Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

Source: Hong Kong Government special administrative region

     The post of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data opened for application today (March 16).     The advertisement on the post, which sets out the requirements for potential candidates and other details, was published in newspapers today. Candidates should be permanent Hong Kong residents and have:(a) a good general education;(b) at least 10 years of relevant experience in public administration, professional practice or private sector management at a senior level;(c) clear vision, impeccable integrity, good leadership qualities, management skills and a mature personality; and(d) strong language and communication skills, including good command of Chinese and English.     It would be advantageous to possess:(a) experience in leading and managing a sizable public or private organisation;(b) experience related to personal data privacy and familiarity with technological developments that have implications on personal data privacy;(c) a good track record in public or community service in Hong Kong; and(d) a legal background.     The Privacy Commissioner will receive a basic salary equivalent to Point 5 of the Directorate Pay Scale (DPS) in the civil service (currently at $251,250 to $258,800 per month) which will be subject to the same adjustment as will be applied to the DPS. In addition, the other terms include a fixed sum of cash allowance (to substitute for fringe benefits received by an officer at the equivalent Directorate rank in the civil service) and a gratuity payable upon satisfactory performance.     In line with the practice of open recruitment of senior positions, the Government has engaged an executive search firm to carry out the recruitment exercise.     All applications should be submitted to Korn Ferry (HK) Limited (by post to 15/F, St George’s Building, 2 Ice House Street, Central, Hong Kong, or by email to [email protected]), the executive search firm for this recruitment exercise, by April 3.     The term of appointment of the incumbent Privacy Commissioner will expire on August 3, 2020. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the appointment authority of the Privacy Commissioner rests with the Chief Executive. A Selection Board will recommend the most suitable candidate to the Chief Executive for appointment. The board is chaired by Mr Chow Chung-kong, and its members comprise Ms Elizabeth Law, Mrs Carrie Yu and the Secretary for Constitutional and Mainland Affairs.     The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) is an independent statutory body set up to oversee the enforcement of the Ordinance. The Privacy Commissioner has to perform statutory functions and powers under the Ordinance. These functions and powers include, among others, monitoring and supervising compliance with the provisions of the Ordinance, and promoting awareness and understanding of the provisions. He or she will also be responsible for the administration and management matters of the PCPD.

MIL OSI Asia Pacific News