Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

Source: Australia Bureau of Meteorology

IDV36310

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Yarra River

Issued at 11:03 am EDT on Tuesday 12 November 2019

by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne Water

Flood Warning Number: 4

Yarra River:

The Yarra River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 1 mm in the Upper Yarra region and about 1 mm in the Lower Yarra region since 09:00 AM Monday 11 November 2019. Rainfall totals of 5-10 mm have been forecast for the catchment Tuesday 12 November 2019.

Yarra River from Millgrove to Coldstream:

The level of the Yarra River at Coldstream peaked at 3.48 metres, below the Minor Flood Level (4.00 metres) at 1 PM yesterday. It is currently at 3.13 metres, and falling.

Yarra River from Coldstream to Warrandyte:

The level of the Yarra River at Yarra Glen is currently steady at its peak around 3.5 metres, below the Minor Flood Level (4.10 metres).

The river heights at 10:40 AM Tuesday 12 November 2019 were:

Sites in Upper Yarra Region

Upper Yarra River Reservoir: 39.33 metres, steady

Yarra River at Warburton: 0.76 metres, steady

Yarra River at Millgrove: 1.12 metres, falling

Yarra River at Coldstream: 3.13 metres, falling

Yarra River at Yarra Glen: 3.50 metres, steady

Yarra River Christmas Hills (d/s Yering Pumping Station): 1.14 metres, steady

Yarra River at Warrandyte: 1.33 metres, steady

Sites in Lower Yarra Region

Yarra River at Templestowe: 1.56 metres, steady

Yarra River at Heidelberg: 3.07 metres, steady

Yarra River at Alphington: 1.08 metres, steady

Yarra River at Abbotsford: 0.81 metres, falling

Yarra River at Hawthorn: 0.31 metres, rising

Yarra River at Burnley: 0.23 metres, rising

Yarra River at Southbank: 0.08 metres, falling

Sites in Watts River and Little Yarra River Catchments

Watts River at Maroondah Reservoir: 16.31 metres, steady

Watts River at Healesville: 1.41 metres, falling

Little Yarra River at Yarra Junction: 0.82 metres, steady

This is the final flood warning for this event.

Flood Safety Advice:

SES advises that all community members should:

  • Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
  • Never allow children to play in floodwater,
  • Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
  • Keep well clear of fallen power lines
  • Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au

For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

MIL OSI News