao Ignazio, Crețu Corina, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dalunde Jakop G., Daly Clare, Danti Nicola, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Delli Karima, De Man Filip, De Meo Salvatore, Demirel Özlem, Doleschal Christian, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Düpont Lena, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Engerer Cyrus, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Fajon Tanja, Falcă Gheorghe, Farreng Laurence, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Ferreira João, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Flego Valter, Fourlas Loucas, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Furore Mario, Gahler Michael, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, García Pérez Iratxe, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Gebhardt Evelyne, Georgiou Giorgos, Geuking Helmut, Gheorghe Vlad, Giarrusso Dino, Glavak Sunčana, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Gozi Sandro, de Graaff Marcel, Grant Valentino, Griset Catherine, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gruffat Claude, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guillaume Sylvie, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Hahn Svenja, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hansen Christophe, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hayer Valérie, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hoogeveen Michiel, Hortefeux Brice, Hristov Ivo, Huhtasaari Laura, Ijabs Ivars, in ‘t Veld Sophia, Jadot Yannick, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jamet France, Jongerius Agnes, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Juvin Herve, Kaljurand Marina, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Karski Karol, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Kouloglou Stelios, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lacapelle Jean-Lin, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, Lalucq Aurore, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Langensiepen Katrin, Larrouturou Pierre, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lexmann Miriam, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, MacManus Chris, Madison Jaak, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Markey Colm, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Maurel Emmanuel, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melbārde Dace, Metsola Roberta, Michels Martina, Mikser Sven, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Mituța Alin, Molnár Csaba, Montserrat Dolors, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Niebler Angelika, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Noichl Maria, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olivier Philippe, O’Sullivan Grace, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Pedicini Piernicola, Peksa Mikuláš, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Picula Tonino, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pizarro Manuel, Polčák Stanislav, Pollák Peter, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radačovský Miroslav, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regimenti Luisa, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Reuten Thijs, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Ripa Manuela, Riquet Dominique, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rooken Rob, Rookmaker Dorien, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ros Sempere Marcos, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Sagartz Christian, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Scholz Helmut, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Sidl Günther, Silva Pereira Pedro, Šimečka Michal, Simon Sven, Sofo Vincenzo, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solé Jordi, Solís Pérez Susana, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Stegrud Jessica, Szydło Beata, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tarczyński Dominik, Tardino Annalisa, Terheş Cristian, Terras Riho, Thaler Barbara, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tóth Edina, Trócsányi László, Tudorache Dragoş, Tudose Mihai, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Vandenkendelaere Tom, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Verhofstadt Guy, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Virkkunen Henna, Vitanov Petar, Vollath Bettina, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Voss Axel, Vuolo Lucia, Vázquez Lázara Adrián, Waitz Thomas, Wallace Mick, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wiesner Emma, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zambelli Stefania, Zanni Marco, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana

Excused:

Beňová Monika, Berlusconi Silvio, Kokalari Arba, Maydell Eva, Skyttedal Sara

Owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, a remote voting system had been introduced (see Bureau Decision of 20 March 2020 supplementing its Decision of 3 May 2004 on rules governing voting). The Members who voted are listed in the document ‘Results of roll-call votes’, which is annexed to the Minutes of the sitting and available on Parliament’s website.

MIL OSI Europe News