Auckland – Wellington’s Ngarama Milner-Olsen has been named New Zealand’s best personal trainer at the Exercise NZ awards in Auckland at the weekend.

Judges said Milner-Olsen is incredibly professional, has outstanding communication and rapport with clients, is goal focused and confident.

She has a strength and personal power that empowers her clients and she is an inspiration to everyone, they said.

Jase Te Patu, also of Wellington was named best mind body instructor of the year.

Judges said he embodied Maori principles and values in his yoga teaching, offering his students a rich philosophical tapestry to practice by.

“He is a leader in his ability to teach from the heart and guide a wide range of people deeply into mind body connection,” they said.

The franchise facility of the year went to Anytime Fitness Cashmere, Christchurch; while Les Mills New Lynn, Auckland picked up the supreme club of the year and the best chain or group facility of the year.

Bernadette Smith of Christchurch, who helped set the NZ hula hooping record last month, won the NZ Register of Exercise Professionals award.

Smith broke the record with 199 hoopers gathered together for two minutes, while at the same time raising funds for the NZ Heart Foundation.

Jo Clark of Auckland won the ExerciseNZ award for her outstanding contribution to the exercise industry.

All the winners are:

Educator of the year – Mark Hurdle, Christchurch

Innovation award – Circuband, Christchurch

Programme excellence award – Farm Bootcamp, Canterbury

Community contribution award – FXU Vibe for chronic illness, Wellington

Instinctive fitness community work – Rotorua

Seedling yoga in schools – Wellington

Soaring Words with Zumba – Wilson Home, Auckland

Wellbeing – Your Way, Hamilton

Special awards

NZ Register of Exercise Professionals award – Bernadette Smith Christchurch

Exercise Association of NZ award – Jo Clark, Auckland

Skills active – Manukura award – Gillian Christian, Wellington

Skills active – Te Iti Kahurangi award – The Lab Training Centre, Napier

Individual awards

Group exercise – pre-choreographed instructor of the year – Kelly Hadwin, Auckland

Group exercise – own choreography instructor of the year – Roxanne Flawn, Christchurch

Mind body instructor of the year – Jase Te Patu, Wellington

Small group trainer of the year – Reece McCaffrey, Christchurch

Student of the year – Olivia Bradley, Masterton

Outstanding support award – Kate Maxwell, Christchurch

People’s choice award – Julie Bish, Auckland

Up and coming personal trainer of the year – Kelly MacDonald, Auckland

Personal trainer of the year – Ngarama Milner-Olsen, Wellington

Facility awards

Studio of the year – Studio Glow, Hamilton

Studio of the year – highly commended, Adapted Yoga and Pilates, Christchurch

Franchise facility of the year – Anytime Fitness Cashmere, Christchurch

Independent facility of the year – Ironhood Fitness, Christchurch

Chain / group facility of the year – Les Mills New Lynn, Auckland

Chain / group facility of the year –highly commended – Cityfitness Willis Street, Wellington

Supreme club of the year – Les Mills New Lynn, Auckland

For further information contact Make Lemonade news director Kip Brook on 0275 030188.

Photo: Ngarama Milner-Olsen