MIL OSI Translation. Region: Russian Federation –
The baby is still moving around the enclosure only on the mother’s back. You can watch the female and the cub in the “Monkey House” pavilion, located in the new territory of the zoo.
Lion-tailed macaques have offspring at the Moscow Zoo. This is one of the rarest primates. In nature, their number does not exceed four thousand individuals, the species is listed in the International Red Book. The monkeys got their name for a light tassel on the tail, reminiscent of a lion. The lush silvery mane of these primates also gives the resemblance to the king of animals.
“This is the first offspring of the female Colette, so the zoologists were worried if she would be able to provide the baby with proper care. But Colette did a great job without the help of specialists. The birth of the lion-tailed macaque – they are also called vanderu – is an important event not only for us, but for the entire international zoo community, which is fighting to create a reserve population of a rare species of primates in captivity, ”said Svetlana Akulova, General Director of the Moscow Zoo.
Until the baby moves away from the mother, it snuggles close to her and hides in thick black wool. Up to six months, the newborn will feed mainly on breast milk, and then move on to the adult menu. Like other primates, lion-tailed macaques have a complex diet of 80 foods. These are, for example, a variety of exotic fruits – papaya, figs, lychee, fennel and Jerusalem artichoke plants and vitamin supplements. Favorite treats of primates are bananas, tomatoes, and lettuce. And the animals also love to hunt crickets, which zoologists release into the aviary.
The little vanderu himself is still only vaguely reminiscent of his relatives. It is still covered with silky hair, but after a couple of months it will become more coarse. Macaques reach the size of a mature animal by about two years, by the same time a characteristic mane grows on their heads.
You can observe the development of the cub and its relationship with other macaques in the Monkey House Pavilion on the new territory. The family occupies a spacious aviary next to the Diana monkeys and crybaby Capuchins. In addition to the newborn, three animals live here: the head of the group is the male Kai, the older female Georgette and her younger sister Coletta.
Linkworthy macaques in the wild live in South West India in the States of Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu at a height of more than two thousand meters above sea level. They live in evergreen forests and mountainous terrain. Most of life is spent on trees, almost touching the ground because of the threat of predators.
Most of the body of the wanderu is covered with black hair, only the tassel on the tail and the mane on the head of the monkeys are silvery. The growth of an adult individual reaches 55 centimeters, the length of the tail is 35 centimeters. Females weigh about three to six kilograms, while males weigh from five to ten kilograms. In the wild, these animals live for about 15–20 years, in captivity – up to 35 years.
The natural population of macaques is declining every year due to deforestation and poaching. In order to prevent the complete extinction of the species, a European program for the conservation of lion-tailed macaques in captivity was created, in which the Moscow Zoo has been actively participating for 20 years.
As part of the program, primatologists form pairs of animals and create optimal conditions for their reproduction. The resulting offspring are sent to the world’s leading zoos, and individuals who have reached puberty participate in creating a stable and genetically diverse population of lion-tailed macaques in captivity. When the baby born at the Moscow Zoo matures, he will also go to another zoo.
This year in the Moscow Zoo were born rare Dalmatian pelicans and bush dogs… In addition, puppies were born maned wolf, one of the rarest representatives of the canine family. The family was replenished in March Humboldt penguins… Now the Moscow Zoo is home to the most numerous group of these birds in Russia, consisting of nine breeding pairs and more than a dozen birds of different ages – from chicks to fully adult penguins. Together with the hatched babies, the family includes 35 individuals.
In addition, in the spring, a cub of a rare ring-tailed lemur and chick black stork, in June – the cub of a huge smoke rat, in July – small hornbill… Newborns in pink and red can now be seen on the Big Pond flamingo, and in the aviary “The Rock of Birds of Prey” – chicks white-tailed eagles.
EDITOR’S NOTE: This article is a translation. Apologies should the grammar and or sentence structure not be perfect.