Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

Source: United Kingdom – Royal Air Force

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Companions (CB)

Air Vice-Marshal I. DUGUID OBE

Air Vice-Marshal S.J. SHELL OBE

APPOINTMENTS TO AND PROMOTIONS IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders (CBE)

Group Captain K.R. BAILEY

Group Captain (now Air Commodore) T.J.P. BURKE

Air Commodore P.E. O’NEILL

Air Commodore P.J. ROBINSON OBE DFC**

As Officers (OBE)

Group Captain S.N. DOWLING

Group Captain A-M. HOUGHTON

Group Captain S.D. JOY

Wing Commander (now Group Captain) R.E. MAWDSLEY

Wing Commander J.J. MCMEEKING

Group Captain C.D. SNAITH

Wing Commander C.S. VILES

As Members (MBE)

Squadron Leader T. ASKEW

Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) S.A. GRAHAM

Squadron Leader D.J. HIGGINS

Master Aircrew T.N. MACK

Warrant Officer A. MILLIGAN

Corporal A.G.M. OYTABEN

Flight Lieutenant J.A. PETERSON

Squadron Leader M.P. SANGER

Corporal (now acting Sergeant) R. WARDLOW

Warrant Officer R.L. WARREN

Squadron Leader J. WHITE

Squadron Leader S.G. WILLIAMS

Warrant Officer P.B. WILSON

Queen’s Volunteer Reserve Medal

Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) C. MEDLEY

Sergeant I.J. STAFFORD

Royal Red Cross

Group Captain M.J. PRIESTLEY

MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL, CAS, DEPUTY COMMANDERS’ AND AOC COMMENDATIONS

1 SIGNALS REGIMENTAL HQ

DCom Ops Commendation

Captain G. SARU (British Army)

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant G.R. WEBBER (British Army)

3 FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant O.T. THORNTON

Mr P. TRAINOR

90 SIGNALS UNIT

DCom Ops Commendation

Sergeant O. BLAKE

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sergeant C. BAMBROUGH

Corporal J.A. SMITH

Mrs P. HAMBLIN

Team Commendations

RAID DCC Interoperability Team

90SU Ex RED FLAG 20-1

ASSISTANT CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF STRATEGY

CAS Commendation

Ms J. LARNER

DCom Ops Team Commendation

Virtual Air Tattoo RAF Project Team

HQ 1 Group

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant (now acting Squadron Leader) S.M. MARSHALL

HQ 11 Group

DCom Ops Commendation

Squadron Leader O.M. CHEVERTON

HQ 22 Group

Team Commendation

HQ 22 Gp and COVID Response Team

CHIEF OF STAFF CAPABILITY

DCom Cap Commendation

Lieutenant Colonel I. HAMLYN (U.S. Air Force)

Mrs H. OLIVE

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader P. MASKELL

Flight Lieutenant A.E. DRUMMOND

Mr G. HENDERSON

AIR OFFICER A6

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader C.I. LONGLEY

Flying Officer D.R.C. REID

Team Commendation

COVID-19 A6 Response Team

ACOS CAREER MANAGEMENT

CAS Commendation

Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) S.M. FENWICK

DCom Cap Team Commendation

HQ Air Ground Trades Promotions Team

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader J.L. DENNIS

ACOS OPERATIONS

DCom Ops Team Commendation

HQ Air COVID-19 Team

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Wing Commander A.P. BARON

ACOS AIR INFRASTRUCTURE

DCom Ops Commendation

Wing Commander J. CRENNELL

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant L. COPE

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader G.L. WYETH

ACOS PERSONNEL POLICY

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) G.M. WILLIAMS

DCom Cap Commendation

Wing Commander P.W. ANDERSON

Warrant Officer N.C. HECKELS

Team Commendation

RAF JPA Focal Point MIDA Team

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant R. BIRD

JOINT FORCE AIR COMPONENT COMMANDER

VCDS Commendation

Group Captain M.J. FARRELL

DCom Ops Commendation

Lieutenant Colonel M.I. BRIANT

Wing Commander R.K. DUGUID

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant P.M. COWAN

HQ AIR CADETS CRANWELL

CAS Commendation

Mr C.J. MORRELL

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Wing Commander C. COPSEY

Wing Commander H. GOULD

Squadron Leader K.L. CHARTER

Squadron Leader K. RITCHIE

Flight Lieutenant D. SMITH

Mr K. PHILLIPS

Team Commendation

Trent Wing Multi-Activity Camp Team

HQ RAF RECRUITING AND SELECTION

DCom Cap Team Commendation

Armed Forces Careers Office (RAF) Glasgow

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Corporal M. BOYES

AIR & SPACE WARFARE CENTRE

DCom Ops Commendation

Commander C. CHILDERS (U.S. Navy)

Senior Aircraftman (now acting Corporal) J.M. BEATTIE

Senior Aircraftman R.J. CATHERS

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) C. MENEAR

Flight Lieutenant M. REDMOND

Flying Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) P.D. CHARNOCK

Acting Warrant Officer T.A. QUARTERMAN

Flight Sergeant M.A. TAYLOR

Sergeant C.A. FOUNTAIN

Sergeant B.D. NIMMO

Team Commendations

Air & Space Warfare School

Engineering Section – Joint Air Delivery Test & Evaluation Unit

MOD Boscombe Down Operation RESCRIPT Team

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant S.P. MISKELLY

ATOMIC WEAPONS ESTABLISHMENT ALDERMASTON

CGS Commendation

Major (now Squadron Leader) D.F.W. TICKNER

COMMANDANT CENTRAL FLYING SCHOOL RAF COLLEGE CRANWELL

Meritorious Service Medal

Master Aircrew D.E. DIABLE

COLLECTIVE TRAINING GROUP BRITISH ARMY TRAINING UNIT KENYA COMMANDER

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant A.J. CAMPBELL

DEFENCE SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATIONS INFORMATION SYSTEMS HQ

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) L.J. HARRINGTON (British Army)

DEFENCE COLLEGE OF TECHNICAL TRAINING

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer 1 T.M. NORMAN (British Army)

Warrant Officer 1 P.S. VERNON (British Army)

Staff Sergeant N.D. HORTON (British Army)

Warrant Officer P.W. KENT

Sergeant T.L. JAMES

VCDS Commendation

Captain W. HIGGINS (British Army)

Comd SJC(UK) Commendation

Squadron Leader J.H. McCLUSKIE

Lieutenant P.A. WELSH (British Army)

DCom Ops Commendation

Major T.R. KENT (British Army)

Flight Lieutenant A.A.S.A. AL KALBANI

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant S.J. CLEMENT

Sergeant E.L. MORGAN

Corporal T. DOWN

Lance Corporal L. GILLBANKS-MILLER (British Army)

Lieutenant Colonel (Ret’d) D. BALL

Mrs S. BEESE

Mr R. JENKINS

Mrs A. LEATHER

Mrs S. SMITH

Team Commendation

Defensive Cyber Protect Training Team

DEFENCE COLLEGE OF LOGISTICS, POLICING AND ADMINISTRATION WORTHY DOWN

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Corporal (now acting Sergeant) D.S. DAVIES

HEAD OFFICE, MINISTRY OF DEFENCE

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer L.C. McLOUGHLIN

Warrant Officer M. PATTERSON

Sergeant K.J. BARRY

Sergeant J.G. MURPHY

DCom Ops Team Commendation

The MoD’s Defence Airspace and Air Traffic Management Team (DAATM)

UK STRATEGIC COMMAND

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer J.C. IBBS

Warrant Officer J.S.A. WRIGHT

CAS Commendation

Senior Aircraftman N. GARDNER

DCom Ops Commendation

Warrant Officer D.E. JAMES

DCom Cap Commendation

Squadron Leader P.S. FOSTER

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Corporal A.J. MacMENEMEY

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) A.J. FIELD

Flight Lieutenant L.C. PLAYLE

Corporal A.J. POYNTON

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant G.L. HOBBS

JOINT FORCE DEVELOPMENT SHRIVENHAM

CAS Commendation

Squadron Leader D.M. FISHER

COMMANDER JOINT HELICOPTER COMMAND

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Sergeant B. MIDDLEBROOK

Senior Aircraftman P. PHUTTARAKSA

Team Commendations

RAF Benson Sports Bar

Survival Equipment Flight, RAF Odiham

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) S.D. GRIFFITHS

MOD ABBEY WOOD – DEFENCE EQUIPMENT & SUPPORT

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer P.R. FOWLER

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant M.C. CAINE

MOD ABBEY WOOD – DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT

DCom Ops Team Commendation

RAFAT Administration Team, Exercise WESTERNHAWK 2019

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader T.J. CARTER

Mr S. MURPHY

RAF BOULMER  

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer D.I. BARR

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Acting Warrant Officer (now Flight Sergeant) J.P. MORTIMER

Flight Sergeant M.A. LEONARD

Team Commendation

Infrastructure Squadron

RAF BRIZE NORTON

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer J.C.P. HANDS

Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) M.J. MAGUIRE

DCom Ops Commendation

Wing Commander J. HETHERINGTON

Senior Aircraftman R.A. DUNN

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant C.J. JONES

Flight Lieutenant C.J. MARTLAND

Flight Lieutenant M.W.H. RUSSI

Flight Lieutenant L.A. WATERHOUSE

Master Aircrew M. BOTTOMLEY

Warrant Officer M.G. GIBBONS

Master Aircrew M. HAMER

Flight Sergeant A.D. FARR

Chief Technician R.P. FREER

Acting Sergeant (now Corporal) L.S. WATERFIELD

Senior Aircraftman B. HETHERTON

Mr N. ROZELAAR

Team Commendations

A400M Atlas Paper Technical Log Engineering Team

Station Operations Flight

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Acting Sergeant R.L.A. SMALL

RAF CONINGSBY

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) C. RUSSELL

Sergeant G.J. CLARKE

CAS Commendation

Squadron Leader K. RAITHBY-VEALL

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant D.P. BURKE

Sergeant C.J. BARRETT

Senior Aircraftman (Technician) K.R. McGUINNESS

Mrs P. HAWORTH

RAF COLLEGE CRANWELL

CAS Commendation

Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) P. JORDAN

DCom Ops Commendation

Warrant Officer M. WILLIS

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader C. LAW

Flight Lieutenant H. KINGSWOOD

Flight Lieutenant A.P. MARTIN

Flight Lieutenant R.J. PARKE

Officer Cadet J.E. MITCHELL

Corporal T.A. SMITH

Mrs E.R. DUGAN

Mr M. IGNATOWSKI

Team Commendation

Project MERCURY

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant T.J. DOYLE

Corporal L. WHEELER

RAF FYLINGDALES

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader R.D. STRANGWOOD

Acting Sergeant (now Corporal) S.E. CAMPBELL

RAF HALTON

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant J. SPENCE

Flying Officer B.L. DZEKASHU

Flying Officer J.R. PARSONAGE

Team Commendations

Community Support Team

Airmen’s Command Squadron DE SNCO Delivery Team

Recruit Training Squadron

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flying Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) M.T. ALLEN

RAF HENLOW

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Mrs H. MARSHALLSAY

RAF HIGH WYCOMBE

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Corporal S.C. WORTHING

Mrs H. McNAUGHTON

Team Commendations

Medical Treatment Facility

Digital Development and Exploitation Squadron, Information Systems Wing

Networks Team, Information Systems Wing

RAF HONINGTON

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer D.J. MARTIN

CAS Commendations

Sergeant C.N. MOORE

Lance Corporal K.T. RAVELLO

DCom Ops Commendation

Sergeant S.C. ANDREWS

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader P.C. HAMMOND

Flight Lieutenant R.P. McELHINNEY

Pilot Officer (now Flying Officer) J.C. OUTTERSIDE

Corporal G.S. MacDONALD

Lance Corporal T.C. MITCHELL

Senior Aircraftman A.J. MOUNT

Mrs S. GLAISTER

Mrs S. MOUNTFORD-JONES

Team Commendations

Complex Air Ground Environment Training Facility Development Team

Regimental Training Squadron – Basics (Bastion Squadron) RAF Regiment Training Wing

RAF LEEMING

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer G.M. WEBSTER

Sergeant P. RICHARDSON

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant B.V. CULLEN

Flight Sergeant D.G. MORLEY

Flight Sergeant L.J. NORMAN

Team Commendation

Op PANTHER Support Team

RAF LINTON-ON-OUSE

CAS Commendation

Mr M.A. AKERS

RAF LOSSIEMOUTH

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer J.M. SMITH

Warrant Officer B.G. DODDS

Comd SJC(UK) Commendation

Sergeant N.T. FALCONER

DCom Ops Commendation

Squadron Leader M.A.P. MASON

Squadron Leader R.F. RILEY

Squadron Leader H.A. WOOD

Team Commendation

Lossiemouth Development Team

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader R.B. LEASK

Flight Lieutenant C.D. SMITH

Warrant Officer I. SUTHERLAND

Sergeant R.R. McALLISTER

Sergeant N.R. McDOUGALL

Senior Aircraftman (Technician) C.O. BENSON

Mrs D. PARKER-BANFIELD

Team Commendations

Information Services Flight

P-8A Tactical Operations Centre – Data Management Team

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Senior Aircraftman (Technician) D.J.M. MILNE

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader R.E. HACKWELL

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant R. DENTON

RAF MARHAM

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer K.A. HOLMES

DCom Ops Commendation

Warrant Officer S.J. ROBINSON

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader R.S. BOSTROM

Lieutenant Commander N.E. SMITH (Royal Navy)

Squadron Leader A.A. TOMCZYNSKI

Flight Sergeant D.H. KING

Flight Sergeant I.G. STOCKER

Team Commendations

Exercise WESTLANT 19 – Cyberspace Squadron Detachment

Lightning Continuing Airworthiness Management Organisation

RAF NORTHOLT

CAS Commendation

Flight Sergeant M.J. ALLISON

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader A. DOONA

Acting Flight Lieutenant F.A. SIMONS

Senior Aircraftman M. RUSH

Team Commendation

Air Movements Squadron

RAF POLICE 

DCom Ops Commendation

Corporal B.A.J. OLIVER

Team Commendation

Armaments and Explosive Search Team, Operation HELVETIC

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Corporal (now acting Sergeant) R.D. WYNN

Team Commendation

Police and Security Flight, RAF Halton

RAF SCAMPTON

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) M.J. CRYER

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader A.E.M. SCOTT

Mr T. MARTISON

RAF SHAWBURY

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer 1 D.B. HEATH (British Army)

Master Aircrew R.S. BROMPTON

Warrant Officer M. KENNEDY

DCom Ops Commendation

Sergeant S.C. COOMBES

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant A.D. FORD

Corporal K.L. DOUGLAS

Corporal S.B. McVAY

Team Commendations

1 FTS Standards

Defence Rotary Wing Dangerous Goods School

SABM Controller Training Flight

RAF SPADEADAM

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Corporal G.P. HALFORD

Corporal D.J. WELBY

Team Commendation

Military Provost Guard Service

RAF ST MAWGAN

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Corporal C. ASHLEY

RAF(U) SWANWICK

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Warrant Officer M.J. YOUNG

Team Commendation

Low Flying Operations Flight and Military Airspace Booking Cell

RAF VALLEY

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer L. McMILLAN

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant S.R. TINKLER

Flight Lieutenant M.A. WILLIAMSON

Corporal G.J. SMITH

RAF WADDINGTON

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) R.J. BASSETT

CAS Commendation

Senior Aircraftman R.P. JONES

DCom Ops Commendation

Sergeant G.P. JOHNSON

Corporal R.P. SPRATLEY

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant L.D. COOPER

Master Aircrew M.J. PEARCE

Sergeant A. HORTON

Acting Sergeant (now Corporal) N.A. HANSON

Corporal A.J. ELLMER

Team Commendation

Islander and Defender Air Safety and Continuing Airworthiness Management Organisation

RAF WITTERING 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) D.J. SWANN

Warrant Officer D. THOMAS

CAS Commendation

Mr D. ALLEN-EXTON

DCom Ops Commendation

Squadron Leader C.D. GREEN

Warrant Officer K. DAVIES

Team Commendation

Air Cargo Flight, 1 Air Mobility Wing

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Corporal A.J. BRYSON

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant G.R. SMITH

Flight Sergeant M. BEAVIS

Flight Sergeant C. BURNS

Flight Sergeant R.D.L. HOLT

Acting Flight Sergeant P.C. STANNARD

Chief Technician S.A. McVEIGH

Chief Technician R. PETTS

Acting Chief Technician (now Sergeant) M.E. SKOYLES

Sergeant I.R. LLEWELYN

Sergeant N.P. MALONEY

Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) D. WANLESS

Corporal L.A. MARKHAM

Corporal R.J. ROWE

Mr G. BEDFORD

Ms N. CRUTCHLEY

Mrs S. PICKARD

Team Commendations

Battle Proms Fundraising Team, 4624 RAuxAF Squadron

Joint Aircraft Recovery and Transportation Squadron – Op PANTHER Team

Permanent Air Movements Detachment East Africa, 1 Air Mobility Wing

Support Flight, Operational Support Squadron, 1 Air Mobility Wing

MIL OSI United Kingdom