Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

Source: European Parliament 2

Minutes
 305k  83k
Wednesday, 7 October 2020 – Brussels Provisional edition

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.01.


2. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the vote on the amendments to:

European Climate Law ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the framework for achieving climate neutrality and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1999 (European Climate Law) [COM(2020)0080 – C9-0077/2020 – 2020/0036(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Jytte Guteland (A9-0162/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

First set of AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9 TA-PROV(2020)0253)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 5, 6, 7 and 8 October 2020, Item 12)

Equivalence of field inspections carried out on cereal seed-producing crops and equivalence of cereal seed produced in Ukraine ***I
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Decision 2003/17/EC as regards the equivalence of field inspections carried out in Ukraine on cereal seed-producing crops and on the equivalence of cereal seed produced in Ukraine [COM(2020)0137 – C9-0100/2020- 2020/0053(COD)] – Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Veronika Vrecionová (A9-0164/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9 TA-PROV(2020)0254)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 5, 6, 7 and 8 October 2020, Item 13)

The European Forest Strategy – The Way Forward
Report on the European Forest Strategy – The Way Forward [2019/2157(INI)] – Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A9-0154/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9 TA-PROV(2020)0257)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 5, 6, 7 and 8 October 2020, Item 16)


3. Negotiations ahead of Parliament’s first reading (Rule 71) (action taken)

The President announced that no request had been received on behalf of a number of Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold concerning the decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations as announced in the Minutes of Monday 5 October 2020 (Minutes of 5.10.2020, Item 8).

The INTA, BUDG/ECON and EMPL Committees had therefore been able to initiate the negotiations on expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 71(2).

(The sitting was suspended at 9.10.)


4. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 9.16.

The President announced that owing to the shortage of Irish interpreters because of travel restrictions, interpretation from and into Irish would not be available from 9.00 to 10.30.

The following spoke: Lefteris Christoforou.


5. The resumption of hostilities between Armenia and Azerbaijan in relation to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The resumption of hostilities between Armenia and Azerbaijan in relation to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict (2020/2809(RSP))

Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Andrey Kovatchev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, Urmas Paet, on behalf of the Renew Group, Jérôme Rivière, on behalf of the ID Group, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kostas Papadakis, non-attached Member, Željana Zovko, Marina Kaljurand, Hilde Vautmans, Lars Patrick Berg, Markéta Gregorová, Kosma Złotowski, Emmanuel Maurel, Márton Gyöngyösi, David McAllister, Isabel Santos, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Roman Haider, Jordi Solé, Charlie Weimers, Martina Michels, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Andrius Kubilius, Robert Hajšel, Nathalie Loiseau, Alessandro Panza, Reinhard Bütikofer, Assita Kanko, Martin Sonneborn, Michael Gahler, Nacho Sánchez Amor, Malik Azmani, Jordan Bardella, François Alfonsi, Angel Dzhambazki, Clara Ponsatí Obiols, Traian Băsescu, Nikos Androulakis, Klemen Grošelj, Marco Dreosto and Zdzisław Krasnodębski.

(Continuation of debate: Minutes of 7.10.2020, Item 7)


6. First voting session

Parliament voted on:

—   Approval of the allocation of new responsibilities of Executive Vice-President of the Commission Valdis Dombrovskis;

—   Approval of the appointment of Mairead McGuinness as member of the European Commission.

Parliament took the final vote on:

—   The establishment of an EU Mechanism on Democracy, the Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights
Report on the establishment of an EU Mechanism on Democracy, the Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights [2020/2072(INI)] – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Michal Šimečka (A9-0170/2020);

—   Implementation of the common commercial policy – annual report 2018
Report on the implementation of the common commercial policy – annual report 2018 [2019/2197(INI)] – Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Jörgen Warborn (A9-0160/2020).

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

—   European Climate Law ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the framework for achieving climate neutrality and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1999 (European Climate Law) [COM(2020)0080 – C9-0077/2020 – 2020/0036(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Jytte Guteland (A9-0162/2020).

The ballot would be open until 11.45.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced at 14.15.


7. The resumption of hostilities between Armenia and Azerbaijan in relation to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict (continuation of debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The resumption of hostilities between Armenia and Azerbaijan in relation to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict (2020/2809(RSP))

(Start of debate: Minutes of 7.10.2020, Item 5)

The following spoke: Ioannis Lagos, Rasa Juknevičienė, Andreas Schieder, Bernard Guetta, Ryszard Czarnecki, Peter van Dalen, Evin Incir, Carlo Fidanza, Vladimír Bilčík, Demetris Papadakis, Paulo Rangel and Petar Vitanov.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Loucas Fourlas and Sylvie Guillaume.

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Geoffroy Didier, Georgios Kyrtsos, Lefteris Christoforou, Anna-Michelle Asimakopoulou and Maria Spyraki.

The following spoke: Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.


8. EU diplomatic mission in Venezuela in view of possible elections (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU diplomatic mission in Venezuela in view of possible elections (2020/2810(RSP))

Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: Pedro SILVA PEREIRA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Dolors Montserrat, on behalf of the PPE Group, Javi López, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jordi Cañas, on behalf of the Renew Group, Thierry Mariani, on behalf of the ID Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Hermann Tertsch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Manu Pineda, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Hermann Tertsch, to make a personal statement following the previous speech, Antonio Tajani, Maria-Manuel Leitão-Marques, Dita Charanzová, Paolo Borchia, Jordi Solé, Carlo Fidanza, Sandra Pereira, Paulo Rangel, Nacho Sánchez Amor, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Esther de Lange, Sara Cerdas, Javier Nart, Leopoldo López Gil, Antonio López-Istúriz White and Francisco José Millán Mon.

The following spoke: Josep Borrell Fontelles.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jordi Cañas on the conduct of the debate.

The debate closed.


9. Situation in Iran (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Iran (2020/2811(RSP))

Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: David McAllister, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bart Groothuis, on behalf of the Renew Group, Thierry Mariani, on behalf of the ID Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Seán Kelly, Jytte Guteland, Nicola Beer, Marco Campomenosi, Reinhard Bütikofer, Anna Fotyga, Mick Wallace, Maria Arena, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Lars Patrick Berg, Salima Yenbou, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Jean-Lin Lacapelle, Hannah Neumann, Evin Incir, Bernhard Zimniok, Robert Hajšel, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, Michael Gahler and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Josep Borrell Fontelles.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.13.)


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 14.20.


11. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the vote:

Approval of the allocation of new responsibilities of Executive Vice-President of the Commission Valdis Dombrovskis

APPROVAL

(Simple majority needed)
(Vote by secret ballot (Rule 191(1)))

Approved (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0249)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 5, 6, 7 and 8 October 2020, Item 8)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (Minutes of 7.10.2020 annex 1)

Approval of the appointment of Mairead McGuinness as member of the European Commission

APPROVAL

(Simple majority needed)
(Vote by secret ballot (Rule 191(1)))

Approved (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0250)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 5, 6, 7 and 8 October 2020, Item 9)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (Minutes of 7.10.2020 annex 2)

The President read out the results of the final votes on:

The establishment of an EU Mechanism on Democracy, the Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights
Report on the establishment of an EU Mechanism on Democracy, the Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights [2020/2072(INI)] – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Michal Šimečka (A9-0170/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0251)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 5, 6, 7 and 8 October 2020, Item 10)

Implementation of the common commercial policy – annual report 2018
Report on the implementation of the common commercial policy – annual report 2018 [2019/2197(INI)] – Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Jörgen Warborn (A9-0160/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0252)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 5, 6, 7 and 8 October 2020, Item 11)

The President read out the results of the vote on the amendments to:

European Climate Law ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the framework for achieving climate neutrality and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1999 (European Climate Law) [COM(2020)0080 – C9-0077/2020 – 2020/0036(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Jytte Guteland (A9-0162/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

Second set of AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0253)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 5, 6, 7 and 8 October 2020, Item 12)

(The sitting was suspended at 14.25.)


IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

12. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


13. The role of the European Supervisory Authorities in the Wirecard scandal (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The role of the European Supervisory Authorities in the Wirecard scandal (2020/2701(RSP))

Michael Roth (President-in-Office of the Council) and Valdis Dombrovskis (Executive Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Markus Ferber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jonás Fernández, on behalf of the S&D Group, Luis Garicano, on behalf of the Renew Group, Gunnar Beck, on behalf of the ID Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Piernicola Pedicini, non-attached Member, Evelyn Regner, Engin Eroglu, Antonio Maria Rinaldi, Henrike Hahn, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Eero Heinäluoma, Stéphanie Yon-Courtin, Dorien Rookmaker and Paul Tang.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Michael Roth.

The debate closed.


14. Composition of political groups

Andrea Caroppo was no longer a member of the ID Group with effect from 7 October 2020. He would henceforth sit with the non-attached Members.


15. Digital Finance: emerging risks in crypto-assets – regulatory and supervisory challenges in the area of financial services, institutions and markets – Further development of the Capital Markets Union (CMU): improving access to capital market finance, in particular by SMEs, and further enabling retail investor participation (debate)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on Digital Finance: emerging risks in crypto-assets – regulatory and supervisory challenges in the area of financial services, institutions and markets [2020/2034(INL)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Ondřej Kovařík (A9-0161/2020)

Report on further development of the Capital Markets Union (CMU): improving access to capital market finance, in particular by SMEs, and further enabling retail investor participation [2020/2036(INI)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Isabel Benjumea Benjumea (A9-0155/2020)

Ondřej Kovařík and Isabel Benjumea Benjumea introduced the reports.

IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Executive Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Stefan Berger, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eero Heinäluoma, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stéphanie Yon-Courtin, on behalf of the Renew Group, Gunnar Beck, on behalf of the ID Group, Kira Marie Peter-Hansen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eugen Jurzyca, on behalf of the ECR Group, José Gusmão, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Piernicola Pedicini, non-attached Member, Markus Ferber, Jonás Fernández, Billy Kelleher, Thierry Mariani, Stasys Jakeliūnas, Elżbieta Kruk, Enikő Győri, Eva Kaili, Sven Giegold, Helmut Geuking, Georgios Kyrtsos, Pedro Marques, Othmar Karas, Evelyn Regner, Christophe Hansen, Paul Tang, Ivan Štefanec and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis, Ondřej Kovařík and Isabel Benjumea Benjumea.

The debate closed.

Vote: 7 October 2020 (amendments); 8 October 2020 (final vote)

(The sitting was suspended at 16.58.)


16. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 17.15.


17. Second voting session

The following spoke: Jytte Guteland (rapporteur), to ask, under Rule 59(4), for the matter to be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, or for reconsideration if the draft legislative act failed to gain a majority of votes: European Climate Law (A9-0162/2020).

The request would be put to the vote after the final vote on the Commission proposal.

Parliament took the final vote on:

—   European Climate Law ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the framework for achieving climate neutrality and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1999 (European Climate Law) [COM(2020)0080 – C9-0077/2020 – 2020/0036(COD)] – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Jytte Guteland (A9-0162/2020);

—   Equivalence of field inspections carried out on cereal seed-producing crops and equivalence of cereal seed produced in Ukraine ***I
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Decision 2003/17/EC as regards the equivalence of field inspections carried out in Ukraine on cereal seed-producing crops and on the equivalence of cereal seed produced in Ukraine [COM(2020)0137 – C9-0100/2020- 2020/0053(COD)] – Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Veronika Vrecionová (A9-0164/2020);

—   Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) and (4)(c): Specifications for titanium dioxide (E 171)
Motion for a resolution tabled in accordance with Rule 112(2) and (3) and (4)(c) on the draft Commission regulation amending the Annex to Regulation (EU) No 231/2012 laying down specifications for food additives listed in Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards specifications for titanium dioxide (E 171) (D066794/04 – 2020/2795(RPS)) (B9-0308/2020) ENVI Committee. Members responsible: Michèle Rivasi, Eric Andrieu, Eleonora Evi, Joëlle Mélin, Ljudmila Novak and Mick Wallace;

—   Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) and (4)(c) : Maximum levels of acrylamide in certain foodstuffs for infants and young children
Motion for a resolution tabled in accordance with Rule 112(2) and (3) and (4)(c) on the draft Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1881/2006 as regards maximum levels of acrylamide in certain foodstuffs for infants and young children (D067815/03 ; 2020/2735(RPS)) (B9-0311/2020) ENVI Committee. Members responsible: Jutta Paulus, Christel Schaldemose, Martin Hojsík, Eleonora Evi, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Mick Wallace;

—   The European Forest Strategy – The Way Forward
Report on the European Forest Strategy – The Way Forward [2019/2157(INI)] – Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A9-0154/2020).

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

—   Application of railway safety and interoperability rules within the Channel tunnel ***I
[COM(2020)0623 – C9-0212/2020 – 2020/0161(COD)] – TRAN Committee;

—   Decision empowering France to conclude an international agreement concerning the Channel tunnel ***I
[COM(2020)0622 – C9-0211/2020 – 2020/0160(COD)] – TRAN Committee;

—   The rule of law and fundamental rights in Bulgaria
Motion for a resolution B9-0309/2020;

—   Digital Finance: emerging risks in crypto-assets – regulatory and supervisory challenges in the area of financial services, institutions and markets
Report with recommendations to the Commission on Digital Finance: emerging risks in crypto-assets – regulatory and supervisory challenges in the area of financial services, institutions and markets [2020/2034(INL)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Ondřej Kovařík (A9-0161/2020);

—   Further development of the Capital Markets Union (CMU): improving access to capital market finance, in particular by SMEs, and further enabling retail investor participation
Report on further development of the Capital Markets Union (CMU): improving access to capital market finance, in particular by SMEs, and further enabling retail investor participation [2020/2036(INI)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Isabel Benjumea Benjumea (A9-0155/2020).

The ballot would be open until 18.30.

The vote was taken.

The results of votes would be announced the next day, Thursday 8 October 2020, at 8.30.


18. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Exceptionally, explanations of vote of a maximum of 400 words would be accepted.


19. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament’s website under ‘Results of roll-call votes’ as an annex to the minutes of the sitting. They are for information only and have no effect on the result of the vote as announced in plenary.

The document will be regularly updated in the two weeks following the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


20. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 144, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Eritrea, the case of Dawit Isaak (2020/2813(RSP))

—   Malin Björk and Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Eritrea, the case of Dawit Isaak (B9-0312/2020);

—   Lars Patrick Berg, Dominique Bilde, Anna Bonfrisco, Susanna Ceccardi, Jaak Madison and Harald Vilimsky, on behalf of the ID Group, on Eritrea, the case of Dawit Isaak (B9-0313/2020);

—   Michèle Rivasi, Francisco Guerreiro, Katrin Langensiepen, Jordi Solé, Alice Kuhnke, Bronis Ropė and Hannah Neumann, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo on Eritrea, the case of Dawit Isaak (B9-0314/2020);

—   Kati Piri and Evin Incir, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Eritrea, the case of Dawit Isaak (B9-0315/2020);

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Raffaele Fitto, Angel Dzhambazki, Valdemar Tomaševski, Elżbieta Kruk, Ruža Tomašić, Adam Bielan, Assita Kanko, Joanna Kopcińska, Jan Zahradil, Veronika Vrecionová, Emmanouil Fragkos, Ryszard Czarnecki, Bogdan Rzońca and Andrey Slabakov, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Eritrea, the case of Dawit Isaak (B9-0322/2020);

—   Michael Gahler, David Lega, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Željana Zovko, Lefteris Christoforou, Loukas Fourlas, Lóránt Vincze, Tomáš Zdechovský, David McAllister, Leopoldo López Gil, Inese Vaidere, Vangelis Meimarakis, Krzysztof Hetman, Romana Tomc, Magdalena Adamowicz, Ivan Štefanec, Peter Pollák, Maria Walsh, György Hölvényi, Vladimír Bilčík, Paulo Rangel, Benoit Lutgen, Sandra Kalniete, Francisco Millan Mon, Gabriel Mato, Eva Maydell, Janina Ochojska, Ludek Niedermayer, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák, Stelios Kympouropoulos and Antonio López-Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Eritrea, the case of Dawit Isaak (B9-0331/2020);

—   Karin Karlsbro, Abir Al-Sahlani, Malik Azmani, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Klemen Grošelj, Irena Joveva, Moritz Körner, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Javier Nart, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Urmas Paet, Frédérique Ries, Nicolae Ştefănuţă, Ramona Victoria Strugariu and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, on Eritrea, the case of Dawit Isaak (B9-0332/2020).

II.   The ‘Foreign Agents’ Law in Nicaragua (2020/2814(RSP))

—   Tilly Metz, Francisco Guerreiro, Anna Cavazzini, Jordi Solé, Hannah Neumann, Diana Riba i Giner and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on the ‘Foreign Agents’ Law in Nicaragua (B9-0317/2020);

—   Kati Piri and Alicia Homs Ginel, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the ‘Foreign Agents’ Law in Nicaragua (B9-0318/2020);

—   José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Malik Azmani, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Klemen Grošelj, Irena Joveva, Karin Karlsbro, Moritz Körner, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Frédérique Ries, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans and Adrián Vázquez Lázara, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the ‘Foreign Agents’ Law in Nicaragua (B9-0319/2020);

—   Michael Gahler, Leopoldo López Gil, Isabel Wiseler Lima, Željana Zovko, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, Loránt Vincze, Tomáš Zdechovský, David McAllister, David Lega, Inese Vaidere, Vangelis Meimarakis, Krzysztof Hetman, Romana Tomc, Magdalena Adamowicz, Ivan Štefanec, Peter Pollák, Maria Walsh, Vladimír Bilčík, Isabel Benjumea Benjumea, Sandra Kalniete, Gabriel Mato, Eva Maydell, Janina Ochojska, Jens Gieseke, Luděk Niedermayer, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák and Stelios Kympouropoulos, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the ‘Foreign Agents’ Law in Nicaragua (B9-0320/2020);

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Raffaele Fitto, Angel Dzhambazki, Valdemar Tomaševski, Elżbieta Kruk, Ruža Tomašić, Adam Bielan, Assita Kanko, Joanna Kopcińska, Jan Zahradil, Veronika Vrecionová, Ryszard Czarnecki, Bogdan Rzońca, Hermann Tertsch and Andrey Slabakov, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the ‘Foreign Agents’ Law in Nicaragua (B9-0321/2020).

III.    The situation of Ethiopian migrants in detention centres in Saudi Arabia (2020/2815(RSP))

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of Ethiopian migrants in detention centres in Saudi Arabia (B9-0324/2020);

—   Ernest Urtasun, Heidi Hautala, Francisco Guerreiro, Sven Giegold, Hannah Neumann, Mounir Satouri, Jordi Solé, Monika Vana, Tineke Strik and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo on the situation of Ethiopian migrants in detention centres in Saudi Arabia (B9-0325/2020);

—   Kati Piri and Isabel Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of Ethiopian migrants in detention centres in Saudi Arabia on the situation of Ethiopian migrants in detention centres in Saudi Arabia (B9-0326/2020);

—   Urmas Paet, Malik Azmani, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Klemen Groselj, Irina Joveva, Karin Karlsbro, Moritz Körner, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Nicolae Ştefănuţă, Ramona Victoria Strugariu and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the situation of Ethiopian migrants in detention centres in Saudi Arabia (B9-0327/2020);

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Witold Waszczykowski, Jadwiga Wisniewska, Raffaele Fitto, Angel Dzhambazki, Valdemar Tomasevski, Elzbieta Kruk, Ruza Tomasic, Adam Bielan, Assita Kanko, Joanna Kopcinska, Jan Zahradil, Veronika Vrecionova, Emmanouil Fragkos and Andrey Slabakov, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation of Ethiopian migrants in detention centres in Saudi Arabia (B9-0329/2020);

—   Michael Gahler, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Željana Zovko, Lefteris Christoforou, Loukas Fourlas, Lóránt Vincze, Tomáš Zdechovský, David McAllister, Leopoldo López Gil, David Lega, Vangelis Meimarakis, Krzysztof Hetman, Romana Tomc, Magdalena Adamowicz, Ivan Štefanec, Peter Pollák, Maria Walsh, Benoit Lutgen, Sandra Kalniete, Eva Maydell, Janina Ochojska, Ludek Niedermayer, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák and Stelios Kympouropoulos, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of Ethiopian migrants in detention centres in Saudi Arabia (B9-0330/2020).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 171.


21. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards exceptional production rules in organic production (C(2020)02990 – 2020/2804(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 24 September 2020

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Part I of Annex II to Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of in-conversion and non-organic plant reproductive material (C(2020)06224 – 2020/2800(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 16 September 2020

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 2017/2402 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to fees charged by the European Securities and Markets Authority to securitisation repositories (C(2020)06281 – 2020/2803(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 September 2020

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EU) No 978/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards Armenia and Vietnam (C(2020)06474 – 2020/2806(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 25 September 2020

referred to committee responsible: INTA

– Commission Delegated Directive amending the Annexes to Directive 2008/68/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards adaptation to scientific and technical progress (C(2020)06661 – 2020/2816(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 2 October 2020

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

Draft delegated acts for which the period for raising objections has been extended:

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 273/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Council Regulation (EC) No 111/2005 as regards the inclusion of certain drug precursors in the list of scheduled substances (C(2020)04691 – 2020/2728(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 July 2020

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: an additional 2 months at Parliament’s request

referred to committee responsible: LIBE


22. Petitions

Petitions numbers 0957-20 to 1030-20 had been entered in the register on 7 October 2020 and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 226(9) and (10).


23. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations C6/2020 – Section I – European Parliament.

In accordance with Article 29(3) and Article 31 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations No 2/2020 – Section VIII – European Ombudsman.


24. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 16/2020 – Section III – Commission (N9-0048/2020 – C9-0316/2020 – 2020/2204(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 17/2020 – Section III – Commission (N9-0049/2020 – C9-0317/2020 – 2020/2205(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG


25. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next days sitting had been established (Agenda PE 658.540/OJJE).


26. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 18.30.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Al-Sahlani Abir, Anderson Christine, Andresen Rasmus, Andrews Barry, Andrieu Eric, Androuët Mathilde, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barley Katarina, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bay Nicolas, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Beigneux Aurelia, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Bentele Hildegard, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Bergkvist Erik, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Biteau Benoît, Blaga Vasile, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bogovič Franc, Bonafè Simona, Borchia Paolo, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Boyer Gilles, Brglez Milan, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Bullmann Udo, Burkhardt Delara, Bütikofer Reinhard, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Caroppo Andrea, Carvalhais Isabel, Casa David, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, Cavazzini Anna, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Christoforou Lefteris, Cicurel Ilana, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Cseh Katalin, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Dalli Miriam, Dalunde Jakop G., Daly Clare, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Meo Salvatore, Demirel Özlem, Deparnay-Grunenberg Anna, Deutsch Tamás, Didier Geoffroy, Dobrev Klára, Doleschal Christian, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dreosto Marco, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Eppink Derk Jan, Ernst Cornelia, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Falcă Gheorghe, Federley Fredrick, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Flego Valter, Fotyga Anna, Fourlas Loucas, Fragkos Emmanouil, Frankowski Tomasz, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fuglsang Niels, Furore Mario, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geese Alexandra, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Geuking Helmut, Ghinea Cristian, Giarrusso Dino, Giegold Sven, Gieseke Jens, Glavak Sunčana, Goerens Charles, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Gozi Sandro, de Graaff Marcel, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Gregorová Markéta, Griset Catherine, Groothuis Bart, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gruffat Claude, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Hansen Christophe, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valérie, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hortefeux Brice, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Incir Evin, in ‘t Veld Sophia, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jalkh Jean-François, Jamet France, Járóka Lívia, Jarubas Adam, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Jurzyca Eugen, Juvin Herve, Kaili Eva, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kaljurand Marina, Kammerevert Petra, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Keller Fabienne, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyrtsos Georgios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lacapelle Jean-Lin, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lexmann Miriam, Liberadzki Bogusław, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, MacManus Chris, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mebarek Nora, Melbārde Dace, Mélin Joëlle, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Mihaylova Iskra, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Molnár Csaba, Montserrat Dolors, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ştefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Negrescu Victor, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Niebler Angelika, Nistor Gheorghe-Vlad, Noichl Maria, Novak Ljudmila, Novakov Andrey, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, O’Sullivan Grace, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Paulus Jutta, Pedicini Piernicola, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pineda Manu, Pirbakas Maxette, de la Pisa Carrión Margarita, Pisapia Giuliano, Pizarro Manuel, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radev Emil, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Ripa Manuela, Riquet Dominique, Rivasi Michèle, Rivière Jérôme, Roberti Franco, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Palop Eugenia, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rooken Rob, Rookmaker Dorien, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ros Sempere Marcos, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Scholz Helmut, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Séjourné Stéphane, Sidl Günther, Silva Pereira Pedro, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Skyttedal Sara, Sofo Vincenzo, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solé Jordi, Solís Pérez Susana, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stanishev Sergei, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Strugariu Ramona, Szájer József, Tajani Antonio, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Terras Riho, Tertsch Hermann, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Tóth Edina, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Trócsányi László, Tudorache Dragoş, Uhrík Milan, Ujhelyi István, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Overtveldt Johan, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Villumsen Nikolaj, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Vitanov Petar, Vollath Bettina, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Vuolo Lucia, Vázquez Lázara Adrián, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Warborn Jörgen, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zagorakis Theodoros, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana

Excused:

Beňová Monika


Annex 1 – Approval of the allocation of new responsibilities of Executive Vice-President of the Commission Valdis Dombrovskis

MEMBERS VOTING

ECR:
Aguilar, Berlato, Bielan, Bourgeois, Brudziński, Buxadé Villalba, Czarnecki, de la Pisa Carrión, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dzhambazki, Eppink, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fotyga, Fragkos, Geuking, Jaki, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Kanko, Karski, Kempa, Kloc, Kopcińska, Krasnodębski, Kruk, Kuźmiuk, Lundgren, Mazurek, Melbārde, Możdżanowska, Poręba, Procaccini, Rafalska, Rooken, Roos, Ruissen, Rzońca, Saryusz-Wolski, Slabakov, Stancanelli, Stegrud, Szydło, Tarczyński, Terheş, Tertsch, Tobiszowski, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Van Overtveldt, Vondra, Vrecionová, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zīle, Złotowski

GUE/NGL:
Arvanitis, Aubry, Barrena Arza, Björk, Bompard, Botenga, Chaibi, Daly, Demirel, Ernst, Flanagan, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Gusmão, Hazekamp, Kizilyürek, Kokkalis, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kountoura, MacManus, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Modig, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pelletier, Pereira Sandra, Pineda, Rego, Rodríguez Palop, Schirdewan, Scholz, Urbán Crespo, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Wallace

ID:
Adinolfi Matteo, Anderson Christine, Androuët, Annemans, Baldassarre, Bardella, Basso, Bay, Beck, Beigneux, Berg, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blaško, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Bruna, Buchheit, Campomenosi, Caroppo, Casanova, Ceccardi, Ciocca, Collard, Conte, Da Re, David, De Man, Donato, Dreosto, Fest, Gancia, Garraud, de Graaff, Grant, Griset, Haider, Hakkarainen, Huhtasaari, Jalkh, Jamet, Joron, Juvin, Kofod, Krah, Kuhs, Lacapelle, Lancini, Laporte, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Limmer, Lizzi, Madison, Mariani, Mayer, Mélin, Meuthen, Olivier, Panza, Pirbakas, Regimenti, Reil, Rinaldi, Rivière, Sardone, Sofo, Tardino, Tovaglieri, Vandendriessche, Vilimsky, Vuolo, Zambelli, Zanni, Zimniok

NI:
Adinolfi Isabella, Beghin, Castaldo, Comín i Oliveres, Corrao, D’Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Furore, Gemma, Giarrusso, Gyöngyösi, Kolakušić, Konstantinou, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Papadakis Kostas, Pedicini, Pignedoli, Ponsatí Obiols, Puigdemont i Casamajó, Radačovský, Rondinelli, Rookmaker, Sinčić, Sonneborn, Uhrík, Zullo

PPE:
Adamowicz, Ademov, Alexandrov Yordanov, Amaro, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Asimakopoulou, Băsescu, Bellamy, Benjumea Benjumea, Bentele, Berendsen, Berger, Berlusconi, Bernhuber, Bilčík, Blaga, Bocskor, Bogdan, Bogovič, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Carvalho, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Clune, Colin-Oesterlé, van Dalen, Danjean, De Meo, Deli, Deutsch, Didier, Doleschal, Dorfmann, Duda, Düpont, Ehler, Estaràs Ferragut, Evren, Falcă, Ferber, Fernandes, Fitzgerald, Fourlas, Frankowski, Franssen, Gahler, Gál, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gieseke, Glavak, González Pons, Győri, Gyürk, Halicki, Hansen, Hava, Herbst, Hetman, Hidvéghi, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Jahr, Járóka, Jarubas, Juknevičienė, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kanev, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelly, Kokalari, Kopacz, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kubilius, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, de Lange, Lega, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lexmann, Liese, Lins, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, Maldeikienė, Manders, Mandl, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maydell, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melo, Metsola, Milazzo, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montserrat, Morano, Mortler, Motreanu, Mureşan, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nistor, Novak, Novakov, Ochojska, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peeters, Pereira Lídia, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Pospíšil, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Ressler, Sagartz, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmiedtbauer, Schneider, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Seekatz, Sikorski, Simon, Skyttedal, Šojdrová, Sokol, Spyraki, Štefanec, Szájer, Tajani, Terras, Thaler, Thun und Hohenstein, Tobé, Tomac, Tomc, Tóth, Trócsányi, Vaidere, Verheyen, Vincze, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Walsh, Walsmann, Warborn, Weber, Weiss, Wieland, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Zagorakis, Zarzalejos, Zdechovský, Zoido Álvarez, Zovko, Zver

Renew:
Alieva-Veli, Al-Sahlani, Andrews, Ansip, Armand, Auštrevičius, Azmani, Bauzá Díaz, Beer, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Botoş, Boyer, Brunet, Cañas, Canfin, Chabaud, Charanzová, Chastel, Christensen, Cicurel, Cseh, Danti, Decerle, Dlabajová, Donáth, Durand, Eroglu, Farreng, Federley, Flego, Gade, Gamon, Garicano, Ghinea, Glück, Goerens, Gozi, Groothuis, Grošelj, Grudler, Guetta, Hahn Svenja, Hayer, Hlaváček, Hojsík, Huitema, Ijabs, in ‘t Veld, Joveva, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Katainen, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Knotek, Körner, Kovařík, Kyuchyuk, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Maxová, Melchior, Mihaylova, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Oetjen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Pekkarinen, Petersen, Pîslaru, Rafaela, Ries, Riquet, Rodríguez Ramos, Schreinemacher, Séjourné, Semedo, Šimečka, Solís Pérez, Ştefănuță, Strugariu, Søgaard-Lidell, Tolleret, Toom, Torvalds, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudorache, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verhofstadt, Vázquez Lázara, Yon-Courtin, Zacharopoulou

S&D:
Agius Saliba, Aguilera, Ameriks, Andrieu, Androulakis, Angel, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Avram, Balt, Barley, Bartolo, Belka, Benea, Benifei, Beňová, Bergkvist, Biedroń, Bischoff, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brglez, Bullmann, Burkhardt, Calenda, Carvalhais, Cerdas, Chahim, Chinnici, Cimoszewicz, Ciuhodaru, Číž, Cozzolino, Crețu, Cutajar, Dalli, Danielsson, De Castro, Dobrev, Durá Ferrandis, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Gálvez Muñoz, García Del Blanco, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Glucksmann, González, González Casares, Grapini, Gualmini, Guillaume, Guteland, Hajšel, Heide, Heinäluoma, Homs Ginel, Hristov, Incir, Jerković, Jongerius, Kaili, Kaljurand, Kammerevert, Kohut, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Lalucq, Lange, Larrouturou, Leitão-Marques, Liberadzki, López, López Aguilar, Luena, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Majorino, Maldonado López, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Matić, Mavrides, Mebarek, Mikser, Miller, Molnár, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Negrescu, Neuser, Nica, Noichl, Olekas, Papadakis Demetris, Penkova, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pisapia, Pizarro, Plumb, Regner, Roberti, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rónai, Ros Sempere, Ruiz Devesa, Sánchez Amor, Sant, Santos, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schuster, Sidl, Silva Pereira, Sippel, Smeriglio, Stanishev, Tang, Tarabella, Tax, Tinagli, Toia, Tudose, Ujhelyi, Ušakovs, Van Brempt, Vind, Vitanov, Vollath, Wölken, Wolters, Yoncheva, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Alametsä, Alfonsi, Andresen, Auken, Biteau, Bloss, Boeselager, Breyer, Bricmont, Bütikofer, Carême, Cavazzini, Cormand, Cuffe, Dalunde, Delbos-Corfield, Delli, Deparnay-Grunenberg, Eickhout, Franz, Freund, Geese, Giegold, Gregorová, Gruffat, Guerreiro, Hahn Henrike, Häusling, Hautala, Herzberger-Fofana, Holmgren, Jadot, Jakeliūnas, Keller Ska, Kolaja, Kuhnke, Lagodinsky, Lamberts, Langensiepen, Marquardt, Metz, Neumann, Nienaß, Niinistö, O’Sullivan, Paulus, Peksa, Peter-Hansen, Reintke, Riba i Giner, Ripa, Rivasi, Roose, Ropė, Satouri, Semsrott, Solé, Spurek, Strik, Toussaint, Vana, Van Sparrentak, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Waitz, Wiener, Yenbou, Ždanoka.


Annex 2 – Approval of the appointment of Mairead McGuinness as member of the European Commission

MEMBERS VOTING

ECR:
Aguilar, Berlato, Bielan, Bourgeois, Brudziński, Buxadé Villalba, Czarnecki, de la Pisa Carrión, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dzhambazki, Eppink, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fotyga, Fragkos, Geuking, Jaki, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Kanko, Karski, Kempa, Kloc, Kopcińska, Krasnodębski, Kruk, Kuźmiuk, Lundgren, Mazurek, Melbārde, Możdżanowska, Poręba, Procaccini, Rafalska, Rooken, Roos, Ruissen, Rzońca, Saryusz-Wolski, Slabakov, Stancanelli, Stegrud, Szydło, Tarczyński, Terheş, Tertsch, Tobiszowski, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Van Overtveldt, Vondra, Vrecionová, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zīle, Złotowski

GUE/NGL:
Arvanitis, Aubry, Barrena Arza, Björk, Bompard, Botenga, Chaibi, Daly, Demirel, Ernst, Flanagan, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Gusmão, Hazekamp, Kizilyürek, Kokkalis, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kountoura, MacManus, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Modig, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pelletier, Pereira Sandra, Pineda, Rego, Rodríguez Palop, Schirdewan, Scholz, Urbán Crespo, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Wallace

ID:
Adinolfi Matteo, Anderson Christine, Androuët, Annemans, Baldassarre, Bardella, Basso, Bay, Beck, Beigneux, Berg, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blaško, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Bruna, Buchheit, Campomenosi, Caroppo, Casanova, Ceccardi, Ciocca, Collard, Conte, Da Re, David, De Man, Donato, Dreosto, Fest, Gancia, Garraud, de Graaff, Grant, Griset, Haider, Hakkarainen, Huhtasaari, Jalkh, Jamet, Joron, Juvin, Kofod, Krah, Kuhs, Lacapelle, Lancini, Laporte, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Limmer, Lizzi, Madison, Mariani, Mayer, Mélin, Meuthen, Olivier, Panza, Pirbakas, Regimenti, Reil, Rinaldi, Rivière, Sardone, Sofo, Tardino, Tovaglieri, Vandendriessche, Vilimsky, Vuolo, Zambelli, Zanni, Zimniok

NI:
Adinolfi Isabella, Beghin, Castaldo, Comín i Oliveres, Corrao, D’Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Furore, Gemma, Giarrusso, Gyöngyösi, Kolakušić, Konstantinou, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Papadakis Kostas, Pedicini, Pignedoli, Ponsatí Obiols, Puigdemont i Casamajó, Radačovský, Rondinelli, Rookmaker, Sinčić, Sonneborn, Uhrík, Zullo

PPE:
Adamowicz, Ademov, Alexandrov Yordanov, Amaro, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Asimakopoulou, Băsescu, Bellamy, Benjumea Benjumea, Bentele, Berendsen, Berger, Berlusconi, Bernhuber, Bilčík, Blaga, Bocskor, Bogdan, Bogovič, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Carvalho, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Clune, Colin-Oesterlé, van Dalen, Danjean, De Meo, Deli, Deutsch, Didier, Doleschal, Dorfmann, Duda, Düpont, Ehler, Estaràs Ferragut, Evren, Falcă, Ferber, Fernandes, Fitzgerald, Fourlas, Frankowski, Franssen, Gahler, Gál, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gieseke, Glavak, González Pons, Győri, Gyürk, Halicki, Hansen, Hava, Herbst, Hetman, Hidvéghi, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Jahr, Járóka, Jarubas, Juknevičienė, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kanev, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelly, Kokalari, Kopacz, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kubilius, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, de Lange, Lega, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lexmann, Liese, Lins, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, Maldeikienė, Manders, Mandl, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maydell, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melo, Metsola, Milazzo, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montserrat, Morano, Mortler, Motreanu, Mureşan, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nistor, Novak, Novakov, Ochojska, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peeters, Pereira Lídia, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Pospíšil, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Ressler, Sagartz, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmiedtbauer, Schneider, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Seekatz, Sikorski, Simon, Skyttedal, Šojdrová, Sokol, Spyraki, Štefanec, Szájer, Tajani, Terras, Thaler, Thun und Hohenstein, Tobé, Tomac, Tomc, Tóth, Trócsányi, Vaidere, Verheyen, Vincze, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Walsh, Walsmann, Warborn, Weber, Weiss, Wieland, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Zagorakis, Zarzalejos, Zdechovský, Zoido Álvarez, Zovko, Zver

Renew:
Alieva-Veli, Al-Sahlani, Andrews, Ansip, Armand, Auštrevičius, Azmani, Bauzá Díaz, Beer, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Botoş, Boyer, Brunet, Cañas, Canfin, Chabaud, Charanzová, Chastel, Christensen, Cicurel, Cseh, Danti, Decerle, Dlabajová, Donáth, Durand, Eroglu, Farreng, Federley, Flego, Gade, Gamon, Garicano, Ghinea, Glück, Goerens, Gozi, Groothuis, Grošelj, Grudler, Guetta, Hahn Svenja, Hayer, Hlaváček, Hojsík, Huitema, Ijabs, in ‘t Veld, Joveva, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Katainen, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Knotek, Körner, Kovařík, Kyuchyuk, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Maxová, Melchior, Mihaylova, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Oetjen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Pekkarinen, Petersen, Pîslaru, Rafaela, Ries, Riquet, Rodríguez Ramos, Schreinemacher, Séjourné, Semedo, Šimečka, Solís Pérez, Ştefănuță, Strugariu, Søgaard-Lidell, Tolleret, Toom, Torvalds, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudorache, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verhofstadt, Vázquez Lázara, Yon-Courtin, Zacharopoulou

S&D:
Agius Saliba, Aguilera, Ameriks, Andrieu, Androulakis, Angel, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Avram, Balt, Barley, Bartolo, Belka, Benea, Benifei, Beňová, Bergkvist, Biedroń, Bischoff, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brglez, Bullmann, Burkhardt, Calenda, Carvalhais, Cerdas, Chahim, Chinnici, Cimoszewicz, Ciuhodaru, Číž, Cozzolino, Crețu, Cutajar, Dalli, Danielsson, De Castro, Dobrev, Durá Ferrandis, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Gálvez Muñoz, García Del Blanco, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Glucksmann, González, González Casares, Grapini, Gualmini, Guillaume, Guteland, Hajšel, Heide, Heinäluoma, Homs Ginel, Hristov, Incir, Jerković, Jongerius, Kaili, Kaljurand, Kammerevert, Kohut, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Lalucq, Lange, Larrouturou, Leitão-Marques, Liberadzki, López, López Aguilar, Luena, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Majorino, Maldonado López, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Matić, Mavrides, Mebarek, Mikser, Miller, Molnár, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Negrescu, Neuser, Nica, Noichl, Olekas, Papadakis Demetris, Penkova, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pisapia, Pizarro, Plumb, Regner, Roberti, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rónai, Ros Sempere, Ruiz Devesa, Sánchez Amor, Sant, Santos, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schuster, Sidl, Silva Pereira, Sippel, Smeriglio, Stanishev, Tang, Tarabella, Tax, Tinagli, Toia, Tudose, Ujhelyi, Ušakovs, Van Brempt, Vind, Vitanov, Vollath, Wölken, Wolters, Yoncheva, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Alametsä, Alfonsi, Andresen, Auken, Biteau, Bloss, Boeselager, Breyer, Bricmont, Bütikofer, Carême, Cavazzini, Cormand, Cuffe, Dalunde, Delbos-Corfield, Delli, Deparnay-Grunenberg, Eickhout, Franz, Freund, Geese, Giegold, Gregorová, Gruffat, Guerreiro, Hahn Henrike, Häusling, Hautala, Herzberger-Fofana, Holmgren, Jadot, Jakeliūnas, Keller Ska, Kolaja, Kuhnke, Lagodinsky, Lamberts, Langensiepen, Marquardt, Metz, Neumann, Nienaß, Niinistö, O’Sullivan, Paulus, Peksa, Peter-Hansen, Reintke, Riba i Giner, Ripa, Rivasi, Roose, Ropė, Satouri, Semsrott, Solé, Spurek, Strik, Toussaint, Vana, Van Sparrentak, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Waitz, Wiener, Yenbou, Ždanoka.

MIL OSI Europe News