Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

Source: United States House of Representatives – Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner (5th District Wisconsin)

BROOKFIELD, WI – Today, Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner (WI-05) announced the nomination of 31 candidates from Wisconsin’s Fifth Congressional District for appointment to the U.S. service academies.

Rep. Sensenbrenner: “This year Wisconsin’s Fifth Congressional District yielded another outstanding group of students interested in attending the academies.  They have demonstrated the ability to serve our nation, and I wish them all tremendous success. I would like to thank our Academy Selection Committee for the work they put into interviewing and assessing this year’s applicants.  Their efforts play a vital role in this process. As I approach my retirement from Congress in a few short days, I can say the ability to nominate students to our nation’s service academies has been one of the highest honors.” 

This year, Congressman Sensenbrenner nominated a total of 31 students, including six principal nominees. They are as follows:

Principal Nominees
Jocelyn Heckenkamp of Delafield has been named a principal nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Jocelyn, daughter of Jason and Jennifer Heckenkamp, attends the University of Texas at Dallas, and is a graduate of Kettle Moraine High School.

Jane Yoo of Menomonee Falls has been named a principal nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Jane, daughter of Chang and Eun Yoo, is a senior at Menomonee Falls High School.

Allyson Davis of Pewaukee has been named a principal nominee to the US Military Academy in West Point, NY.  Allyson, daughter of Michael and Nicole Davis, is a senior at Arrowhead High School.

Kye Yu of New Berlin has been named a principal nominee to the US Military Academy in West Point, NY. Kye, son of Ben and Karen Yu, is a senior at New Berlin Eisenhower High School.

 Alec Malone of Pewaukee has been named a principal nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD. Alec, son of Dan and Trudy Malone, is a senior at Marquette University High School.

Timothy Rauh of Hartland has been named a principal nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Timothy, son of Jeffery and Ann Rauh, is a senior at Brookfield Academy.

Competing Alternate Nominees and United States Merchant Marine Academy Nominees  

Kyle Anthes of New Berlin has been named an alternate nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Kyle, son of Brian and Jennifer Anthes, is a senior at New Berlin Eisenhower High School.

Anthony Bigari of Summit has been named an alternate nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Anthony, son of Bryan and Tracy Bigari, is a senior at Pewaukee High School.

David Crosby of Pewaukee has been named an alternate nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO and US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD, and a nominee to the US Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY.  David, son of David, Sr. and Seleny Crosby, is a senior at St. John’s Northwestern Military Academy.

Arno Crowley of Whitewater has been named an alternate nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Arno, son of Alexander and Holly Crowley, is a senior at Whitewater High School.

Jack Dedrick of Menomonee Falls has been named an alternate nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO, US Military Academy in Annapolis, MD and US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Jack, son of Craig and Jennifer Dedrick, is a senior at Menomonee Falls High School.

Jack Ganos of Oconomowoc has been named an alternate nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Jack, son of Michael and Rachel Ganos, is a senior at Arrowhead High School.

Nicholas Hansen of Elm Grove has been named an alternate nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO, US Military Academy in Annapolis, MD and US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Nick, son of Michael and Shelly Lynn Hansen, is a senior at Marquette University High School.  He and his twin brother, Will, received nominations to the same academies.

William Hansen of Elm Grove has been named an alternate nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO, US Military Academy in Annapolis, MD and US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Will, son of Michael and Shelly Lynn Hansen, is a senior at Marquette University High School.  He and his twin brother, Nick, received nominations to the same academies.

Morgan Holley of Watertown has been named an alternate nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Morgan, daughter of Allen and Katherine Holley, attends the US Air Force Prep School, and is a graduate of Watertown High School.

Conall Hospidales of Oconomowoc has been named an alternate nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Conall, son of Christopher and Sheila Hospidales, is a senior at Oconomowoc High School.

Julian Jones of Brookfield has been named an alternate nominee to the US Military Academy in West Point, NY.  Julian, son of Kent Jones and Christina Tilbury, is a senior at Brookfield East High School.

Derek Kaiser of Delafield has been named an alternate nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD and a nominee to the US Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY.  Derek, son of William Kaiser and Angela Belsha, attends Kettle Moraine Global.

Ahna Kammer of Jefferson has been named an alternate nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Ahna, daughter of Scott Kammer and Terese Wenkman, is a senior at Jefferson High School.

Brandon Lee of Brookfield has been named an alternate nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Branson, son of Yonggon and Yuna Lee, attends the University of Wisconsin-Madison, and is a graduate of Brookfield Central High School.

Joseph Lynch of Menomonee Falls has been named an alternate nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Joseph, son of Patrick and Jean Lynch, is a senior at Menomonee Falls High School.

Ethan Megal of Elm Grove has been named an alternate nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Ethan, son of Phillip and Sara Megal, is a senior at Brookfield East High School.

Patrick Merkel of Pewaukee has been named an alternate nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Patrick, son of Charlie and Sandy Merkel, is a senior at Pewaukee High School.

Halle Quadracci of Hartland Pewaukee has been named an alternate nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO and US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD, and a nominee to the US Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY.  Halle, daughter of Joel and Caran Quadracci, is a senior at Devine Savior Holy Angels.

Tyler Rhode of Brookfield has been named an alternate nominee to the US Military Academy in West Point, NY.  Tyler, son of Tim and Jana Rhode, is a senior at Brookfield East High School.

Aubrey Schmutzler of Watertown has been named an alternate nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Aubrey, daughter of Brent and Maria Schmutzler, is a senior at Watertown High School.

Collin Schulz of Fort Atkinson has been named an alternate nominee to the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Collin, son of Todd and LaRae Schulz, attends the US Air Force Prep School and is a graduate of Lakeside Lutheran High School.

Amelia Sitzberger of Ixonia has been named an alternate nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Amelia, daughter of Robert Sitzberger and Heidi Graf, is a senior at Oconomowoc High School.

Kady Stigler of Menomonee Falls has been named an alternate nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Kady, daughter of Chad and Lisa Stigler, is a senior at Menomonee Falls High School.

Natalie Tesch of New Berlin has been named an alternate nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Natalie, daughter of Walter and Barbara Tesch, is a senior at Wisconsin Lutheran High School.

Haley Wolff of Waukesha has been named an alternate nominee to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Haley, daughter of Peter and Christine Wolff, is a senior at Devine Savior Holy Angels.

MIL OSI USA News