Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

Source: European Parliament

Minutes
 254k  69k
Wednesday, 21 October 2020 – Brussels Provisional edition

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.22.


2. Negotiations ahead of Parliament’s first reading (Rule 71) (action taken)

The President announced that no request had been received on behalf of a number of Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold concerning the decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations as announced in the Minutes of Monday 19 October 2020 (Minutes of 19.10.2020, Item 8).

The TRAN and BUDG/ECON Committees had therefore been able to initiate the negotiations on expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 71(2).


3. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 376/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the common European risk classification scheme (C(2020)06763 – 2020/2817(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 6 October 2020

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Council Regulation (EC) No 428/2009 setting up a Community regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering and transit of dual-use items (C(2020)06784 – 2020/2819(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 7 October 2020

referred to committee responsible: INTA

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Council Regulation (EU) 2017/1939 as regards the categories of operational personal data and the categories of data subjects whose operational personal data may be processed in the index of case files by the European Public Prosecutor’s Office (C(2020)06797 – 2020/2832(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 October 2020

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

opinion: CONT (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/516 of the European Parliament and of the Council by defining the list of issues to be addressed in every verification cycle (C(2020)06802 – 2020/2821(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 October 2020

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 139/2014 as regards runway safety and aeronautical data (C(2020)06822 – 2020/2820(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 October 2020

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 95/93 as regards the temporary extension of exceptional measures to address the consequences caused by the COVID-19 pandemic (C(2020)06916 – 2020/2829(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 October 2020

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2010/31/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council by establishing an optional common European Union scheme for rating the smart readiness of buildings (C(2020)06930 – 2020/2831(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 October 2020

referred to committee responsible: ITRE

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/429 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards animal health, certification and notification requirements for movements within the Union of products of animal origin from terrestrial animals (C(2020)06941 – 2020/2830(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 October 2020

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

opinion: ENVI (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annexes I, II and III to Regulation (EU) 2019/631 of the European Parliament and of the Council to up-date the monitoring parameters and to clarify certain aspects relating to the change in regulatory test procedure (C(2020)07027 – 2020/2834(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 16 October 2020

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annexes IC, III, IIIA, IV, V, VII and VIII to Regulation (EC) No 1013/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on shipments of waste (C(2020)07091 – 2020/2835(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 19 October 2020

referred to committee responsible: ENVI


4. Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measure falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

– Commission Regulation amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) 1107/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council listing co-formulants which are not accepted for inclusion in plant protection products (D066442/07 – 2020/2822(RPS) – deadline: 14 December 2021)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO (Rule 57), AGRI (Rule 57)


5. First voting session

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

—   The future of European education in the context of Covid-19
Motion for a resolution B9-0338/2020;

—   Common agricultural policy – support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing rules on support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the Common agricultural policy (CAP Strategic Plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2018)0392 – C8-0248/2018 – 2018/0216(COD)] – Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Peter Jahr (A8-0200/2019).

The ballot would be open until10.30.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced at 13.00.


6. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 15 and 16 October 2020, in particular the negotiations of the future relations with the UK (debate)

European Council and Commission statement: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 15 and 16 October 2020, in particular the negotiations of the future relations with the UK (2020/2773(RSP))

Charles Michel (President of the European Council), Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission) and Michel Barnier (Head of the Task-Force for Relations with the United Kingdom) made the statements.

The President announced that the first voting session would be extended by 30 minutes, until 11.00. The voting results would be announced at 13.30.

The following spoke: Siegfried Mureşan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dacian Cioloş, on behalf of the Renew Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ID Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Derk Jan Eppink, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kostas Papadakis, non-attached Member, Esteban González Pons, Kati Piri and Nathalie Loiseau.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gunnar Beck, Terry Reintke, Geert Bourgeois, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Carles Puigdemont i Casamajó, Seán Kelly, Pedro Silva Pereira, Morten Petersen, Laura Huhtasaari, Ernest Urtasun, Mazaly Aguilar, Helmut Scholz, Gabriel Mato, Brando Benifei, Guy Verhofstadt, Jaak Madison, Heidi Hautala, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Chris MacManus, Christophe Hansen, Javier Moreno Sánchez, Liesje Schreinemacher, Tom Vandendriessche, Michael Bloss, Joanna Kopcińska, Kris Peeters, Agnes Jongerius, François-Xavier Bellamy, Carlos Zorrinho and Udo Bullmann.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič.

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

The following spoke: Charles Michel.

The debate closed.


7. Economic policies of the euro area 2020 – Employment and social policies of the euro area 2020 (debate)

Report on economic policies of the euro area 2020 [2020/2078(INI)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Joachim Schuster (A9-0193/2020)

Report on the employment and social policies of the euro area 2020 [2020/2079(INI)] – Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Klára Dobrev (A9-0183/2020)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

Joachim Schuster and Klára Dobrev introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Paolo Gentiloni (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Markus Ferber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ivars Ijabs, on behalf of the Renew Group, France Jamet, on behalf of the ID Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eugen Jurzyca, on behalf of the ECR Group, José Gusmão, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Piernicola Pedicini, non-attached Member, Dennis Radtke, Jonás Fernández, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, Francesca Donato, Kira Marie Peter-Hansen, Helmut Geuking, Mislav Kolakušić, Enikő Győri, Marc Angel, Guido Reil, Claude Gruffat, Elżbieta Rafalska, José Manuel Fernandes, Stefania Zambelli, Dolors Montserrat, Herve Juvin, Peter Kofod and Othmar Karas.

The following spoke: Paolo Gentiloni, Joachim Schuster and Klára Dobrev.

The debate closed.

Vote: 21 October 2020 (amendments); 21 October 2020 (final vote).

(The sitting was suspended at 12.51.)


8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 13.40.


9. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the votes on:

The future of European education in the context of COVID-19
Motion for a resolution B9-0338/2020

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0282)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 October 2020, Item 15)

Common agricultural policy – support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing rules on support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the Common agricultural policy (CAP Strategic Plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2018)0392 – C8-0248/2018 – 2018/0216(COD)] – Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Peter Jahr (A8-0200/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0287)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 October 2020, Item 21)

(The sitting was suspended at 13.59.)


IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 14.30.


11. Second voting session

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

—   Common agricultural policy – support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing rules on support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the Common agricultural policy (CAP Strategic Plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2018)0392 – C8-0248/2018 – 2018/0216(COD)] – Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Peter Jahr (A8-0200/2019).

Parliament took the final vote on:

—   Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the VPC/HR on relations with Belarus
Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on relations with Belarus [2020/2081(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Petras Auštrevičius (A9-0167/2020);

—   Recommendation to the VPC/HR and to the Council in preparation of the 10th Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options
Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning the preparation of the 2020 Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options [2020/2004(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Sven Mikser (A9-0020/2020).

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

—   Economic policies of the euro area 2020
Report on economic policies of the euro area 2020 [2020/2078(INI)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Joachim Schuster (A9-0193/2020);

—   Employment and social policies of the euro area 2020
Report on the employment and social policies of the euro area 2020 [2020/2079(INI)] – Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Klára Dobrev (A9-0183/2020).

The ballot would be open until15 h 45.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced at18 h 15.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.32.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
Vice-President

12. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.01.


13. EU measures to mitigate social and economic impact of Covid-19 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: EU measures to mitigate social and economic impact of Covid-19 (2020/2792(RSP))

Paolo Gentiloni (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Heléne Fritzon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sylvie Brunet, on behalf of the Renew Group, Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the ID Group, Monika Vana, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Beata Szydło, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sira Rego, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Daniela Rondinelli, non-attached Member, Ádám Kósa, José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Costas Mavrides, Luis Garicano, Peter Kofod, François Alfonsi, Joanna Kopcińska, Nikolaj Villumsen, Antoni Comín i Oliveres, Krzysztof Hetman, Estrella Durá Ferrandis, Monica Semedo, Paolo Borchia, Ciarán Cuffe, Helmut Geuking, Marc Botenga, Jeroen Lenaers, Jonás Fernández, Maxette Pirbakas, Mikuláš Peksa, Carlo Fidanza, Vladimír Bilčík, Gabriele Bischoff, Joachim Kuhs, Dace Melbārde, Željana Zovko, Lefteris Christoforou, Evelyn Regner, Karlo Ressler and Sunčana Glavak.

The following spoke: Paolo Gentiloni.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

14. Announcements by the President

The President announced that under Rule 176(1) he had decided to impose a penalty on Ivan Vilibor Sinčić for having disrupted the sitting of 16 September 2020 by displaying a banner and removing articles of clothing on being given the floor, thereby being dressed inappropriately.

The penalty consisted, firstly, of withdrawal of his entitlement to two days’ subsistence allowance, secondly a temporary suspension of his right to participate in the activities of Parliament for a period of seven consecutive days on which Parliament, its bodies, committees or delegations met, without prejudice to the right to vote in plenary, and subject to strict compliance with the Members’ standards of conduct and, thirdly, a prohibition from representing the Parliament on an interparliamentary delegation, inter-parliamentary conference or any interinstitutional forum for a period of one month.

The penalty would apply as from 22 October 2020.

Mr Sinčić had been notified of the decision that day. He was entitled to lodge an internal appeal against it with the Bureau in accordance with Rules of Procedure.

The President announced that under Rule 176(1) he had decided to impose a sanction on Ioannis Lagos for having disrupted the sitting of 17 September 2020 by using abusive language.

The penalty consisted, firstly, of withdrawal of his entitlement to seven days’ subsistence allowance and, secondly, temporary suspension of his right to participate in the activities of Parliament for a period of four consecutive days on which Parliament, its bodies, committees or delegations met, without prejudice to the right to vote in plenary, and subject to strict compliance with the Members’ standards of conduct.

The penalty would apply as from 22 October 2020.

Mr Lagos had been notified of the decision that day. He was entitled to lodge an internal appeal against it with the Bureau in accordance with Rules of Procedure.


IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
Vice-President

15. Deforestation (debate)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on an EU legal framework to halt and reverse EU-driven global deforestation [2020/2006(INL)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Delara Burkhardt (A9-0179/2020)

Delara Burkhardt introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Karin Karlsbro (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee).

The following spoke: Virginijus Sinkevičius (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Martin Häusling (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Caroline Roose (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Hildegard Bentele, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, Pascal Canfin, on behalf of the Renew Group, Teuvo Hakkarainen, on behalf of the ID Group, Marie Toussaint, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mazaly Aguilar, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleonora Evi, non-attached Member, Michal Wiezik, César Luena, Ulrike Müller, Aurelia Beigneux, Anna Deparnay-Grunenberg, Sunčana Glavak, Kathleen Van Brempt, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Dominique Bilde, Heidi Hautala, Nicolás González Casares and Nicola Procaccini.

The following spoke: Virginijus Sinkevičius.

The debate closed.

Vote: 21 October 2020 (amendments); 22 October 2020 (final vote).

(The sitting was suspended at 17.28.)


IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

16. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 18.19.


17. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the votes on:

Common agricultural policy – support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing rules on support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the Common agricultural policy (CAP Strategic Plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2018)0392 – C8-0248/2018 – 2018/0216(COD)] – Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Peter Jahr (A8-0200/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0287)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 October 2020, Item 21)

Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the VPC/HR on relations with Belarus
Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on relations with Belarus [2020/2081(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Petras Auštrevičius (A9-0167/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

DRAFT RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0280)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 October 2020, Item 13)

Recommendation to the VPC/HR and to the Council in preparation of the 10th Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options
Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning the preparation of the 2020 Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options [2020/2004(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Sven Mikser (A9-0020/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

DRAFT RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0281)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 October 2020, Item 14)

Economic policies of the euro area 2020
Report on economic policies of the euro area 2020 [2020/2078(INI)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Joachim Schuster (A9-0193/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 October 2020, Item 17)

Employment and social policies of the euro area 2020
Report on the employment and social policies of the euro area 2020 [2020/2079(INI)] – Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Klára Dobrev (A9-0183/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0284)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 October 2020, Item 18)

(The sitting was suspended at 18.39.)


18. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 20.03.


19. Third voting session

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

—   Common agricultural policy – support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing rules on support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the Common agricultural policy (CAP Strategic Plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2018)0392 – C8-0248/2018 – 2018/0216(COD)] – Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Peter Jahr (A8-0200/2019).

Parliament took the final vote on:

—   The future of European education in the context of Covid-19
Motion for a resolution B9-0338/2020;

—   Obligations of the Commission in the field of visa reciprocity in accordance with Article 7 of Regulation (EU) 2018/1806
Motion for a resolution B9-0339/2020;

—   Economic policies of the euro area 2020
Report on economic policies of the euro area 2020 [2020/2078(INI)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Joachim Schuster (A9-0193/2020);

—   Employment and social policies of the euro area 2020
Report on the employment and social policies of the euro area 2020 [2020/2079(INI)] – Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Klára Dobrev (A9-0183/2020).

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

—   Deforestation
Report with recommendations to the Commission on an EU legal framework to halt and reverse EU-driven global deforestation [2020/2006(INL)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Delara Burkhardt (A9-0179/2020).

The ballot would be open until21 h 15.

The vote was taken.

The results of votes would be announced the next day, Thursday 22 October 2020, at 9.00.


20. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Exceptionally, explanations of vote of a maximum of 400 words would be accepted.


21. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament’s website under ‘Results of roll-call votes’ as an annex to the minutes of the sitting. They are for information only and have no effect on the result of the vote as announced in plenary.

The document will be regularly updated in the two weeks following the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


22. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 31(1) of the Financial Regulation, the Commission on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations DEC 14/2020, DEC 16/2020 and DEC 17/2020 – Section III – Commission by the European Commission.


23. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 18/2020 – Section III – Commission (N9-0050/2020 – C9-0319/2020 – 2020/2210(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 19/2020 – Section III – Commission (N9-0051/2020 – C9-0320/2020 – 2020/2211(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 20/2020 – Section III – Commission (N9-0052/2020 – C9-0326/2020 – 2020/2212(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 21/2020 – Section III – Commission (N9-0053/2020 – C9-0327/2020 – 2020/2213(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 2/2020 – Committee of the Regions (N9-0054/2020 – C9-0330/2020 – 2020/2214(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG


24. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next days sitting had been established (Agenda PE 659.661/OJJE).


25. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 21.15.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Andresen Rasmus, Andrews Barry, Andrieu Eric, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Bay Nicolas, Beck Gunnar, Beigneux Aurelia, Belka Marek, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benifei Brando, Bentele Hildegard, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Biteau Benoît, Blaga Vasile, Bloss Michael, Bocskor Andrea, Bogovič Franc, Borchia Paolo, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Bourgeois Geert, Boyer Gilles, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Buchheit Markus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Casa David, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, Cavazzini Anna, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chaibi Leila, Chastel Olivier, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Corrao Ignazio, Crețu Corina, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dalunde Jakop G., Daly Clare, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, De Castro Paolo, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Demirel Özlem, Deparnay-Grunenberg Anna, Didier Geoffroy, Dobrev Klára, Doleschal Christian, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Dzhambazki Angel, Eppink Derk Jan, Eroglu Engin, Falcă Gheorghe, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Fidanza Carlo, Flego Valter, Fotyga Anna, Fourlas Loucas, Fragkos Emmanouil, Frankowski Tomasz, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Gál Kinga, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, García Pérez Iratxe, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Geese Alexandra, Georgiou Giorgos, Geuking Helmut, Giarrusso Dino, Giegold Sven, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Gozi Sandro, de Graaff Marcel, Grapini Maria, Griset Catherine, Gruffat Claude, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Halicki Andrzej, Hansen Christophe, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hayer Valérie, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hortefeux Brice, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Incir Evin, in ‘t Veld Sophia, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jalkh Jean-François, Jamet France, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Jurzyca Eugen, Juvin Herve, Kaili Eva, Kaljurand Marina, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Kelleher Billy, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kohut Łukasz, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kountoura Elena, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kyrtsos Georgios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lacapelle Jean-Lin, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, de Lange Esther, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Lenaers Jeroen, Liberadzki Bogusław, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Loiseau Nathalie, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Luena César, Lutgen Benoît, MacManus Chris, Madison Jaak, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Mavrides Costas, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mebarek Nora, Melbārde Dace, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Mikser Sven, Miller Leszek, Molnár Csaba, Montserrat Dolors, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Niinistö Ville, Noichl Maria, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, O’Sullivan Grace, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Paulus Jutta, Pedicini Piernicola, Peeters Kris, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Picierno Pina, Pieper Markus, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pirbakas Maxette, Pîslaru Dragoș, Pollák Peter, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Pospíšil Jiří, Procaccini Nicola, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radtke Dennis, Rafalska Elżbieta, Regner Evelyn, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ries Frédérique, Ripa Manuela, Riquet Dominique, Rodríguez Palop Eugenia, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rookmaker Dorien, Roos Robert, Ros Sempere Marcos, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sardone Silvia, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Semedo Monica, Sidl Günther, Silva Pereira Pedro, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Sofo Vincenzo, Sokol Tomislav, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stanishev Sergei, Štefanec Ivan, Szydło Beata, Tarabella Marc, Tarczyński Dominik, Tardino Annalisa, Terras Riho, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Tomac Eugen, Toom Yana, Tóth Edina, Trócsányi László, Tudorache Dragoş, Tudose Mihai, Ujhelyi István, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Overtveldt Johan, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Vincze Loránt, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Voss Axel, Vuolo Lucia, Waitz Thomas, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wieland Rainer, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zagorakis Theodoros, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zarzalejos Javier, Zdechovský Tomáš, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana

Excused:

Beňová Monika

MIL OSI Europe News