Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

Source: European Parliament 2

Minutes
 370k  91k
Wednesday, 17 June 2020 – Brussels Provisional edition

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended on Wednesday 27 May 2020 was resumed.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 15.02.


3. Statement by the President

The President offered his heartfelt condolences and those of Parliament to the family and friends of George Floyd, who died in the United States on 25 May 2020.

The President noted that Parliament had always strongly condemned all kinds of violence and that he supported the rule of law.

Parliament observed a minute’s silence in memory of George Floyd and all victims of violence, racism and discrimination.


4. Announcement by the President

The President recalled the preventive measures introduced at Parliament to enable social distancing during that part-session.

The following spoke: Manon Aubry on the recent anti-racism demonstrations, Angel Dzhambazki on the allocation of speaking time, Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana to announce that she had been assaulted by the Belgian police the previous day and to ask for specific action to be taken (the President took note of this), and Philippe Lamberts on the speech by Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana.


5. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

Gilles Lebreton had made it known that he had been present but that his name was not on the attendance register.


6. Composition of Parliament

Klaus Buchner had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 16 July 2020.

In accordance with Rule 4, Parliament established the vacancy from that date and informed the national authority concerned.


7. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received from the Verts/ALE Group the following decision changing the composition of the committees and delegations:

Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly: Heidi Hautala

The decision took effect as of that day.


8. Calendar of part-sessions

The President announced that, having regard to COVID-19 and with a view to enabling Parliament to exercise its core functions, he had decided, together with the political group leaders, at the last meeting of the Conference of Presidents on Thursday, 28 May 2020:

—   to prolong the current part-session until Friday, 19 June 2020,

—   and that July’s part-session would take place in Brussels from the morning of Wednesday, 8 July 2020 to the afternoon of Friday, 10 July.

The revised calendar was available on Parliament’s website.


9. Corrigendum (Rule 241)

The committee responsible had forwarded the following corrigendum to a text adopted by Parliament:

—   Corrigendum P8_TA(2019)0370(COR01) to Directive (EU) 2019/878 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 May 2019 amending Directive 2013/36/EU as regards exempted entities, financial holding companies, mixed financial holding companies, remuneration, supervisory measures and powers and capital conservation measures (OJ L 150, 7.6.2019, p. 253) – (position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 16 April 2019 with a view to the adoption of the above directive P8_TA(2019)0370 – (COM(2016)0854 – C8-0474/2016 – 2016/0364(COD)) – ECON Committee.

Pursuant to Rule 241 (4), this corrigendum would be deemed to have been approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold that it be put to the vote.

The corrigendum was available on Parliament’s website.


10. Negotiations ahead of Council’s first reading (Rule 72)

The President announced that the ITRE Committee had decided to enter into interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 72, on the basis of Parliament’s following positions at first reading:

—   European Parliament legislative resolution of 17 April 2019 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination (COM(2018)0435 – C8-0252/2018 – 2018/0224(COD)) – 1st reading position P8_TA(2019)0395;

—   European Parliament legislative resolution of 17 April 2019 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme and repealing Regulations (EU) No 912/2010, (EU) No 1285/2013, (EU) No 377/2014 and Decision 541/2014/EU (COM(2018)0447 – C8-0258/2018 – 2018/0236(COD)) – 1st reading position P8_TA(2019)0402;

—   European Parliament legislative resolution of 17 April 2019 on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing the specific programme implementing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (COM(2018)0436 – C8-0253/2018 – 2018/0225(COD)) – 1st reading position P8_TA(2019)0396;

—   European Parliament legislative resolution of 17 April 2019 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Digital Europe programme for the period 2021-2027 (COM(2018)0434 – C8-0256/2018 – 2018/0227(COD))– 1st reading position P8_TA(2019)0403;

—   European Parliament legislative resolution of 18 April 2019 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Defence Fund (COM(2018)0476 – C8-0268/2018 – 2018/0254(COD))– 1st reading position P8_TA(2019)0430.

The positions adopted by Parliament at first reading, which constituted the mandate for those negotiations, were available on Parliament’s website.


11. Delegated acts (Rule 111(6))

Under Rule 111(6), the Chair of the Conference of Committee Chairs had informed the President of Parliament that no objections had been raised to:

—   the recommendation of the AGRI Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 4 May 2020 derogating in respect of the year 2020 from Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/891 as regards the fruit and vegetables sector and from Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1149 as regards the wine sector in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic (C(2020)02908 ; 2020/2636(DEA)) (B9-0185/2020);

—   the recommendation of the ECON Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 28 May 2020 amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/101 of 26 October 2015 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for prudent valuation under Article 105(14) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (C(2020)03428 – 2020/2668(DEA)) (B9-0183/2020).

If no objection was expressed by a political group or a number of Members reaching at least the low threshold within 24 hours, the recommendation would be deemed approved after announcement in plenary. If such an objection were forthcoming, it would be put to the vote.

The recommendations would be available on Europarl for the duration of the current part-session.


12. Signing of acts adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 79)

The President announced that on Thursday, 18 June 2020, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

– Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council empowering Germany to amend its bilateral road transport agreement with Switzerland with a view to authorising cabotage operations in the course of the provision of international road passenger transport services by coach and bus in the border regions between the two countries (00001/2020/LEX – C9-0172/2020 – 2019/0107(COD));

– Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council empowering Italy to negotiate and conclude an agreement with Switzerland authorising cabotage operations in the course of the provision of international road passenger transport services by coach and bus in the border regions between the two countries (00002/2020/LEX – C9-0173/2020 – 2019/0108(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 862/2007 on Community statistics on migration and international protection (00019/2020/LEX – C9-0165/2020 – 2018/0154(COD));

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment, and amending Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 (00020/2020/LEX – C9-0168/2020 – 2018/0178(COD)).


13. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1076 of the European Parliament and of the Council in order to include the Solomon Islands in Annex I (C(2020)03334 – 2020/2666(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 27 May 2020

referred to committee responsible: INTA

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1036 on protection against dumped imports from countries not members of the European Union and Regulation (EU) 2016/1037 on protection against subsidised imports from countries not members of the European Union as regards the duration of the period of pre-disclosure (C(2020)03338 – 2020/2676(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 4 June 2020

referred to committee responsible: INTA

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/101 of 26 October 2015 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for prudent valuation under Article 105(14) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (C(2020)03428 – 2020/2668(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 28 May 2020

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Corrigendum to Commission Delegated Regulation of 14 March 2019 on supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/2366 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the criteria for appointing central contact points within the field of payment services and on the functions of those central contact points (C(2019)1997) (C(2020)03465 – 2020/2673(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 2 June 2020

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending and correcting Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/979 supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1129 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on key financial information in the summary of a prospectus, the publication and classification of prospectuses, advertisements for securities, supplements to a prospectus, and the notification portal (C(2020)03502 – 2020/2675(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 4 June 2020

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending and correcting Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/980 supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1129 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the format, content, scrutiny and approval of the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading on a regulated market (C(2020)03508 – 2020/2674(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 4 June 2020

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 139/2014 as regards the conditions and procedures for the declaration by organisations responsible for the provision of apron management services (C(2020)03625 – 2020/2677(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 9 June 2020

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2019/1021 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the entry for perfluorooctane sulfonic acid and its derivatives (PFOS) (C(2020)03639 – 2020/2678(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 9 June 2020

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2019/1021 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the listing of dicofol (C(2020)03645 – 2020/2679(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 9 June 2020

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulations (EU) 2018/761 and (EU) 2018/762 as regards their dates of application following the extension of the transposition deadline of Directive (EU) 2016/798 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2020)04018 – 2020/2693(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 June 2020

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

Draft delegated act for which the period for raising objections has been extended:

– Commission Delegated Regulation on temporary exceptional measures derogating from certain provisions of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council to address the market disturbance in the fruit and vegetables and wine sectors caused by the COVID-19 pandemic and measures linked to it C(2020)02886 – 2020/2633(DEA)

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 April 2020

Extension of the deadline for raising objections: an additional 2 months at the request of the European Parliament.

referred to committee responsible: AGRI


14. Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measure falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

– Directive amending Annex III to Directive 2000/54/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the inclusion of SARS-CoV-2 in the list of biological agents known to infect humans and amending Commission Directive (EU) 2019/1833 (D067174/03 – 2020/2672(RPS) – deadline: 4 July 2020)
referred to committee responsible: EMPL


15. Action taken on Parliament’s positions and resolutions

The Commission communications on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the December II 2019, January I and II 2020, February 2020, March II 2020 and April 2020 part-sessions were available on Parliament’s website.


16. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other institutions

– Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down temporary measures concerning the time limits for the collection, verification and examination stages provided for in Regulation (EU) 2019/788 on the European citizens’ initiative in view of the COVID-19 outbreak (COM(2020)0221 – C9-0142/2020 – 2020/0099(COD))

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

opinion :

CULT, PETI

– Draft amending budget No 4 to the general budget for 2020 accompanying to proposal to mobilise the EU Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Portugal, Spain, Italy and Austria – Council position of 25 May 2020 (08097/2020 – C9-0146/2020 – 2020/2069(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

REGI

– Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2017/1601 establishing the European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD), the EFSD Guarantee and the EFSD Guarantee Fund (COM(2020)0407 – C9-0147/2020 – 2020/0107(COD))

referred to

responsible :

DEVE

opinion :

AFET, BUDG, CONT

– Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Technical Support Instrument (COM(2020)0409 – C9-0148/2020 – 2020/0103(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

BUDG, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, FEMM

– Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards exceptional additional resources and implementing arrangements under the Investment for growth and jobs goal to provide assistance for fostering crisis repair in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic and preparing a green, digital and resilient recovery of the economy (REACT-EU) (COM(2020)0451 – C9-0149/2020 – 2020/0101(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

The President would consult the Court of Auditors on this proposal, in accordance with the provisions of Article 322(1) of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

BUDG, CONT, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, TRAN, CULT

– Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Recovery and Resilience Facility (COM(2020)0408 – C9-0150/2020 – 2020/0104(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

BUDG, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

– Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 223/2014 as regards the introduction of specific measures for addressing the COVID-19 crisis (COM(2020)0223 – C9-0151/2020 – 2020/0105(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

– Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of a Programme for the Union’s action in the field of health –for the period 2021-2027 and repealing Regulation (EU) No 282/2014 (“EU4Health Programme”) (COM(2020)0405 – C9-0152/2020 – 2020/0102(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

BUDG, ITRE, IMCO

– Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the public sector loan facility under the Just Transition Mechanism (COM(2020)0453 – C9-0153/2020 – 2020/0100(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

The President would consult the Court of Auditors on this proposal, in accordance with the provisions of Article 322(1) of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, TRAN, REGI

– Amended proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, the Just Transition Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument (COM(2020)0450 – C9-0154/2020 – 2018/0196(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

The President would consult the Court of Auditors on this proposal, in accordance with the provisions of Article 322(1) of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

BUDG, CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, TRAN, AGRI, LIBE, FEMM, PECH

– Amended proposal for an Interinstitutional Agreement between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (COM(2020)0444 – C9-0155/2020 – 2018/2070(ACI))

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

opinion :

BUDG

– Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2015/1017 as regards creation of a Solvency Support Instrument (COM(2020)0404 – C9-0156/2020 – 2020/0106(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

BUDG, CONT, EMPL, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

– Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending the Regulation (EU) 2019/833 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 May 2019 laying down conservation and enforcement measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation (COM(2020)0215 – C9-0157/2020 – 2020/0095(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

PECH

– Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the InvestEU Programme (COM(2020)0403 – C9-0158/2020 – 2020/0108(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, TRAN, REGI, CULT

– Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1257/96 of 20 June 1996 concerning Humanitarian Aid (COM(2020)0461 – C9-0159/2020 – 2020/0110(COD))

referred to

responsible :

DEVE

opinion :

BUDG

– Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism (COM(2020)0220 – C9-0160/2020 – 2020/0097(COD))

The President would consult the Court of Auditors on this proposal, in accordance with the provisions of Article 322(1) of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, BUDG, REGI

– Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1628 as regards its transitional provisions in order to address the impact of COVID-19 crisis (COM(2020)0233 – C9-0161/2020 – 2020/0113(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

IMCO

– Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin in 2020 to continue humanitarian support to refugees in Turkey (COM(2020)0422 – C9-0162/2020 – 2020/2094(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, LIBE

– Amended proposal for a Council Decision on the system of Own Resources of the European Union (COM(2020)0445 – C9-0163/2020 – 2018/0135(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

INTA, CONT, ECON, ENVI, AGRI, AFCO

– Amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination (COM(2020)0459 [01] – C9-0166/2020 – 2018/0224(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, BUDG, CONT, ENVI, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT

– Amended proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing the specific programme implementing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (COM(2020)0459 [02] – C9-0167/2020 – 2018/0225(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

DEVE, BUDG, CONT, ENVI, TRAN, REGI, AGRI

– Amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and the Council establishing the Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument (COM(2020)0459 [03] – C9-0169/2020 – 2018/0243(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

AFET, DEVE

opinion :

BUDG (associated committee), INTA, ENVI, CULT, LIBE, FEMM

– Amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing rules on support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the Common agricultural policy (CAP Strategic Plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council (COM(2020)0459 [04] – C9-0170/2020 – 2018/0216(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

DEVE, INTA, BUDG, CONT, ENVI (associated committee), ITRE, REGI, FEMM

– Amended proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Social Fund Plus (ESF+) (COM(2020)0447 – C9-0174/2020 – 2018/0206(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

ENVI (associated committee), BUDG, CONT, REGI, CULT, JURI, LIBE, FEMM, PECH

– Amended proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Regional Development Fund and on the Cohesion Fund (COM(2020)0452 – C9-0175/2020 – 2018/0197(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

BUDG, CONT, ENVI, TRAN, AGRI, PECH, CULT, LIBE, EMPL, ITRE

– Amended proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Just Transition Fund (COM(2020)0460 – C9-0177/2020 – 2020/0006(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

The President would consult the Court of Auditors on this proposal, in accordance with the provisions of Article 322(1) of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

BUDG (associated committee), ECON (associated committee), EMPL (associated committee), ENVI (associated committee), ITRE (associated committee), TRAN, AGRI

2) from committees

2.1) reports

– Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Western Balkans, in the run-up to the 2020 summit (2019/2210(INI)) – AFET Committee – Rapporteur: Tonino Picula (A9-0091/2020)

– *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation in the context of negotiations under Article XXVIII of the GATT 1994 on the modification of Switzerland’s WTO concessions with regard to seasoned meat (12482/2019 – C9-0194/2019 – 2019/0196(NLE)) – INTA Committee – Rapporteur: Jörgen Warborn (A9-0092/2020)

– ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1139 as regards the introduction of capacity limits for Eastern Baltic cod, data collection and control measures in the Baltic Sea, and Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 as regards permanent cessation for fleets fishing for Eastern Baltic cod (COM(2019)0564 – C9-0161/2019 – 2019/0246(COD)) – PECH Committee – Rapporteur: Niclas Herbst (A9-0093/2020)

– ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down certain transitional provisions for the support by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) in the year 2021 and amending Regulations (EU) No 228/2013, (EU) No 229/2013 and (EU) No 1308/2013 as regards resources and their distribution in respect of the year 2021 and amending Regulations (EU) No 1305/2013, (EU) No 1306/2013 and (EU) No 1307/2013 as regards their resources and application in the year 2021 (COM(2019)0581 – C9-0162/2019 – 2019/0254(COD)) – AGRI Committee – Rapporteur: Elsi Katainen (A9-0101/2020)

– Report on protection of the European Union’s financial interests – combating fraud – annual report 2018 (2019/2128(INI)) – CONT Committee – Rapporteur: Joachim Kuhs (A9-0103/2020)

– Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 3/2020 of the European Union to the general budget 2020: Entering the surplus of the financial year 2019 (07764/2020 – C9-0131/2020 – 2020/2061(BUD)) – BUDG Committee – Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A9-0104/2020)

– Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Portugal, Spain, Italy and Austria (COM(2020)0200 – C9-0127/2020 – 2020/2068(BUD)) – BUDG Committee – Rapporteur: José Manuel Fernandes (A9-0105/2020)

– Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 4/2020 of the European Union for the financial year 2020 accompanying the proposal to mobilise the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Portugal, Spain, Italy and Austria (08097/2020 – C9-0146/2020 – 2020/2069(BUD)) – BUDG Committee – Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A9-0106/2020)

– Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF/2020/000 TA 2020 – Technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission) (COM(2020)0146 – C9-0112/2020 – 2020/2062(BUD)) – BUDG Committee – Rapporteur: Victor Negrescu (A9-0109/2020)

– Report on general guidelines for the preparation of the 2021 budget, Section III – Commission (2019/2213(BUD)) – BUDG Committee – Rapporteur: Pierre Larrouturou (A9-0110/2020)

– Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Eastern Partnership, in the run-up to the June 2020 Summit (2019/2209(INI)) – AFET Committee – Rapporteur: Petras Auštrevičius (A9-0112/2020)

– ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 575/2013 and (EU) 2019/876 as regards adjustments in response to the COVID-19 pandemic (COM(2020)0310 – C9-0122/2020 – 2020/0066(COD)) – ECON Committee – Rapporteur: Jonás Fernández (A9-0113/2020)

– Report on the European Parliament recommendation on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (2020/2023(INI)) – AFET Committee – INTA Committee – Rapporteur: Kati Piri – Rapporteur: Christophe Hansen (A9-0117/2020)

2.2) recommendations for second reading

– ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment, and amending Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 (05639/2/2020 – C9-0132/2020 – 2018/0178(COD)) – ECON Committee – ENVI Committee – Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout – Rapporteur: Sirpa Pietikäinen (A9-0107/2020)

– ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 862/2007 on Community statistics on migration and international protection (15300/1/2019 – C9-0102/2020 – 2018/0154(COD)) – LIBE Committee – Rapporteur: Jan-Christoph Oetjen (A9-0108/2020)


17. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer with debate had been placed on the agenda (Rule 136):

—   O-000037/2020 by Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Council: The situation in the Schengen Area following the COVID-19 outbreak (B9-0010/2020);

—   O-000038/2020 by Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: The situation in the Schengen Area following the COVID-19 outbreak (B9-0011/2020).


18. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the sitting of June 2020 (PE 653.260/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 158):

The President announced that he had received three requests for urgent procedures (Rule 163) in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic to adopt the following files during the current part-session:

—   Administrative cooperation in the field of taxation: deferring certain time limits due to the COVID-19 pandemic – ECON Committee (item 16 on the final draft agenda);

—   Exceptional temporary support under EAFRD in response to the COVID-19 outbreak (amendment of Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013) – AGRI Committee (item 50 on the final draft agenda); et

—   European citizens’ initiative: temporary measures concerning the time limits for the collection, verification and examination stages in view of the COVID-19 outbreak – AFCO Committee (item 55 on the final draft agenda).

The President added that he had received a procedural motion, submitted under Rule 200, to adjourn the vote on the report by Andor Deli (A9-0085/2020): Conclusion of the EU-Israel Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement (item 96 on the final draft agenda).

The President announced that no proposals to reject the Council’s positions and no amendments had been tabled under Rules 67 and 68:

—   Establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment (item 38 on the final draft agenda);

—   Community statistics on migration and international protection (item 37 on the final draft agenda).

The two acts were therefore deemed adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0130 and P9_TA-PROV(2020)0131).

Following consultations with the political groups, the President put to the House the following proposal for changes to the final draft agenda:

Wednesday

The two debates on:

—   the Council and Commission statements on Preparation of the European Council meeting of 19 June 2020 (item 13 on the final draft agenda), and

—   the report by Kati Piri and Christophe Hansen (A9-0117/2020) entitled Recommendations on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (item 17 on the final draft agenda),

would be taken as a joint debate.

The debate would be held as the second item in the afternoon after the Council and Commission statements on the Anti-racism protests following the death of George Floyd (item 90 on the final draft agenda).

Thursday

The three debates on the statements by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on:

—   Foreign policy consequences of the COVID-19 crisis (item 11 on the final draft agenda),

—   The PRC national security law for Hong Kong and the need for the EU to defend Hong Kong’s high degree of autonomy (item 5 on the final draft agenda),

—   The EU’s response to the possible Israeli annexation in the West Bank (item 98 on the final draft agenda),

would be taken as a joint debate.

The debate would be held as the first item in the morning.

Then, the two debates on:

—   the report by Petras Auštrevičius – A9-0112/2020: European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Eastern Partnership, in the run-up to the June 2020 Summit (item 40 on the final draft agenda), and

—   the report by Tonino Picula – A9-0091/2020: European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Western Balkans, following the 2020 summit (item 19 on the final draft agenda),

would be taken as a joint debate.

The debate would be held as the third item in the morning after the Council and Commission statements on Tackling Covid-19 disinformation and the impact on freedom of expression (item 9 on the final draft agenda).

Finally, the President informed the House that the votes would be distributed across different voting sessions taking into account the number of amendments tabled and the number of requests for split and separate votes. The information concerning the distribution of votes across the different voting slots was available on the website of the European Parliament under the section ‘Priority information’.

Parliament agreed with the proposals.

The President announced that a procedural motion had been tabled under Rule 200 by Clare Daly to adjourn the vote on the report by Andor Deli (A9-0085/2020): Conclusion of the EU-Israel Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement (item 96 on the final draft agenda).

The following spoke: Clare Daly, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to move the request, and Andor Deli, rapporteur, to oppose it.

The President announced that, before the vote on the three requests for urgent procedure on the agenda for the first voting session, he would give the floor to the speakers pursuant to Rule 163.

The following spoke: Derk Jan Eppink (on behalf of the Chair of the ECON Committee), to move the request by the ECON Committee (item 16 on the final draft agenda) and Manon Aubry, to speak against it.

The following spoke: Thomas Waitz, against the request by the AGRI Committee (item 50 on the final draft agenda).

The following spoke: Loránt Vincze, rapporteur, to move the request by the AFCO Committee (item 55 on the final draft agenda).

The order of business was thus established.


19. The Anti-racism protests following the death of George Floyd (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The Anti-racism protests following the death of George Floyd (2020/2685(RSP))

Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council) and Ursula von der Leyen (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Isabel Wiseler-Lima, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dacian Cioloş, on behalf of the Renew Group, Susanna Ceccardi, on behalf of the ID Group, Alice Kuhnke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Hermann Tertsch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, non-attached Member, and Esteban González Pons.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Evin Incir, Samira Rafaela, Jérôme Rivière, Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana, Angel Dzhambazki, François-Xavier Bellamy, Kati Piri, Hilde Vautmans, Nicolaus Fest, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Željana Zovko, Tonino Picula, Monica Semedo and Tom Vandendriessche.

(Continuation of the debate: minutes of 17.6.2020, item 21)


20. First voting session

Parliament voted on:

—   Request for waiver of the immunity of Gunnar Beck
Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Gunnar Beck [2019/2154(IMM)] – Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrzej Halicki (A9-0036/2020);

—   Request for waiver of the immunity of Guy Verhofstadt
Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Guy Verhofstadt [2019/2149(IMM)] – Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Marie Toussaint (A9-0037/2020);

—   Procedural motion (Rule 200)

Procedural motion submitted under Rule 200 to request the adjournment of the vote on the report by Andor Deli (A9-0085/2020): Conclusion of the EU-Israel Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement;

—   Conclusion of the EU-Israel Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the government of the State of Israel, of the other part [13521/2013 – C7-0382/2013 – 2012/0324(NLE)] – Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Andor Deli (A9-0085/2020).

Parliament voted on the following requests to activate the urgent procedure (Rule 163):

—   Administrative cooperation in the field of taxation: deferring certain time limits due to the COVID-19 pandemic ***I [COM(2020)0197 – C9-0134/2020 – 2020/0081(CNS)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs;

—   Exceptional temporary support under EAFRD in response to the COVID-19 outbreak (amendment of Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013) ***I [COM(2020)0186 – C9-0128/2020 – 2020/0075(COD)] – Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Norbert Lins ;

—   European citizens’ initiative: temporary measures concerning the time limits for the collection, verification and examination stages in view of the COVID-19 outbreak ***I [COM(2020)0221 – C9-0142/2020- 2020/0099(COD)] – Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Loránt Vincze .

Parliament voted on the amendments to the report by Kati Piri and Christophe Hansen – A9-0117/2020 and the motion for a resolution B9-0123/2020 – EU disability strategy post 2020:

—   Recommendations on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Report on the European Parliament recommendation on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland [2020/2023(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs – Committee on International Trade. Rapporteurs: Kati Piri and Christophe Hansen (A9-0117/2020);

—   EU disability strategy post 2020
Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2) (minutes of 17.12.2019, item 10), by Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, on the EU Disability Strategy post-2020 (2019/2975(RSP)) (B9-0123/2020).

The ballot would be open until17.45.

The voting results would be announced at 20.15.

The vote was taken.


21. The Anti-racism protests following the death of George Floyd (continuation of debate)

Council and Commission statements: The Anti-racism protests following the death of George Floyd (2020/2685(RSP))

(Start of debate: minutes of 17.6.2020, item 19)

The following spoke: Othmar Karas, Sylvie Guillaume and Irène Tolleret.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) and Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Anna Fotyga, Cristian Terheş, Czarnecki, Elżbieta Kruk, Jorge Buxadé Villalba, Alexandr Vondra, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Hermann Tertsch, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Anna Zalewska, Bogdan Rzońca and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the anti-racism protests following the death of George Floyd (2020/2685(RSP)) (B9-0194/2020);

—   Christine Anderson, Marco Campomenosi, Nicolaus Fest, Jaak Madison, Thierry Mariani, Jörg Meuthen, Jérôme Rivière, Tom Vandendriessche, Harald Vilimsky and Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ID Group, on the anti-racism protests following the death of George Floyd (2020/2685(RSP)) (B9-0195/2020);

—   Michael Gahler, Isabel Wiseler Lima, Roberta Metsola, Sandra Kalniete and Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evin Incir, Birgit Sippel, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Simona Bonafè, Javier Moreno Sánchez, Iratxe García Pérez, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Sylvie Guillaume, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in ’t Veld, Hilde Vautmans, Samira Rafaela and Nicolae Ştefănuță, on behalf of the Renew Group, Alice Kuhnke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Martin Schirdewan, Clare Daly, Younous Omarjee, Pernando Barrena Arza, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Malin Björk, Marisa Matias, José Gusmão, Sira Rego, Cornelia Ernst and Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the anti-racism protests following the death of George Floyd (2020/2685(RSP)) (B9-0196/2020);

—   Michael Gahler, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Roberta Metsola and Sandra Kalniete, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the anti-racism protests following the death of George Floyd (2020/2685(RSP)) (B9-0197/2020).

The debate closed.

Vote: 19 June 2020.


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

22. Preparation of the European Council meeting of 19 June 2020 – Recommendations on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the European Council meeting of 19 June 2020 (2020/2656(RSP))

Report on the European Parliament recommendation on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland [2020/2023(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs – Committee on International Trade. Rapporteurs: Kati Piri and Christophe Hansen (A9-0117/2020)

Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council) and Ursula von der Leyen (President of the Commission) made the statements.

Kati Piri and Christophe Hansen introduced the report.

The following spoke: Nicolae Ştefănuță (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Pedro Silva Pereira (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Kris Peeters (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Johan Danielsson (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Pascal Arimont (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), François-Xavier Bellamy (rapporteur for the opinion of the PECH Committee), Loránt Vincze (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Danuta Maria Hübner (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Gheorghe Falcă (rapporteur for the opinion of the PETI Committee), David McAllister, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ID Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Derk Jan Eppink, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Dacian Cioloş, on behalf of the Renew Group, Tiziana Beghin, non-attached Member, Dolors Montserrat, Simona Bonafè, Nathalie Loiseau, Laura Huhtasaari, Heidi Hautala, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Dorien Rookmaker, Jeroen Lenaers, Bernd Lange, Jérôme Rivière, Sergey Lagodinsky, Carlo Fidanza, Helmut Scholz, Clara Ponsatí Obiols, Paulo Rangel, Javier Moreno Sánchez, Jessica Stegrud, Traian Băsescu, Margarida Marques, Tomas Tobé, Petar Vitanov, Radosław Sikorski, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Lefteris Christoforou, Jörgen Warborn, Peter van Dalen and Maria Spyraki.

The following spoke: Kati Piri, Christophe Hansen, Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission), Michel Barnier (Head of the Task-Force for Relations with the United Kingdom) and Nikolina Brnjac.

The debate closed.

Vote: 17 June 2020 (amendments A9-0117/2020); 18 June 2020 (final vote A9-0117/2020).

(The sitting was suspended at 18.40.)


IN THE CHAIR: Katarina BARLEY
Vice-President

23. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 19.05.


24. Conference on the Future of Europe (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Conference on the Future of Europe (2020/2657(RSP))

Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dubravka Šuica (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Paulo Rangel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the Renew Group, Hélène Laporte, on behalf of the ID Group, Daniel Freund, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member, Danuta Maria Hübner, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, Gunnar Beck, Mairead McGuinness, Gabriele Bischoff and Peter Kofod.

The following spoke: Dubravka Šuica and Nikolina Brnjac.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Manfred Weber and Paulo Rangel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez and Domènec Ruiz Devesa, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dacian Cioloş and Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ska Keller, Philippe Lamberts and Daniel Freund, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the European Parliament’s position on the Conference on the Future of Europe (2020/2657(RSP)) (B9-0170/2020);

—   Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Conference on the Future of Europe (2020/2657(RSP)) (B9-0179/2020).

The debate closed.

Vote: 17 June 2020 (amendments), 18 June 2020 (final vote).


25. Announcement by the President

The President informed the House that the results of the first voting session would be announced at 20.00.


26. Protecting European strategic sectors from foreign takeovers in a post-Covid world (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Protecting European strategic sectors from foreign takeovers in a post-Covid world (2020/2663(RSP))

Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council), Margrethe Vestager (Executive Vice-President of the Commission) and Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

(Continuation of the debate: minutes of 17.6.2020, item 28)


27. IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS

Vice-President

27. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the voting results on:

Request for waiver of the immunity of Gunnar Beck
Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Gunnar Beck [2019/2154(IMM)] – Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrzej Halicki (A9-0036/2020)

(Simple majority needed)
(Vote by secret ballot (Rule 191))

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0132)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 17, 18 and 19 June, Item 3)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 17.6.2020 annex 1)

Request for waiver of the immunity of Guy Verhofstadt
Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Guy Verhofstadt [2019/2149(IMM)] – Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Marie Toussaint (A9-0037/2020)

(Simple majority needed)
(Vote by secret ballot (Rule 191))

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0133)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 17, 18 and 19 June, Item 4)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 17.6.2020 annex 2)

Procedural motion (Rule 200)

Procedural motion submitted under Rule 200 to request the adjournment of the vote on the report by Andor Deli (A9-0085/2020): Conclusion of the EU-Israel Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (278 for, 388 against, 20 abstentions).

The President read out the results of the vote on the request for urgent procedure:

Administrative cooperation in the field of taxation: deferring certain time limits due to the COVID-19 pandemic *
[COM(2020)0197 – C9-0134/2020 – 2020/0081(CNS)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

The urgent procedure was established by roll-call vote (603 in favour, 88 against, 5 abstentions).

Exceptional temporary support under EAFRD in response to the COVID-19 outbreak (amendment of Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013) ***I

[COM(2020)0186 – C9-0128/2020 – 2020/0075(COD)] – Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Norbert Lins

The urgent procedure was established by roll-call vote (688 in favour, 3 against, 5 abstentions).

European citizens’ initiative: temporary measures concerning the time limits for the collection, verification and examination stages in view of the COVID-19 outbreak ***I

[COM(2020)0221 – C9-0142/2020- 2020/0099(COD)] – Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Loránt Vincze

The urgent procedure was established by roll-call vote (689 in favour, 5 against, 2 abstentions).

The President read out the voting results on the amendments to the report by Kati Piri and Christophe Hansen – A9-0117/2020 and the motion for a resolution B9-0123/2020 – EU disability strategy post 2020:

Recommendations on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Report on the European Parliament recommendation on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland [2020/2023(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs – Committee on International Trade. Rapporteurs: Kati Piri and Christophe Hansen (A9-0117/2020) (A9-0117/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA-PROV(2020)0152)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 17, 18 and 19 June, Item 23)

EU disability strategy post 2020
Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2) (minutes of 17.12.2019, item 10), by Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, on the EU Disability Strategy post-2020 (2019/2975(RSP)) (B9-0123/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9 TA-PROV(2020)0156)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’ of 17, 18 and 19 June, Item 25)


28. Protecting European strategic sectors from foreign takeovers in a post-Covid world (continuation of debate)

Council and Commission statements: Protecting European strategic sectors from foreign takeovers in a post-Covid world (2020/2663(RSP))

(Start of debate: minutes of 17.6.2020, item 26)

The following spoke: Christophe Hansen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stéphanie Yon-Courtin, on behalf of the Renew Group, Kim Van Sparrentak, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Johan Van Overtveldt, on behalf of the ECR Group, Emmanuel Maurel, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mislav Kolakušić, non-attached Member, Lídia Pereira, Raphaël Glucksmann, Reinhard Bütikofer and Tom Berendsen.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission), Margrethe Vestager (Executive Vice-President of the Commission) and Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council).

The debate closed.


29. Second voting session

A single vote was taken on:

—   Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Cape Verde (2019-2024) ***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Cape Verde (2019-2024) [08662/2019 – C9-0004/2019 – 2019/0078(NLE)] – Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar (A9-0024/2020);

—   Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Cape Verde (2019-2024) (Resolution)
Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Cape Verde (2019-2024) [2019/0078M(NLE)] – Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar (A9-0023/2020);

—   Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and Guinea-Bissau (2019-2024) ***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea-Bissau (2019-2024) [08928/2019 – C9-0011/2019- 2019/0090(NLE)] – Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A9-0012/2020);

—   Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and Guinea-Bissau (2019-2024) (Resolution)
Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council Decision on the conclusion of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea-Bissau (2019-2024) [2019/0090M(NLE)] – Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A9-0013/2020).

—   Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between São Tomé and Príncipe and the European Community ***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe and the European Community [12199/2019 – C9-0001/2020 – 2019/0173(NLE)] – Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Nuno Melo (A9-0001/2020).

—   EU-Swiss Confederation Agreement on the modification of Switzerland’s WTO concessions (Article XXVIII of the GATT 1994) with regard to seasoned meat ***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation in the context of negotiations under Article XXVIII of the GATT 1994 on the modification of Switzerland’s WTO concessions with regard to seasoned meat [12482/2019 – C9-0194/2019 – 2019/0196(NLE)] – Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Jörgen Warborn (A9-0092/2020);

—   Request for funding for biomedical research on Myalgic Encephalomyelitis
Motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 227(2), by Dolors Montserrat, on behalf of the PETI Committee, on additional funding for biomedical research on Myalgic Encephalomyelitis (2020/2580(RSP)) (B9-0186/2020);

—   Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF/2020/000 TA 2020 – Technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission) [COM(2020)0146 – C9-0112/2020 – 2020/2062(BUD)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Victor Negrescu (A9-0109/2020);

—   Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Portugal, Spain, Italy and Austria
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Portugal, Spain, Italy and Austria [COM(2020)0200 – C9-0127/2020- 2020/2068(BUD)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: José Manuel Fernandes (A9-0105/2020);

—   Draft amending budget No 3/2020: Entering the surplus of the financial year 2019
Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 3/2020 of the European Union to the general budget 2020: Entering the surplus of the financial year 2019 [07764/2020 – C9-0131/2020 – 2020/2061(BUD)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A9-0104/2020)

—   Draft amending budget No 4/2020: proposal to mobilise the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Portugal, Spain, Italy and Austria
Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 4/2020 of the European Union for the financial year 2020 accompanying the proposal to mobilise the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Portugal, Spain, Italy and Austria [08097/2020 – C9-0146/2020 – 2020/2069(BUD)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A9-0106/2020)

—   Conclusion of the EU-Moldova Common Aviation Area Agreement ***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Common Aviation Area Agreement between the European Union and its Member States and the Republic of Moldova [13800/2012 – C7-0365/2012- 2012/0006(NLE)] – Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Roberts Zīle (A9-0084/2020)

—   Amendment of the EU-Moldova Common Aviation Area Agreement (accession of Croatia) ***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union and its Member States, of a Protocol amending the Common Aviation Area Agreement between the European Union and its Member States and the Republic of Moldova, to take account of the accession to the European Union of the Republic of Croatia [07048/2015 – C9-0195/2019 – 2015/0035(NLE)] – Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Roberts Zīle (A9-0083/2020)

—   Amendment of the EU-Morocco Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement (accession of Bulgaria and Romania) ***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Protocol amending the Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Kingdom of Morocco, of the other part, to take account of the accession to the European Union of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania [06198/2013 – C9-0006/2019 – 2007/0181(NLE)] – Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Sven Schulze (A9-0005/2020);

—   Conclusion of the EU-Jordan Euro-Mediterranean Aviation agreement ***
Recommendation on the conclusion of the Euro Mediterranean Aviation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, of the other part [14209/2019 – C9-0193/2019- 2010/0180(NLE)] – Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Andris Ameriks (A9-0086/2020);

—   Conclusion of the EU-China Civil Aviation Safety Agreement ***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement on civil aviation safety between the European Union and the Government of the People’s Republic of China [14185/2019 – C9-0191/2019- 2018/0155(NLE)] – Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Tomasz Piotr Poręba (A9-0087/2020);

—   Conclusion of the EU-Georgia Common Aviation Area Agreement ***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Common Aviation Area Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Georgia, of the other part [09556/2019 – C9-0013/2019 – 2010/0186(NLE)] – Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Andris Ameriks (A9-0082/2020);

—   Conclusion of the EU-Israel Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement ***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the government of the State of Israel, of the other part [13521/2013 – C7-0382/2013 – 2012/0324(NLE)] – Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Andor Deli (A9-0085/2020).

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

—   Motion for a resolution B9-0170/2020: Conference on the Future of Europe;

—   Proposal for a decision B9-0190/2020: Setting up a special committee on foreign interference in all democratic processes in the European Union, including disinformation, its responsibilities, numerical strength and term of office
Proposal for a decision, tabled under Rule 207 by the Conference of Presidents, on setting up a special committee on foreign interference in all democratic processes in the European Union, including disinformation, its responsibilities, numerical strength and term of office (2020/2683(RSO));

—   Proposal for a decision B9-0189/2020: Setting up a special committee on artificial intelligence in a digital age, its responsibilities, numerical strength and term of office
Proposal for a decision, tabled under Rule 207 by the Conference of Presidents, on the responsibilities, numerical strength and term of office of a special committee on artificial intelligence in a digital age (2020/2684(RSO));

—   Amending Regulations (EU) No 575/2013 and (EU) 2019/876 as regards adjustments in response to the COVID-19 pandemic ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 575/2013 and (EU) 2019/876 as regards adjustments in response to the COVID-19 pandemic [COM(2020)0310 – C9-0122/2020 – 2020/0066(COD)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Jonás Fernández (A9-0113/2020).

The ballot would be open until 21.45.

The vote was taken.

The results of the vote would be announced the following day, Thursday, 18 June 2020, at 9.00.


30. Tourism and transport in 2020 and beyond (debate)

Commission statement: Tourism and transport in 2020 and beyond (2020/2649(RSP))

Adina-Ioana Vălean (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, on behalf of the PPE Group, István Ujhelyi, on behalf of the S&D Group, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, on behalf of the Renew Group, Roman Haider, on behalf of the ID Group, Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Elena Kountoura, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Dorien Rookmaker, non-attached Member, Massimiliano Salini, Johan Danielsson, Marco Campomenosi, Peter Lundgren and Ismail Ertug.

The following spoke: Adina-Ioana Vălean.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Marian-Jean Marinescu, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Barbara Thaler and Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the progressive resumption of tourism services in the EU (2020/2649(RSP)) (B9-0166/2020);

—   Roberts Zīle and Carlo Fidanza, on behalf of the PPE Group, Committee on Transport and Tourism: (2020/2649(RSP)) (B9-0175/2020);

—   Anna Deparnay-Grunenberg and Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on transport and tourism (2020/2649(RSP)) (B9-0177/2020);

—   Johan Danielsson and István Ujhelyi, on behalf of the S&D Group, on transport and tourism (2020/2649(RSP)) (B9-0178/2020);

—   Roman Haider, Marco Campomenosi, Massimo Casanova, Julie Lechanteux, Philippe Olivier, Lucia Vuolo, Paolo Borchia and Maximilian Krah, on behalf of the ID Group, on tourism and transport in 2020 and beyond (2020/2649(RSP)) (B9-0180/2020);

—   Elena Kountoura, Anne-Sophie Pelletier, José Gusmão and Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Transport and Tourism in 2020 and beyond (2020/2649(RSP)) (B9-0182/2020);

—   José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, on behalf of the Renew Group, on transport and tourism (2020/2649(RSP)) (B9-0184/2020).

The debate closed.

Vote: 18 June 2020 (amendments), 19 June 2020 (final vote).


31. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Exceptionally, explanations of vote of a maximum of 400 words would be accepted.


32. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament’s website under ‘Results of roll-call votes’ as an annex to the minutes of the sitting. They are for information only and have no effect on the result of the vote as announced in plenary.

The document will be regularly updated in the two weeks following the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


33. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day’s sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 653.260/OJJE).


34. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 21.15.


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Aguilera Clara, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Anderson Christine, Andresen Rasmus, Angel Marc, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Aubry Manon, Auštrevičius Petras, Balt Marek Paweł, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Belka Marek, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Berendsen Tom, Berger Stefan, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Bizzotto Mara, Bocskor Andrea, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bompard Manuel, Bonafè Simona, Borchia Paolo, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Boyer Gilles, Brglez Milan, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Burkhardt Delara, Buşoi Cristian-Silviu, Bütikofer Reinhard, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Chastel Olivier, Christoforou Lefteris, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Corrao Ignazio, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Daly Clare, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, De Meo Salvatore, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Demirel Özlem, Didier Geoffroy, Dobrev Klára, Doleschal Christian, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Durand Pascal, Dzhambazki Angel, Ehler Christian, Eppink Derk Jan, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Evi Eleonora, Fajon Tanja, Falcă Gheorghe, Ferber Markus, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Flego Valter, Fourlas Loucas, Frankowski Tomasz, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fuglsang Niels, Gahler Michael, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, García Pérez Iratxe, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Geuking Helmut, Giarrusso Dino, Gieseke Jens, Glavak Sunčana, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Pons Esteban, Gozi Sandro, Grapini Maria, Griset Catherine, Grošelj Klemen, Guillaume Sylvie, Gyöngyösi Márton, Hahn Svenja, Haider Roman, Halicki Andrzej, Hansen Christophe, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Heide Hannes, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hohlmeier Monika, Hortefeux Brice, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Incir Evin, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jamet France, Jongerius Agnes, Joron Virginie, Juvin Herve, Kaili Eva, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kaljurand Marina, Kammerevert Petra, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kempa Beata, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kolakušić Mislav, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Lacapelle Jean-Lin, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lexmann Miriam, Liberadzki Bogusław, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Loiseau Nathalie, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldonado López Adriana, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marquardt Erik, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Maurel Emmanuel, Mazurek Beata, Mebarek Nora, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melchior Karen, Mélin Joëlle, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Michels Martina, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Molnár Csaba, Montserrat Dolors, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Motreanu Dan-Ștefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Negrescu Victor, Neuser Norbert, Niebler Angelika, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Novak Ljudmila, Novakov Andrey, Omarjee Younous, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Pedicini Piernicola, Peeters Kris, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Pereira Lídia, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pirbakas Maxette, Piri Kati, Pîslaru Dragoș, Pizarro Manuel, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Procaccini Nicola, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radačovský Miroslav, Radtke Dennis, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regner Evelyn, Ressler Karlo, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Rivière Jérôme, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rookmaker Dorien, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Sagartz Christian, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Schaldemose Christel, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Scholz Helmut, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Séjourné Stéphane, Semedo Monica, Sidl Günther, Sikorski Radosław, Silva Pereira Pedro, Sippel Birgit, Skyttedal Sara, Sofo Vincenzo, Sokol Tomislav, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Stegrud Jessica, Strugariu Ramona, Szájer József, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tax Vera, Terras Riho, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trócsányi László, Tudorache Dragoş, Ujhelyi István, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Overtveldt Johan, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Vincze Loránt, Vitanov Petar, Vollath Bettina, Voss Axel, Vrecionová Veronika, Waitz Thomas, Wallace Mick, Warborn Jörgen, Weiss Pernille, Wieland Rainer, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wölken Tiemo, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zanni Marco, Zdechovský Tomáš, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana

Excused:

Al-Sahlani Abir, Maldeikienė Aušra, Søgaard-Lidell Linea


Annex 1 – Request for waiver of the immunity of Gunnar Beck

MEMBERS VOTING

ECR:
Aguilar, Berlato, Bielan, Bourgeois, Brudziński, Buxadé Villalba, Czarnecki, de la Pisa Carrión, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dzhambazki, Eppink, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fotyga, Fragkos, Geuking, Jaki, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Kanko, Karski, Kempa, Kloc, Krasnodębski, Kruk, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lundgren, Mazurek, Melbārde, Możdżanowska, Poręba, Procaccini, Rafalska, Rooken, Roos, Ruissen, Rzońca, Saryusz-Wolski, Slabakov, Stancanelli, Stegrud, Szydło, Tarczyński, Terheş, Tertsch, Tobiszowski, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Van Overtveldt, Vondra, Vrecionová, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zīle, Złotowski

GUE/NGL:
Arvanitis, Aubry, Barrena Arza, Björk, Bompard, Botenga, Chaibi, Daly, Demirel, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Gusmão, Hazekamp, Kizilyürek, Kokkalis, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kountoura, MacManus, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Modig, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pelletier, Pereira Sandra, Pineda, Rego, Rodríguez Palop, Scholz, Urbán Crespo, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Wallace

ID:
Adinolfi Matteo, Anderson Christine, Androuët, Baldassarre, Bardella, Basso, Bay, Beck, Beigneux, Berg, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blaško, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Bruna, Buchheit, Campomenosi, Caroppo, Casanova, Ceccardi, Ciocca, Collard, Conte, Da Re, David, De Man, Donato, Dreosto, Fest, Gancia, Garraud, de Graaff, Grant, Griset, Haider, Hakkarainen, Huhtasaari, Jalkh, Jamet, Joron, Juvin, Kofod, Krah, Kuhs, Lacapelle, Lancini, Laporte, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Limmer, Lizzi, Madison, Mariani, Mayer, Mélin, Meuthen, Olivier, Panza, Pirbakas, Regimenti, Reil, Rinaldi, Rivière, Sardone, Sofo, Tardino, Tovaglieri, Vandendriessche, Vilimsky, Vuolo, Zambelli, Zanni, Zimniok

NI:
Adinolfi Isabella, Beghin, Buschmann, Castaldo, Comín i Oliveres, Corrao, D’Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Furore, Gemma, Giarrusso, Gyöngyösi, Kolakušić, Konstantinou, Lagos, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Papadakis Kostas, Pedicini, Pignedoli, Ponsatí Obiols, Puigdemont i Casamajó, Radačovský, Rondinelli, Rookmaker, Sinčić, Sonneborn, Uhrík, Zullo

PPE:
Adamowicz, Ademov, Alexandrov Yordanov, Amaro, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Asimakopoulou, Băsescu, Bellamy, Benjumea Benjumea, Bentele, Berendsen, Berger, Berlusconi, Bernhuber, Bilčík, Blaga, Bocskor, Bogdan, Bogovič, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Carvalho, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Clune, Colin-Oesterlé, van Dalen, Danjean, De Meo, Deli, Deutsch, Didier, Doleschal, Dorfmann, Duda, Düpont, Ehler, Estaràs Ferragut, Evren, Falcă, Ferber, Fernandes, Fitzgerald, Fourlas, Frankowski, Franssen, Gahler, Gál, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gieseke, Glavak, González Pons, Győri, Gyürk, Halicki, Hansen, Hava, Herbst, Hetman, Hidvéghi, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Jahr, Járóka, Jarubas, Juknevičienė, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kanev, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelly, Kokalari, Kopacz, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kubilius, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, de Lange, Lega, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lexmann, Liese, Lins, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, Maldeikienė, Manders, Mandl, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maydell, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melo, Metsola, Milazzo, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montserrat, Morano, Mortler, Motreanu, Mureşan, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nistor, Novak, Novakov, Ochojska, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peeters, Pereira Lídia, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Pospíšil, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Ressler, Sagartz, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmiedtbauer, Schneider, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Seekatz, Sikorski, Simon, Skyttedal, Šojdrová, Sokol, Spyraki, Štefanec, Szájer, Tajani, Terras, Thaler, Tobé, Tomac, Tomc, Tóth, Trócsányi, Vaidere, Verheyen, Vincze, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Walsh, Walsmann, Warborn, Weber, Weiss, Wieland, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Zagorakis, Zarzalejos, Zdechovský, Zoido Álvarez, Zovko, Zver

Renew:
Alieva-Veli, Al-Sahlani, Andrews, Ansip, Armand, Auštrevičius, Azmani, Bauzá Díaz, Beer, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Botoş, Boyer, Brunet, Cañas, Canfin, Chabaud, Charanzová, Chastel, Christensen, Cicurel, Cioloş, Cseh, Danti, Decerle, Dlabajová, Donáth, Durand, Eroglu, Farreng, Federley, Flego, Gade, Gamon, Garicano, Ghinea, Glück, Goerens, Gozi, Groothuis, Grošelj, Grudler, Guetta, Hahn Svenja, Hayer, Hlaváček, Hojsík, Huitema, Ijabs, in ‘t Veld, Joveva, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Katainen, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Knotek, Körner, Kovařík, Kyuchyuk, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Maxová, Melchior, Mihaylova, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Oetjen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Pekkarinen, Petersen, Pîslaru, Rafaela, Ries, Riquet, Rodríguez Ramos, Schreinemacher, Séjourné, Semedo, Šimečka, Solís Pérez, Ştefănuță, Strugariu, Søgaard-Lidell, Tolleret, Toom, Torvalds, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudorache, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verhofstadt, Vázquez Lázara, Yon-Courtin, Zacharopoulou

S&D:
Agius Saliba, Aguilera, Ameriks, Andrieu, Androulakis, Angel, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Avram, Balt, Barley, Bartolo, Belka, Benea, Benifei, Beňová, Bergkvist, Biedroń, Bischoff, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brglez, Bullmann, Burkhardt, Calenda, Carvalhais, Cerdas, Chahim, Chinnici, Cimoszewicz, Ciuhodaru, Číž, Cozzolino, Crețu, Cutajar, Dalli, Danielsson, De Castro, Dobrev, Durá Ferrandis, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Gálvez Muñoz, García Del Blanco, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Glucksmann, González, González Casares, Grapini, Gualmini, Guillaume, Guteland, Hajšel, Heide, Heinäluoma, Homs Ginel, Hristov, Incir, Jerković, Jongerius, Kaili, Kaljurand, Kammerevert, Kohut, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Lalucq, Lange, Larrouturou, Leitão-Marques, Liberadzki, López, López Aguilar, Luena, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Majorino, Maldonado López, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Matić, Mavrides, Mebarek, Mikser, Miller, Molnár, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Negrescu, Neuser, Nica, Noichl, Olekas, Papadakis Demetris, Penkova, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pisapia, Pizarro, Plumb, Regner, Roberti, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rónai, Ros Sempere, Ruiz Devesa, Sánchez Amor, Sant, Santos, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schuster, Sidl, Silva Pereira, Sippel, Smeriglio, Spurek, Stanishev, Tang, Tarabella, Tax, Tinagli, Toia, Tudose, Ujhelyi, Ušakovs, Van Brempt, Vind, Vitanov, Vollath, Wölken, Wolters, Yoncheva, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Alametsä, Alfonsi, Andresen, Auken, Biteau, Bloss, Boeselager, Bricmont, Buchner, Bütikofer, Carême, Cavazzini, Cormand, Cuffe, Dalunde, Delbos-Corfield, Delli, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Eickhout, Franz, Freund, Geese, Giegold, Gregorová, Gruffat, Guerreiro, Hahn Henrike, Häusling, Hautala, Herzberger-Fofana, Holmgren, Jadot, Jakeliūnas, Keller Ska, Kolaja, Kuhnke, Lagodinsky, Lamberts, Langensiepen, Marquardt, Metz, Neumann, Nienaß, Niinistö, O’Sullivan, Paulus, Peksa, Peter-Hansen, Reintke, Riba i Giner, Rivasi, Roose, Ropė, Satouri, Semsrott, Strik, Toussaint, Urtasun, Vana, Van Sparrentak, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Waitz, Wiener, Yenbou, Ždanoka.


Annex 2 – Request for waiver of the immunity of Guy Verhofstadt

MEMBERS VOTING

ECR:
Aguilar, Berlato, Bielan, Bourgeois, Brudziński, Buxadé Villalba, Czarnecki, de la Pisa Carrión, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dzhambazki, Eppink, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fotyga, Fragkos, Geuking, Jaki, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Kanko, Karski, Kempa, Kloc, Krasnodębski, Kruk, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lundgren, Mazurek, Melbārde, Możdżanowska, Poręba, Procaccini, Rafalska, Rooken, Roos, Ruissen, Rzońca, Saryusz-Wolski, Slabakov, Stancanelli, Stegrud, Szydło, Tarczyński, Terheş, Tertsch, Tobiszowski, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Van Overtveldt, Vondra, Vrecionová, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zīle, Złotowski

GUE/NGL:
Arvanitis, Aubry, Barrena Arza, Björk, Bompard, Botenga, Chaibi, Daly, Demirel, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Gusmão, Hazekamp, Kizilyürek, Kokkalis, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kountoura, MacManus, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Modig, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pelletier, Pereira Sandra, Pineda, Rego, Rodríguez Palop, Scholz, Urbán Crespo, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Wallace

ID:
Adinolfi Matteo, Anderson Christine, Androuët, Baldassarre, Bardella, Basso, Bay, Beck, Beigneux, Berg, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blaško, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Bruna, Buchheit, Campomenosi, Caroppo, Casanova, Ceccardi, Ciocca, Collard, Conte, Da Re, David, De Man, Donato, Dreosto, Fest, Gancia, Garraud, de Graaff, Grant, Griset, Haider, Hakkarainen, Huhtasaari, Jalkh, Jamet, Joron, Juvin, Kofod, Krah, Kuhs, Lacapelle, Lancini, Laporte, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Limmer, Lizzi, Madison, Mariani, Mayer, Mélin, Meuthen, Olivier, Panza, Pirbakas, Regimenti, Reil, Rinaldi, Rivière, Sardone, Sofo, Tardino, Tovaglieri, Vandendriessche, Vilimsky, Vuolo, Zambelli, Zanni, Zimniok

NI:
Adinolfi Isabella, Beghin, Buschmann, Castaldo, Comín i Oliveres, Corrao, D’Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Furore, Gemma, Giarrusso, Gyöngyösi, Kolakušić, Konstantinou, Lagos, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Papadakis Kostas, Pedicini, Pignedoli, Ponsatí Obiols, Puigdemont i Casamajó, Radačovský, Rondinelli, Rookmaker, Sinčić, Sonneborn, Uhrík, Zullo

PPE:
Adamowicz, Ademov, Alexandrov Yordanov, Amaro, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Asimakopoulou, Băsescu, Bellamy, Benjumea Benjumea, Bentele, Berendsen, Berger, Berlusconi, Bernhuber, Bilčík, Blaga, Bocskor, Bogdan, Bogovič, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Carvalho, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Clune, Colin-Oesterlé, van Dalen, Danjean, De Meo, Deli, Deutsch, Didier, Doleschal, Dorfmann, Duda, Düpont, Ehler, Estaràs Ferragut, Evren, Falcă, Ferber, Fernandes, Fitzgerald, Fourlas, Frankowski, Franssen, Gahler, Gál, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gieseke, Glavak, González Pons, Győri, Gyürk, Halicki, Hansen, Hava, Herbst, Hetman, Hidvéghi, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Jahr, Járóka, Jarubas, Juknevičienė, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kanev, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelly, Kokalari, Kopacz, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kubilius, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, de Lange, Lega, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lexmann, Liese, Lins, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, Maldeikienė, Manders, Mandl, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maydell, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melo, Metsola, Milazzo, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montserrat, Morano, Mortler, Motreanu, Mureşan, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nistor, Novak, Novakov, Ochojska, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peeters, Pereira Lídia, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Pospíšil, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Ressler, Sagartz, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmiedtbauer, Schneider, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Seekatz, Sikorski, Simon, Skyttedal, Šojdrová, Sokol, Spyraki, Štefanec, Szájer, Tajani, Terras, Thaler, Tobé, Tomac, Tomc, Tóth, Trócsányi, Vaidere, Verheyen, Vincze, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Walsh, Walsmann, Warborn, Weber, Weiss, Wieland, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Zagorakis, Zarzalejos, Zdechovský, Zoido Álvarez, Zovko, Zver

Renew:
Alieva-Veli, Al-Sahlani, Andrews, Ansip, Armand, Auštrevičius, Azmani, Bauzá Díaz, Beer, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Botoş, Boyer, Brunet, Cañas, Canfin, Chabaud, Charanzová, Chastel, Christensen, Cicurel, Cioloş, Cseh, Danti, Decerle, Dlabajová, Donáth, Durand, Eroglu, Farreng, Federley, Flego, Gade, Gamon, Garicano, Ghinea, Glück, Goerens, Gozi, Groothuis, Grošelj, Grudler, Guetta, Hahn Svenja, Hayer, Hlaváček, Hojsík, Huitema, Ijabs, in ‘t Veld, Joveva, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Katainen, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Knotek, Körner, Kovařík, Kyuchyuk, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Maxová, Melchior, Mihaylova, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Oetjen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Pekkarinen, Petersen, Pîslaru, Rafaela, Ries, Riquet, Rodríguez Ramos, Schreinemacher, Séjourné, Semedo, Šimečka, Solís Pérez, Ştefănuță, Strugariu, Søgaard-Lidell, Tolleret, Toom, Torvalds, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudorache, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verhofstadt, Vázquez Lázara, Yon-Courtin, Zacharopoulou

S&D:
Agius Saliba, Aguilera, Ameriks, Andrieu, Androulakis, Angel, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Avram, Balt, Barley, Bartolo, Belka, Benea, Benifei, Beňová, Bergkvist, Biedroń, Bischoff, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brglez, Bullmann, Burkhardt, Calenda, Carvalhais, Cerdas, Chahim, Chinnici, Cimoszewicz, Ciuhodaru, Číž, Cozzolino, Crețu, Cutajar, Dalli, Danielsson, De Castro, Dobrev, Durá Ferrandis, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Gálvez Muñoz, García Del Blanco, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Glucksmann, González, González Casares, Grapini, Gualmini, Guillaume, Guteland, Hajšel, Heide, Heinäluoma, Homs Ginel, Hristov, Incir, Jerković, Jongerius, Kaili, Kaljurand, Kammerevert, Kohut, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Lalucq, Lange, Larrouturou, Leitão-Marques, Liberadzki, López, López Aguilar, Luena, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Majorino, Maldonado López, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Matić, Mavrides, Mebarek, Mikser, Miller, Molnár, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Negrescu, Neuser, Nica, Noichl, Olekas, Papadakis Demetris, Penkova, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pisapia, Pizarro, Plumb, Regner, Roberti, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rónai, Ros Sempere, Ruiz Devesa, Sánchez Amor, Sant, Santos, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schuster, Sidl, Silva Pereira, Sippel, Smeriglio, Spurek, Stanishev, Tang, Tarabella, Tax, Tinagli, Toia, Tudose, Ujhelyi, Ušakovs, Van Brempt, Vind, Vitanov, Vollath, Wölken, Wolters, Yoncheva, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Alametsä, Alfonsi, Andresen, Auken, Biteau, Bloss, Boeselager, Bricmont, Buchner, Bütikofer, Carême, Cavazzini, Cormand, Cuffe, Dalunde, Delbos-Corfield, Delli, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Eickhout, Franz, Freund, Geese, Giegold, Gregorová, Gruffat, Guerreiro, Hahn Henrike, Häusling, Hautala, Herzberger-Fofana, Holmgren, Jadot, Jakeliūnas, Keller Ska, Kolaja, Kuhnke, Lagodinsky, Lamberts, Langensiepen, Marquardt, Metz, Neumann, Nienaß, Niinistö, O’Sullivan, Paulus, Peksa, Peter-Hansen, Reintke, Riba i Giner, Rivasi, Roose, Ropė, Satouri, Semsrott, Strik, Toussaint, Urtasun, Vana, Van Sparrentak, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Waitz, Wiener, Yenbou, Ždanoka.

MIL OSI Europe News