Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

Source: European Parliament

Minutes
 309k  78k
Wednesday, 16 September 2020 – Brussels

IN THE CHAIR: Pedro SILVA PEREIRA
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.10.


2. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the final votes on:

The EU’s role in protecting and restoring the world’s forests
Report on the EU’s role in protecting and restoring the world’s forests [2019/2156(INI)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Stanislav Polčák (A9-0143/2020)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0212)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 6)

EU-African security cooperation in the Sahel region, West Africa and the Horn of Africa
Report on EU-African security cooperation in the Sahel region, West Africa and the Horn of Africa [2020/2002(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Javier Nart (A9-0129/2020)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0213)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 7)

The President read out the results of the votes on the amendments to:

Type approval of motor vehicles (Real Driving Emissions) ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 on type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information [COM(2019)0208 – C9-0009/2019 – 2019/0101(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Esther de Lange (A9-0139/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0222)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 12)

Just Transition Fund ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Just Transition Fund [COM(2020)0022 – C9-0007/2020 – 2020/0006(COD)] – Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Manolis Kefalogiannis (A9-0135/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted P9_TA(2020)0223)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 13)

Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP
Report on Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP [2020/2003(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Hannah Neumann (A9-0137/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0224)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 14)


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

3. State of the Union (topical debate)

Statement by the President of the Commission: State of the Union (2020/2696(RSP))

Ursula von der Leyen (President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dacian Cioloş, on behalf of the Renew Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ID Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Manon Aubry, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Laura Ferrara, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Ursula von der Leyen and Michael Roth (President-in-Office of the Council).

The following spoke: Angelika Niebler.

IN THE CHAIR: Pedro SILVA PEREIRA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Miriam Dalli, Malik Azmani, Marco Campomenosi, Jordi Solé, Peter Lundgren, Nikolaj Villumsen, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, Siegfried Mureşan, Eric Andrieu, Stéphane Séjourné, Gerolf Annemans, Petra De Sutter, Derk Jan Eppink, José Gusmão, Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos, Tamás Deutsch, Kati Piri, Guy Verhofstadt, Laura Huhtasaari, David Cormand, Jorge Buxadé Villalba, Chris MacManus, Mislav Kolakušić, Dolors Montserrat, Ismail Ertug, Dita Charanzová, Peter Kofod, Sven Giegold, Geert Bourgeois, François-Xavier Bellamy, Heléne Fritzon, Luis Garicano, Jaak Madison, Bas Eickhout, Angel Dzhambazki, Markus Pieper, Sergei Stanishev, Sophia in ‘t Veld, Harald Vilimsky, Ernest Urtasun, Paulo Rangel, Brando Benifei, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Karima Delli, Esther de Lange, Javier Moreno Sánchez and Roberta Metsola.

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

The following spoke: Leszek Miller, Pernille Weiss and Andreas Schieder.

(Continuation of debate: Minutes of 16.9.2020, Item 5)


4. First voting session

Parliament took the final vote on:

—   Amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism ***I
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism [COM(2020)0220 – C9-0160/2020 – 2020/0097(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Nikos Androulakis (A9-0148/2020);

—   Global data collection system for ship fuel oil consumption data ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2015/757 in order to take appropriate account of the global data collection system for ship fuel oil consumption data [COM(2019)0038 – C8-0043/2019 – 2019/0017(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Jutta Paulus (A9-0144/2020);

—   Draft Council decision on the system of own resources of the European Union *
Report on the draft Council decision on the system of Own Resources of the European Union [10025/2020 – C9-0215/2020 – 2018/0135(CNS)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes and Valérie Hayer (A9-0146/2020);

—   Implementation of the EU Association Agreement with Georgia
Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with Georgia [2019/2200(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Sven Mikser (A9-0136/2020).

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

—   Determination of a clear risk of a serious breach by the Republic of Poland of the rule of law
Interim report on the proposal for a Council decision on the determination of a clear risk of a serious breach by the Republic of Poland of the rule of law [COM(2017)0835 – 2017/0360R(NLE)] – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A9-0138/2020);

—   Strategic approach to pharmaceuticals in the environment
Motion for a resolution B9-0242/2020;

—   Maximising the energy efficiency potential of the EU building stock
Report on maximising the energy efficiency potential of the EU building stock [2020/2070(INI)] – Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Ciarán Cuffe (A9-0134/2020);

—   Shortage of medicines – how to address an emerging problem
Report on the shortage of medicines – how to address an emerging problem [2020/2071(INI)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Nathalie Colin-Oesterlé (A9-0142/2020);

—   Implementation of National Roma Integration Strategies: combating negative attitudes towards people with Romani background in Europe
Report on the implementation of National Roma Integration Strategies: combating negative attitudes towards people with Romani background in Europe [2020/2011(INI)] – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Romeo Franz (A9-0147/2020).

The ballot would be open until 14.15.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced at 16.45.

(Suite: Minutes of 16.9.2020, Item 6)


5. State of the Union (topical debate) (continuation of debate)

Statement by the President of the Commission: State of the Union (2020/2696(RSP))

(Start of debate: Minutes of 16.9.2020, Item 3)

The following spoke: Riho Terras, Kathleen Van Brempt, Maria Spyraki, Tonino Picula, Carlos Zorrinho, Csaba Molnár and Pedro Silva Pereira.

The following spoke: Ursula von der Leyen (President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Márton Gyöngyösi, Manon Aubry, Beata Szydło, Ska Keller, Jörg Meuthen, Dacian Cioloş, Iratxe García Pérez and Arnaud Danjean.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Klára DOBREV
Vice-President

6. First Voting Session (continued)

(See also Minutes of 16.9.2020, Item 4)

The following spoke::

—   Nikos Androulakis, rapporteur, to ask for the following matter to be referred to the committee responsible for the purposes of interinstitutional negotiations pursuant to Rule 59(4): Amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism – (2020/0097(COD)) – ENVI Committee;

—   Jutta Paulus, rapporteur, to ask for the following matter to be referred to the committee responsible for the purposes of interinstitutional negotiations pursuant to Rule 59(4): Global data collection system for ship fuel oil consumption data – (2019/0017(COD)) – ENVI Committee;

These requests would be put to the vote after the final vote on the Commission’s proposals.

The following spoke:

—   Ciarán Cuffe, rapporteur, to make a statement pursuant to Rule 159(4) on his report: Maximising the energy efficiency potential of the EU building stock (A9-0134/2020);

—   Nathalie Colin-Oesterlé, rapporteur, to make a statement pursuant to Rule 159(4) on her report: Shortage of medicines – how to address an emerging problem (A9-0142/2020);

—   Romeo Franz, rapporteur, to make a statement pursuant to Rule 159(4) on his report: Implementation of National Roma Integration Strategies: combating negative attitudes towards people with Romani background in Europe (A9-0147/2020).

The ballot would be open until 14.15.


7. Corrigendum (Rule 241) (action taken)

Corrigendum P8_TA(2018)0444(COR01) had been announced in plenary on Monday 14 September 2020 (Minutes of 14.9.2020, Item 9).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or a number of Members reaching at least the low threshold (Rule 241 (4)), this corrigendum was deemed to have been approved.


8. Negotiations ahead of Parliament’s first reading (Rule 71) (action taken)

The President announced that no request had been received on behalf of a number of Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold concerning the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations as announced in the minutes of Monday 14 September 2020 (minutes of 14.9.2020, item 8).

The REGI and PECH committees had therefore been able to initiate the negotiations on expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 71(2).


9. Delegated and implementing acts (Rule 111(6) and Rule 112(4)(d) (follow-up)

The President reminded Members that the recommendations of the ECON Committee to raise no objections to the delegated and implementing acts that had been announced in plenary on Monday 14 September 2020 (Minutes of 14.9.2020, Item 11).

No objections to these recommendations had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 111(6).

Pursuant to Rule 111(6) and Rule 112(4)(d), they were therefore deemed to have been approved and would be published in Texts adopted P9_TA(2020)0214, P9_TA(2020)0215, P9_TA(2020)0216 and P9_TA(2020)0217).


10. Requests for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee (Rule 145) (consent)

The President announced that she had not received a request from a number of Members or one or more political groups reaching at least the low threshold to put to the vote the requests from the JURI and EMPL committees to consult the European Economic and Social Committee announced in the minutes of Monday 14 September 2020 (Minutes of 14.9.2020, Item 10).

Pursuant to Rule 145(2), these requests were therefore deemed to have been approved.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.15.)


IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

11. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 16.49.


12. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the final votes on:

Amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism ***I
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism [COM(2020)0220 – C9-0160/2020 – 2020/0097(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Nikos Androulakis (A9-0148/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0218)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 8)

REQUEST FOR REFERRAL TO COMMITTEE

Approved by RCV (563 in favour, 114 against, 15 abstentions)

Global data collection system for ship fuel oil consumption data ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2015/757 in order to take appropriate account of the global data collection system for ship fuel oil consumption data [COM(2019)0038 – C8-0043/2019 – 2019/0017(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Jutta Paulus (A9-0144/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0219)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 9)

REQUEST FOR REFERRAL TO COMMITTEE

Approved by RCV (592 in favour, 55 against, 43 abstentions)

Draft Council decision on the system of own resources of the European Union *
Report on the draft Council decision on the system of Own Resources of the European Union [10025/2020 – C9-0215/2020 – 2018/0135(CNS)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes and Valérie Hayer (A9-0146/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Approved as amended (P9_TA(2020)0220)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 10)

Implementation of the EU Association Agreement with Georgia
Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with Georgia [2019/2200(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Sven Mikser (A9-0136/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0221)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 11)

The President read out the results of the vote on the amendments to:

Determination of a clear risk of a serious breach by the Republic of Poland of the rule of law
Interim report on the proposal for a Council decision on the determination of a clear risk of a serious breach by the Republic of Poland of the rule of law [COM(2017)0835 – 2017/0360R(NLE)] – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A9-0138/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0225)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 15)

Strategic approach to pharmaceuticals in the environment
Motion for a resolution B9-0242/2020

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0226)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 16)

Maximising the energy efficiency potential of the EU building stock
Report on maximising the energy efficiency potential of the EU building stock [2020/2070(INI)] – Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Ciarán Cuffe (A9-0134/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0227)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 17)

Shortage of medicines – how to address an emerging problem
Report on the shortage of medicines – how to address an emerging problem [2020/2071(INI)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Nathalie Colin-Oesterlé (A9-0142/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0228)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 18)

Implementation of National Roma Integration Strategies: combating negative attitudes towards people with Romani background in Europe
Report on the implementation of National Roma Integration Strategies: combating negative attitudes towards people with Romani background in Europe [2020/2011(INI)] – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Romeo Franz (A9-0147/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0229)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 14, 15, 16 and 17 September 2020, Item 19)

(The sitting was suspended at 16.56.)


13. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 17.30.


14. Second voting session

Parliament took the final vote on:

—   Type approval of motor vehicles (Real Driving Emissions) ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 on type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information [COM(2019)0208 – C9-0009/2019 – 2019/0101(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Esther de Lange (A9-0139/2020);

—   Just Transition Fund ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Just Transition Fund [COM(2020)0022 – C9-0007/2020 – 2020/0006(COD)] – Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Manolis Kefalogiannis (A9-0135/2020);

—   Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP
Report on Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP [2020/2003(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Hannah Neumann (A9-0137/2020).

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

—   Sustainable rail market in view of COVID-19 outbreak ***I
[COM(2020)0260 – C9-0186/2020 – 2020/0127(COD)] – TRAN Committee;

—   Preparation of the Special European Council, focusing on the dangerous escalation and the role of Turkey in the Eastern Mediterranean
Joint motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 132(2) and (4) and replacing motions for resolutions B9-0260/2020, B9-0263/2020, B9-0264/2020, B9-0266/2020, B9-0268/2020 and B9-0270/2020, by Michael Gahler, Kris Peeters, David McAllister, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Vangelis Meimarakis, David Lega, Loucas Fourlas, Lefteris Christoforou and Anna-Michelle Asimakopoulou, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, Tonino Picula and Nacho Sánchez Amor, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nathalie Loiseau, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Stéphane Bijoux, Vlad-Marius Botoş, Sylvie Brunet, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Ilana Cicurel, Bernard Guetta, Klemen Grošelj, Moritz Körner, Frédérique Ries, Ramona Strugariu and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, Sergey Lagodinsky, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Hermann Tertsch and Elżbieta Kruk, on behalf of the ECR Group, Stelios Kouloglou and Giorgos Georgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on the preparation of the Special European Council, focusing on the dangerous escalation and the role of Turkey in the Eastern Mediterranean (2020/2774(RSP)) (RC-B9-0260/2020);

—   Situation in Belarus
Joint motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 132(2) and (4) and replacing motions for resolutions B9-0271/2020, B9-0272/2020, B9-0274/2020, B9-0275/2020 and B9-0278/2020, by Sandra Kalniete, Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, Paulo Rangel, David McAllister, Jerzy Buzek, Andrius Kubilius, Radosław Sikorski, Andrzej Halicki, Vladimír Bilčík, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Antonio López-Istúriz White, David Lega, Andrey Kovatchev, Arba Kokalari, Rasa Juknevičienė, Tomasz Frankowski, Eugen Tomac and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, Tonino Picula, Norbert Neuser, Robert Biedroń and Isabel Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group, Petras Auštrevičius, Clotilde Armand, Malik Azmani, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Vlad-Marius Botoş, Dita Charanzová, Moritz Körner, Frédérique Ries, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Fotyga, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Ruža Tomašić, Elżbieta Kruk, Charlie Weimers, Joanna Kopcińska, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Belarus (2020/2779(RSP)) (RC-B9-0271/2020);

—   Situation in Russia, the poisoning of Alexei Navalny
Joint motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 132(2) and (4) and replacing motions for resolutions B9-0280/2020, B9-0281/2020, B9-0282/2020, B9-0283/2020 and B9-0284/2020, by Michael Gahler, Andrius Kubilius, Sandra Kalniete, Andrzej Halicki, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Radosław Sikorski, Rasa Juknevičienė, Eugen Tomac, Miriam Lexmann, Roberta Metsola and David Lega, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, Tonino Picula and Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernard Guetta, Clotilde Armand, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Stéphane Bijoux, Vlad-Marius Botoş, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Anna Júlia Donáth, Klemen Grošelj, Moritz Körner, Frédérique Ries, Michal Šimečka, Nicolae Ştefănuță and Ramona Strugariu, on behalf of the Renew Group, Sergey Lagodinsky, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Fotyga, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Ruža Tomašić, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Ryszard Czarnecki, Bogdan Rzońca, Elżbieta Kruk, Assita Kanko, Joanna Kopcińska, Charlie Weimers, Alexandr Vondra and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Russia: the poisoning of Alexei Navalny (2020/2777(RSP)) (RC-B9-0280/2020).

The ballot would be open until 18.45.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced the following day, Thursday 17 September 2020, at 8.30.

The following had spoken:

—   Esther de Lange, rapporteur, before the start of the second voting session, to request that the following matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4): Type approval of motor vehicles (Real Driving Emissions) (2019/0101(COD)) – ENVI Committee;

—   Manolis Kefalogiannis, rapporteur, before the start of the second voting session, to request that the following matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4): Just Transition Fund (2020/0006(COD)) – REGI Committee.

These requests would be put to the vote after the final vote on the Commission proposals (Minutes of 17.9.2020, Item 2).


15. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Exceptionally, explanations of vote of a maximum of 400 words would be accepted.


16. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament’s website under ‘Results of roll-call votes’ as an annex to the minutes of the sitting. They are for information only and have no effect on the result of the vote as announced in plenary.

The document will be regularly updated in the two weeks following the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


17. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 144, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   The situation in the Philippines, including the case of Maria Ressa (2020/2782(RSP))

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in the Philippines, including the case of Maria Ressa (B9-0290/2020);

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Assita Kanko, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Alexandr Vondra, Bogdan Rzońca, Valdemar Tomaševski, Elżbieta Kruk, Angel Dzhambazki and Emmanouil Fragkos, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in the Philippines, including the case of Maria Ressa (B9-0291/2020);

—   Hannah Neumann, Francisco Guerreiro, Ernest Urtasun, Reinhard Bütikofer, Bronis Ropė and Anna Cavazzini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on the situation in the Philippines, including the case of Maria Ressa (B9-0292/2020);

—   Kati Piri and Marianne Vind, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in the Philippines, including the case of Maria Ressa (B9-0294/2020);

—   Michael Gahler, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Krzysztof Hetman, Eva Maydell, Jiří Pospíšil, Luděk Niedermayer, Janina Ochojska, David Lega, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Benoît Lutgen, Stanislav Polčák, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Peter Pollák, Michal Wiezik, Vladimír Bilčík, Inese Vaidere, Michaela Šojdrová, Magdalena Adamowicz, Ivan Štefanec, Romana Tomc, Loránt Vincze, Maria Walsh, Loucas Fourlas and Lefteris Christoforou, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in the Philippines, including the case of Maria Ressa (B9-0295/2020);

—   Bernard Guetta, Petras Auštrevičius, Stéphane Bijoux, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Klemen Grošelj, Moritz Körner, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Frédérique Ries, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the situation in the Philippines, including the case of Maria Ressa (B9-0297/2020).

II.   The case of Dr. Denis Mukwege in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC) (2020/2783(RSP))

—   Dominique Bilde, Thierry Mariani, Lars Patrick Berg and Harald Vilimsky, on behalf of the ID Group, on the case of Dr Denis Mukwege in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) (B9-0286/2020);

—   Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the case of Dr Denis Mukwege in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) (B9-0287/2020);

—   Salima Yenbou, Heidi Hautala, Michèle Rivasi, Francisco Guerreiro, Bronis Ropė, Mounir Satouri, Anna Cavazzini, Hannah Neumann, Ernest Urtasun, Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana, Jordi Solé, Saskia Bricmont, Katrin Langensiepen and Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on the case of Dr Denis Mukwege in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) (B9-0288/2020);

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Assita Kanko, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Alexandr Vondra, Bogdan Rzońca, Joanna Kopcińska, Valdemar Tomaševski, Elżbieta Kruk, Angel Dzhambazki and Emmanouil Fragkos, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the case of Dr Denis Mukwege in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) (B9-0289/2020);

—   Kati Piri and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the case of Dr Denis Mukwege in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) (B9-0293/2020);

—   Michael Gahler, Loránt Vincze, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Krzysztof Hetman, Eva Maydell, Jiří Pospíšil, Luděk Niedermayer, Janina Ochojska, David Lega, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Benoît Lutgen, Stanislav Polčák, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Peter Pollák, Michal Wiezik, Vladimír Bilčík, Inese Vaidere, Michaela Šojdrová, Magdalena Adamowicz, Ivan Štefanec, Romana Tomc, Maria Walsh, Loucas Fourlas and Lefteris Christoforou, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the case of Dr Denis Mukwege in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) (B9-0296/2020);

—   Frédérique Ries, Petras Auštrevičius, Stéphane Bijoux, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Klemen Grošelj, Bernard Guetta, Moritz Körner, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the case of Dr Denis Mukwege in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) (B9-0298/2020).

III.   The humanitarian situation in Mozambique (2020/2784(RSP))

—   Lars Patrick Berg, Dominique Bilde and Jaak Madison, on behalf of the ID Group, on the humanitarian situation in Mozambique (B9-0285/2020);

—   Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the humanitarian situation in Mozambique (B9-0299/2020);

—   Katrin Langensiepen, Francisco Guerreiro, Bronis Ropė, Jordi Solé, Hannah Neumann, Ernest Urtasun, Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana and Anna Cavazzini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on the humanitarian situation in Mozambique (B9-0300/2020);

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Assita Kanko, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Charlie Weimers, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Alexandr Vondra, Bogdan Rzońca, Joanna Kopcińska, Valdemar Tomaševski, Elżbieta Kruk, Angel Dzhambazki and Emmanouil Fragkos, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the humanitarian situation in Mozambique (B9-0301/2020);

—   Kati Piri and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the humanitarian situation in Mozambique (B9-0302/2020);

—   Michael Gahler, Paulo Rangel, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Krzysztof Hetman, Eva Maydell, Jiří Pospíšil, Luděk Niedermayer, Janina Ochojska, David Lega, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Benoît Lutgen, Stanislav Polčák, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Peter Pollák, Michal Wiezik, Vladimír Bilčík, Inese Vaidere, Michaela Šojdrová, Magdalena Adamowicz, Ivan Štefanec, Romana Tomc, Loránt Vincze, György Hölvényi, Maria Walsh, Loucas Fourlas and Lefteris Christoforou, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the humanitarian situation in Mozambique (B9-0303/2020);

—   Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Petras Auštrevičius, Stéphane Bijoux, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Klemen Grošelj, Moritz Körner, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Frédérique Ries, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the humanitarian situation in Mozambique (B9-0304/2020).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 171.


18. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Commission on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations 1 INF/2020 and 2 INF/2020 – Court of Justice.

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Commission on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations V/AB-05/T/20 and V/AB-06/A/20 – Section V – Court of Auditors.

In accordance with Article 31(1), of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations DEC 13/2020 by the Commission – Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 31(1), of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had informed the Budgetary Authority of the approval of transfer of appropriations DEC 13/2020 – Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 31(1), of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had informed the Budgetary Authority of the approval of transfer of appropriations DEC 1/2020 – Committee of the Regions.

In accordance with Article 32, paragraph 2, of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations DEC 15/2020 by the Commission – Section III – Commission.


19. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC1/2020 – Economic and Social Committee (N9-0036/2020 – C9-0218/2020 – 2020/2138(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF1/2020 – Economic and Social Committee (N9-0037/2020 – C9-0219/2020 – 2020/2139(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 15/2020 – Section III – Commission (N9-0038/2020 – C9-0271/2020 – 2020/2191(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-05/T/20 – European Court of Auditors (N9-0039/2020 – C9-0272/2020 – 2020/2192(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-06/A/20 – European Court of Auditors (N9-0040/2020 – C9-0273/2020 – 2020/2193(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations 2/2020 – European Ombudsman (N9-0044/2020 – C9-0287/2020 – 2020/2195(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 14/2020 – Section III – Commission (N9-0045/2020 – C9-0293/2020 – 2020/2196(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG


20. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1011 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the explanation in the benchmark statement of how environmental, social and governance factors are reflected in each benchmark provided and published (C(2020)04744 – 2020/2747(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1011 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the minimum content of the explanation on how environmental, social and governance factors are reflected in the benchmark methodology (C(2020)04748 – 2020/2749(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1011 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards minimum standards for EU Climate Transition Benchmarks and EU Paris-aligned Benchmarks (C(2020)04757 – 2020/2748(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2018/956 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the data on new heavy-duty vehicles to be monitored and reported by Member States and by manufacturers (C(2020)04796 – 2020/2752(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EU) No 692/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council, on the classification of countries of residence of guests staying at tourist accommodation establishments in the context of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union (C(2020)04847 – 2020/2750(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2018/161 establishing a de minimis exemption to the landing obligation for certain small pelagic fisheries in the Mediterranean Sea, as regards its period of application (C(2020)05295 – 2020/2746(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: PECH

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/3 as regards the derogation for the minimum conservation reference size of Venus shells (Venus spp.) in certain Italian territorial waters (C(2020)05342 – 2020/2751(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: PECH

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/1700 of the European Parliament and of the Council by specifying the number and the title of the variables for the 2022 ad hoc subject ‘job skills’ and the eight-yearly variables on ‘pension and labour market participation’ in the labour force domain (C(2020)05463 – 2020/2754(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: EMPL

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2018/985 as regards its transitional provisions in order to address the impact of the COVID-19 crisis (C(2020)05473 – 2020/2753(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2019/631 of the European Parliament and of the Council in order to take into account the evolution of the mass of new light commercial vehicles registered in 2016, 2017 and 2018 (C(2020)05606 – 2020/2755(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Delegated Regulation specifying details of implementation of the landing obligation for certain fisheries in the North Sea for the period 2021-2023 (C(2020)05640 – 2020/2757(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: PECH

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2019/1241 as regards technical measures for certain demersal and pelagic fisheries in the North Sea and in the South Western Waters (C(2020)05641 – 2020/2759(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: PECH

– Commission Delegated Regulation specifying details of the implementation of the landing obligation for certain fisheries in Western Waters for the period 2021-2023 (C(2020)05645 – 2020/2758(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: PECH

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/2035 supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/429 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards rules for establishments keeping terrestrial animals and hatcheries, and the traceability of certain kept terrestrial animals and hatching eggs (C(2020)05730 – 2020/2762(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 25 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: AGRI, ENVI (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures in order to improve the workability of information requirements related to emergency health response (C(2020)05758 – 2020/2768(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 31 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, IMCO (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Article 25 of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures as regards bespoke paints (C(2020)05759 – 2020/2769(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 31 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, IMCO (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/2238 as regards high survivability and de minimis exemptions applicable to certain demersal fisheries in the North Sea (C(2020)05823 – 2020/2765(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: PECH

– Commission Delegated Regulation correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1394/2014 establishing a discard plan for certain pelagic fisheries in South-Western waters (C(2020)05825 – 2020/2766(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 August 2020

referred to committee responsible: PECH

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 876/2013 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards changes to the composition, functioning and management of colleges for central counterparties (C(2020)05888 – 2020/2785(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 9 September 2020

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Directive amending the Annex to Council Framework Decision 2004/757/JHA as regards the inclusion of the new psychoactive substance N,N-diethyl-2-[[4-(1-methylethoxy)phenyl]methyl]-5-nitro-1H-benzimidazole-1-ethanamine (isotonitazene) in the definition of ‘drug’ (C(2020)05897 – 2020/2786(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 9 September 2020

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

Draft delegated act for which the period for raising objections has been extended:

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2017/821 of the European Parliament and of the Council by establishing volume thresholds for tantalum or niobium ores and concentrates, gold ores and concentrates, tin oxides and hydroxides, tantalates and carbides of tantalum C(2020)04164 – 2020/2698(DEA)

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 25 June 2020

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 2 months at the request of the European Parliament

referred to committee responsible: INTA


21. Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

– Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for cycloxydim, flonicamid, haloxyfop, mandestrobin, mepiquat, Metschnikowia fructicola strain NRRL Y-27328 and prohexadione in or on certain products (D063880/06 – 2020/2734(RPS) – deadline: 23 September 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation (EU) amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards lead in gunshot in or around wetlands (D064660/06 – 2020/2771(RPS) – deadline: 5 December 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 57), IMCO (Rule 57)

– Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for bupirimate, carfentrazone-ethyl, ethirimol and pyriofenone in or on certain products (D065879/05 – 2020/2743(RPS) – deadline: 14 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Formal results of voting on Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III, IV and V to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for azinphos-methyl, bentazone, dimethomorph, fludioxonil, flufenoxuron, oxadiazon, phosalone, pyraclostrobin, repellants: tall oil and teflubenzuron in or on certain products (D066042/04 – 2020/2745(RPS) – deadline: 15 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation amending the Annex to Regulation (EU) No 231/2012 laying down specifications for food additives listed in Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards specifications for titanium dioxide (E 171) (D066794/04 – 2020/2795(RPS) – deadline: 11 November 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards substances in tattoo inks or permanent make-up (D066997/03 – 2020/2731(RPS) – deadline: 18 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE, IMCO

– Commission Regulation amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH), as regards carcinogenic, mutagenic or reproductive toxicant (CMR) substances, devices covered by Regulation (EU) 2017/745 of the European Parliament and of the Council, persistent organic pollutants, certain liquid substances or mixtures, nonylphenol and testing methods for azocolourants (D066998/04 – 2020/2740(RPS) – deadline: 29 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE, IMCO

– Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of ascorbic acid (E 300) and citric acid (E 330) on white vegetables intended for further processing (D067199/02 – 2020/2714(RPS) – deadline: 9 September 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 1334/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards removal from the Union list of certain flavouring substances (D067204/02 – 2020/2733(RPS) – deadline: 21 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D067419/01 – 2020/2723(RPS) – deadline: 15 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation refusing to authorise certain health claims made on foods, other than those referring to the reduction of disease risk and to children’s development and health (D067444/03 – 2020/2796(RPS) – deadline: 11 December 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO (Rule 57)

– Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for 1,4 diaminobutane, 1-methylcyclopropene, ammonium acetate, bifenazate, chlorantraniliprole, chlormequat, cyprodinil, limestone, mandipropamid, pepper, pyridaben, repellants: blood meal, seaweed extracts and trimethylamine hydrochloride in or on certain products (D067461/05 – 2020/2744(RPS) – deadline: 14 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation amending Annex X to Regulation (EC) No 999/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards further examination of positive cases of transmissible spongiform encephalopathies in ovine and caprine animals (D067489/02 – 2020/2715(RPS) – deadline: 9 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation (EU) amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D067529/01 – 2020/2722(RPS) – deadline: 15 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation amending Annex VI to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D067533/01 – 2020/2721(RPS) – deadline: 15 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Decision establishing the EU Ecolabel criteria for printed paper, stationery paper, and paper carrier bag products (D067547/03 – 2020/2738(RPS) – deadline: 24 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Decision establishing the EU Ecolabel criteria for electronic displays (D067548/03 – 2020/2737(RPS) – deadline: 23 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Decision amending Decisions 2014/350/EU and (EU) 2016/1349 extending the period of validity of the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel to textile products and footwear and of the related assessment and verification requirements (D067549/02 – 2020/2730(RPS) – deadline: 17 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of colours in salmon substitutes (D067812/03 – 2020/2756(RPS) – deadline: 19 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1881/2006 as regards maximum levels of acrylamide in certain foodstuffs for infants and young children (D067815/03 – 2020/2735(RPS) – deadline: 23 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1881/2006 as regards maximum levels of pyrrolizidine alkaloids in certain foods (D067816/03 – 2020/2736(RPS) – deadline: 23 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards International Financial Reporting Standard 16 (D067917/01 – 2020/2712(RPS) – deadline: 8 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ECON
opinion: JURI (Rule 57)

– Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 142/2011 as regards imports of petfood from Georgia (D068079/03 – 2020/2739(RPS) – deadline: 28 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Directive amending Annex II to Directive 2009/48/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the labelling of allergenic fragrances in toys (D068374/01 – 2020/2741(RPS) – deadline: 30 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: IMCO

– Commission Directive amending Annex II to Directive 2009/48/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the prohibition of allergenic fragrances in toys (D068379/02 – 2020/2742(RPS) – deadline: 30 October 2020)
referred to committee responsible: IMCO

– Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards International Financial Reporting Standard 4 (Text with EEA relevance) (D068615/01 – 2020/2770(RPS) – deadline: 2 December 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ECON
opinion: JURI


22. Petitions

Petitions numbers 0721-20 to 0956-20 had been entered in the register on 16 September 2020 and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 226(9) and (10).

On 16 September 2020, the President, in accordance with Rule 226(15), had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside, or have their registered office, in a Member State.


23. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day’s sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 655.238/OJJE).


24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 18.45.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Anderson Christine, Andresen Rasmus, Andrews Barry, Andrieu Eric, Androuët Mathilde, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Aubry Manon, Auštrevičius Petras, Azmani Malik, Balt Marek Paweł, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Basso Alessandra, Bay Nicolas, Beck Gunnar, Beghin Tiziana, Beigneux Aurelia, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benifei Brando, Bentele Hildegard, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Bergkvist Erik, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Bizzotto Mara, Blaga Vasile, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogovič Franc, Bompard Manuel, Borchia Paolo, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Bourgeois Geert, Boyer Gilles, Brglez Milan, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Bruna Annika, Buchheit Markus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Burkhardt Delara, Bütikofer Reinhard, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Carvalhais Isabel, Casa David, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Cavazzini Anna, Cerdas Sara, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Clune Deirdre, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Cseh Katalin, Cuffe Ciarán, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dalli Miriam, Dalunde Jakop G., Daly Clare, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Da Re Gianantonio, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Man Filip, Demirel Özlem, De Sutter Petra, Deutsch Tamás, Dobrev Klára, Doleschal Christian, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dreosto Marco, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Dzhambazki Angel, Eickhout Bas, Eppink Derk Jan, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Evren Agnès, Falcă Gheorghe, Farreng Laurence, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Ferreira João, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Flego Valter, Fotyga Anna, Fourlas Loucas, Frankowski Tomasz, Franssen Cindy, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Georgiou Giorgos, Geuking Helmut, Giarrusso Dino, Giegold Sven, Gieseke Jens, Glavak Sunčana, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Gozi Sandro, de Graaff Marcel, Grant Valentino, Griset Catherine, Grošelj Klemen, Gruffat Claude, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Halicki Andrzej, Hansen Christophe, Häusling Martin, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valérie, Heide Hannes, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Holmgren Pär, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hortefeux Brice, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Incir Evin, in ‘t Veld Sophia, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jalkh Jean-François, Jamet France, Jarubas Adam, Jerković Romana, Jongerius Agnes, Joron Virginie, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Juvin Herve, Kaili Eva, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kaljurand Marina, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Karski Karol, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Keller Ska, Kempa Beata, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyrtsos Georgios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lacapelle Jean-Lin, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, Lalucq Aurore, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Langensiepen Katrin, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Lechanteux Julie, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lexmann Miriam, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, MacManus Chris, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mebarek Nora, Melbārde Dace, Mélin Joëlle, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Milazzo Giuseppe, Miller Leszek, Molnár Csaba, Montserrat Dolors, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Motreanu Dan-Ştefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Niebler Angelika, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Nikolaou-Alavanos Lefteris, Nistor Gheorghe-Vlad, Noichl Maria, Novak Ljudmila, Novakov Andrey, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olbrycht Jan, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, O’Sullivan Grace, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Paulus Jutta, Pedicini Piernicola, Peeters Kris, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pineda Manu, Pirbakas Maxette, Piri Kati, de la Pisa Carrión Margarita, Pîslaru Dragoș, Pizarro Manuel, Polčák Stanislav, Polfjärd Jessica, Pollák Peter, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Pospíšil Jiří, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radtke Dennis, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regner Evelyn, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Ripa Manuela, Riquet Dominique, Rivasi Michèle, Rivière Jérôme, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rookmaker Dorien, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ros Sempere Marcos, Rougé André, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Sagartz Christian, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schneider Christine, Scholz Helmut, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Séjourné Stéphane, Semedo Monica, Semsrott Nico, Sidl Günther, Sikorski Radosław, Silva Pereira Pedro, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Skyttedal Sara, Smeriglio Massimiliano, Sofo Vincenzo, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solé Jordi, Solís Pérez Susana, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stanishev Sergei, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Stegrud Jessica, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Szájer József, Szydło Beata, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tardino Annalisa, Terras Riho, Tertsch Hermann, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Tomac Eugen, Toom Yana, Tóth Edina, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Tudose Mihai, Ujhelyi István, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Overtveldt Johan, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villumsen Nikolaj, Vincze Loránt, Virkkunen Henna, Vitanov Petar, Vollath Bettina, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Waitz Thomas, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Wolters Lara, Yenbou Salima, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana

Excused:

Beňová Monika

MIL OSI Europe News